Sold2022GUSTAVO ARIAS MURRUETA (Mexican / French)GUSTAVO ARIAS MURRUETA (Mexican / French, 1923 – 2019). Proyecto Escultorico IV, 1982, Oil on paper. With "Gerhard Wurzer Gallery" (Houston, Texas) gallery label in verso. Pencil signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst, Abstraction Fantasy, oil on paper, 1963Jimmy Ernst, Abstraction Fantasy, oil on paper, 1963 Sight to mat: 9.5 inches x 14 inches. Total measurements: 16.75 inches x 20.75 inches. (from the Smithsonian):The son of Surrealist Max Ernst, JimmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jimmy Ernst, Night Smoke, 1963Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Night Smoke, 1963 oil on masonite 15" x 11" Provenance: Grace Borgenicht Gallery, New York, New York (label on verso) Kolnischer Kunstverein, Cologne (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2018ALAN PRICE OIL ON MASONITE WOMAN ON SAND DUNEALAN PRICE, (AMERICAN 1926-2002) OIL ON MASONITE, 1965 H 12", W 20 1/2", WOMAN ON SAND DUNE Paper label from Kennedy Gallery on verso. Offered by Sotheby's Arcade in 1987.See Sold Price
Sold2020Beulah Stevenson "Self-Portrait" Oil on CanvasBeulah Stevenson (American, 1890-1965) "Self-Portrait," oil on canvas, signed lower left, bearing paper label on reverse: "For Exhibition in the Opportunity Gallery, Art Center 65 East 56th Street, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING,A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING, "Landscape (with Sunflowers and Wagon Wheels by Stream)," CIRCA 1965, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "A.D. Greer," an old partial paper label on the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2018Patte Loper, drawingPatte Loper, drawing, Patte Loper (American, active 2000-present), "6' x 6' x 6'", 2006, oil on paper, gallery label verso, framed under glass, 41"h x 30"w (sheet), 44.5"h x 32.5"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019FINE AMERICAN ABSTRACT W/C.A STRANGE MALE FIGURE EMERGING FROM A BURST OF VARIOUS SPLASH COLORS. APPARENTLY OIL ON PAPER, GALLERY LABEL ON REVERSE, SIGNED ON FRONT.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst gouache, Skylight, 1971, Gallery labelJimmy Ernst gouache, Skylight, 1971, Gallery label Sight to mat:15.75 inches x 21 inches. Total measurements: 22.25 inches x 27.1 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024DONALD HAMILTON FRASER (R.A.). (UK 1929 - 2009)Oil on paper. Signed and gallery label verso. From a Rye NY estate. - Dimensions: 16" x 16" Framed 25" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2021David Authier (1937-1988) AmericanUNTITLED, oil painting on paper, the gallery label indicates that it is signed (probably on the on verso?), 44 ½ x 29 ½”, frame 56 ½ x 41 ½”. From the Ashkenazy MondriaSee Sold Price
Sold2021BELLE GOLDSCHLAGER BARANCEANU (American 1902-1988) ABELLE GOLDSCHLAGER BARANCEANU (American 1902-1988) A PAINTING, "Architectural Fantasy," oil on canvas, verso paper gallery labels. 19" x 14" Provenance: Parkerson Gallery, Houston, Texas; Jerry SolomoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Benny AndrewsBenny Andrews (American, 1930-2006), "Head of Woman," 1962, oil on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (Forum Gallery, New York, NY) affixed verso, sight: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Per Kirkeby (1938-2018) Danish, Oil/Crayon/PaperUntitled Abstract, 1984, oil & oil crayon on paper, Mary Boone Gallery NYC label on reverse, and 1989 invoice signed by Mary Boone (see photos).Per Kirkeby is Danish artist who trained as a geologistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pastel, Miguel MartinezMiguel Martinez (American, b. 1951), "Whispering Hills," oil pastel on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (Contemporary Southwest Galleries, Santa Fe, NM) with title affixed verso, sight: 30"h xSee Sold Price
2018Collage, Laura RussellLaura Russell (American, b. 1949), "Untitled," 1988, oil stick, acrylic and paper (collage), gallery title label (Maloney Butler Gallery, Santa Monica, CA) affixed verso, overall (with frame): 35"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raphael Mahdavi, untitled, 1990, Oil and Wood Painting on Paper, Kouros Gallery NYC LabelRaphael Mahdavi, untitled, 1990, Oil and Wood Painting on Paper, Kouros Gallery NYC Label. size: 17.5 x 23 matte, 25 x 32 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Laddie John Dill, large mixed media on paper, 1980Laddie John Dill, large mixed media on paper, 1980, Laddie John Dill (American, b. 1943), Untitled, pastel, graphite, and oil on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label verso, slat framed uSee Sold Price
Sold2024Work on paper, William IveyWilliam Ivey (American, 1919-1992), "Drawing," 1982, oil on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Gordon Woodside, Seattle, WA) affixed verso, sheet: 33.75"h x 25.25"w, overall (with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Frank (1917-1995): Four WorksHarold Frank Los Angeles, CA 1917-1995 Four Works each: oil on paper each signed, each titled to gallery label verso; one depicting a figure on a yellow ground, dated 1950[?] (Sight: 12 7/8 x 9 1/4 inSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Charles Rollo Peters (1862-1929), "The Old Customs House, Monterey, California"$3,000