Sold2024JERRI RICCI (Massachusetts/New Jersey, 1916-1995), Figures on a marsh., Watercolor on board, 20.5" xJERRI RICCIMassachusetts/New Jersey, 1916-1995Figures on a marsh. Signed lower left "Jerri Ricci".Watercolor on board, 20.5" x 28". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JERRI RICCI (Massachusetts/New Jersey, 1916-1995), "Rainey [sic] Day - New York"., Watercolor onJERRI RICCIMassachusetts/New Jersey, 1916-1995"Rainey [sic] Day - New York". Signed lower right "Jerri Ricci". Titled verso.Watercolor on paper, 8.5" x 12" sight. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST AMERICAN 1858-1924Figures in a Park Setting, watercolor and gouache on board, 11 x 14 1/4 in (27.9 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary T. Smith(Mississippi, 1904-1995) Blue Figure on Red, not apparently signed, enamel on board, 24 x 31-3/4 in.; wood frame, 27 x 34-3/4 in. Provenance: At Home Gallery, Greensboro, North Carolina; The CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(American/South Carolina, 1876-1958)Marsh with Herons, signed lower right "Alice R Huger Smith", watercolor on Whatman's board, 16-1/2 x 21-3/4 in.; wood frame, 25-1/2 x 30-1/2 in. Provenance: PurchasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Love Is In The AirCarl Brenders (1937- ), Love Is In The Air, gouache and watercolor on board, 26 x 34 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders '10, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra ChallengeCarl Brenders (1937- ), Tundra Challenge, gouache and watercolor on board, 25 1/2 x 44 1/2, signed lower right: © C Brenders 2011, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976) COTTAGE IN THE DUNES§ STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976) COTTAGE IN THE DUNES Signed and dated 1916, oil on board(21.5cm x 21.5cm (8.5in x 8.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2024Childe Hassam - Watercolor on Board SignedChilde Hassam - Watercolor on Board Signed. 19.5" x 16" in frame. 15.5" x 12" without frame.This item is listed as attributed to the artist based on the extensive collection of our consignor. Due to tSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924)HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924) Owl, Flying Away, Closed Its Eyes, 1995 ink and watercolor on paper 68 x 68 cm (26 3/4 x 26 3/4 in.) signed and dated upper center left, bearing a dedicatory inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Folk Art tattoo flash drawings w/ photosAmerican Folk Art tattoo flash drawings with photographs (two works) USA, circa 1960 ink and watercolor with collage on board 31"w x 18"h; 14"w x 15"h Catalog Note: These were originally acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) Herders at the Foot of the Mountain, watercolor on paper mounted on board 30 x 84.5 cm (11 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right; old labels RodmanSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(American/South Carolina, 1876-1958) In the Reserve at Coming-Tee, signed lower right "Alice R Huger Smith", watercolor on Whatman's board, original label verso, 26 x 16 in.; wood frame, 25-1/2 x 30-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Autumn BannersConrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Autumn Banners, oil on board, 30 x 36, signed lower right: Schwiering © (artist cipher) verso: titled, Provenance: From the Collection of Ms. Amy Minella, WyomingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Dillon (1916-1971) Clown Dreaming Oil on board, 41 x 51cm (16 ¼ x 20) Signed,Gerard Dillon (1916-1971) Clown Dreaming Oil on board, 41 x 51cm (16 ¼ x 20) Signed, inscribed verso Provenance: With The Dawson Gallery, Dublin, label verso A fantastically imaginative and sliSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gaganendranath Tagore Himalayan WatercolorGaganendranath Tagore Untitled Himalayan Landscape Watercolor Painting on Paper Board.Measures 23 inches x 12 inches with border19 inches x 9 inches art. There is some water spot and paint loss. soldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) FiguresFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Figures oil on board signed (lower right) 32 x 22 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office. The shipment ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022GLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Danzin, circa 1980s-90sGLADYS NILSSON (B. 1940) Danzin, circa 1980s-90s titled 'DANZIN' (on the reverse); signed and titled again twice 'gladys nilsson 'Danzin' danzin' (on the backing board) watercolor on paper 9 3/4 x 8 3See Sold Price
SoldThomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.)Thomas M. Hoyne (1924-1989) Boeing F4 B-2 Navy Fighters signed 'Tom Hoyne' (lower center left) gouache, watercolor and graphite on board 14 1/8 x 17 1/2 in. (35.9 x 44.5 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance QueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Dinosaur Figure, Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Dinosaur Figure, 1987 mixed media on board signed, titled and dated Height: 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mary T. Smith. Red Couple.Mary T. Smith(1905-1995) - Mississippi.Red Couple.Oil on board.26” w x 26” h with frame.Excellent condition.Proceeds from this sale will benefit the Art Institute of ChicagoEst. $2,000-3See Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHoward Finster Water From Rocks. Houses of Gold. Secrets of God Yet to Be Told. And Rest for Souls.,$600(1 bid)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALELorentz Kleiser Gouache Painting, Design for Fort Pitt (Pittsburgh) Tapestry 1933$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35072: Eyvind Earle (American, 1916-2000) Green Meadows$2,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Ladd Taylor (MA,1854-1926) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)