Sold2018Joco-Seriorum Naturae et Artis.Schott, Gaspar. Joco-Seriorum Naturae et Artis. Frankfurt am Maim: Johann Arnold Cholin, 1672. Contemporary vellum. Engraved pictorial title. Twenty-two engraved plates, one folding. 4to. Evenly brownSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Gaspar Schott] ( Bad Königshofen, 1608 "[Gaspar Schott] ( Bad Königshofen, 1608 ¿ Augusta, 1666) Athanasius Kircher (Geisa, 1602 ¿ Roma, 1680) Ioco-seriorum naturae et artis, sive magiae naturalis centuriae tres in quibus curiosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Science. LANA TERZI. Magisterium naturae, et artis.LANA TERZI, Francesco. Magisterium naturae, et artis. Opus physico-mathematicum.Brescia, Rizzardi, 1684-1686 2 Vol. di 3) in-folio; Leg. coeva in p. pergamena, tass. con tit. in oro sui dorsi; Ex librSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gaspar Schott. Magia universalis naturæ et artisGaspar Schott. Magia universalis naturæ et artis, Sive, Recondita naturalium & artiSee Sold Price
Sold2016International Rights. De Jure Naturae et GentiumPUFENDORF, Sam. L. B. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo… Tomus Primus [Tertius]… Eris Scandica, qua adversus libros de jure naturali et gentium objecta diluunturFrancofurti & Lipsiae, Ex OfficSee Sold Price
Sold20181738 Elementa Juris Naturae et GentiumElementa Juris Naturae et Gentium, by Gottl. Heineccii, printed at Halae, 1738. 576 pages, Index. Vellum binding with strip excised from front board. Internally Fine, measures 5 x 8". Please note thatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wonders in China, First Edition, A. KircherHeading: Author: Kircher, Athanasius Title: China Monumentis, qua Sacris qua Profanis, nec non variis naturae & artis spectaculis, aliarumque rerum memorabilium argumentis illustrata Place Published:See Sold Price
Sold2023Natural history in China and Europe, 1655Heading: Author: [Preyel, Adam] Title: Artificia Hominum Miranda Naturae in Sina et Europa Place Published: Francofurti ad Maenum [i.e., Frankfurt] Publisher:Sumptibus Wilhelmi Serlini & Georgii FickSee Sold Price
Sold2023North Pole, 'Polkarte'; Frederik De Wit (1610-1698) - "Poli Arctici, et circumiacentium terrarumArtis/Title: North Pole, 'Polkarte'; Frederik De Wit (1610-1698) - "Poli Arctici, et circumiacentium terrarum descriptio novissima" - 1661-1680 Date: 1670 Material: Paper Dimensions: 62 cm x 67 cm DesSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANTE BAGUE EN PLATINE ET DIAMANTPREMIUM centrée d'un diamant taille 'cut-cornered rectangular brilliant' pesant 23,27 cts, accompagné d'un certificat GIA n. 2221300022 du 25/2/22 attestant la couleur G, puret&#See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANTE BAGUE EN PLATINE, OR, ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'une émeraude de taille octogonale pesant 9,20 cts bordée de quatre diamants taille goutte, l'émeraude accompagnée d'un certificSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN OR, SAPHIR ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'un saphir « pain de sucre » pesant cts 9.33 flanqué de diamants taille triangulaire et brillant, poinçon 750, accompagné d'un certificat SSEF 122650 duSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Botero (1932), "Dolorosa", 1965, huile sur toile, signée et datée,"J'étais totalement impliqué et amoureux du Quattrocento. Mais je ne pouvais bien sûr pas maintenant peindre des personnages du Quattrocento. Mes prêtres étaient contemporains [...].";See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borràs, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1961, 60x73Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, 60x73 cm; Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Private collection, Lausanne, Switzerland huile sur toile, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julio Le Parc (1928), "Modulation 648", 1984, acrylique sur toile, signée, datée etJulio Le Parc (1928), "Modulation 648", 1984, acrylique sur toile, signée, datée et titrée au verso, 150x250 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN PLATINE, ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'une émeraude cabochon pesant environ 9,10 cts, entourée de diamants taille hit-huit, baguette, trapézoïdale et pentagonale, l'&See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT BRACELET « SCHIAVA » EN OR ET DIAMANTSentièrement orné de diamants taille brillant et baguette poids total 100 cts, poinçon 750, accompagné d'une lettre Poids 237,80 g environ, diamètSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973), Marmite Haute, Homme Et Femme Allonge, 1950Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973) Marmite haute, homme et femme allonge Stamped 'Société Stella/ n° 12 / Vallauris A-M' Dated under the base '10.8.50 I Vallauris' Unique piece Fired claSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIRE DE BOUCLES D'OREILLES EN OR, ÉMERAUDES ETDIAMANTS, SIGNÉES FRED PARIS chacune en forme d'une branche en diamants taille brillant et taille marquise pour un total d'environ 10,00 cts, centrée d'une émeraude carrée pesant rSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERY RARE "DOUBLE TINO" ORCHESTRION AUTOMATA BY GASTAUD ET RAIBAUT.1925, FRANCE: This amazing orchestrion with animated figures was made by J. Bodson of Paris, France, in the 1920's. The accordion player was made in the likeness of famed Italian jazz artist Tino RossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL JOUVE (1880-1973) 'Lionne et Lionceaux'circa 1930signed 'Jouve' (lower right)oil, gouache, ...PAUL JOUVE (1880-1973) 'Lionne et Lionceaux' circa 1930 signed 'Jouve' (lower right) oil, gouache, watercolor, and charcoal on paper laid down on board 28 3/8 x 42 3/8in (72.1 x 107.6cm) Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
BonhamsLouis VUITTON, circa 2003. Sac 'Galliera' en toile damier azur et cuir naturel. Directeur artis...€600
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. TODESCHI, Pietro. [Nova et Acurata Totius Americae Tabula auct. G.I. Blaeu] America quarta$5,000
5 days LeftArarity AuctionsAntique 19thC Vincenti et Cie French Bronze and Marble Figural Demeter Mantel Clock$300(1 bid)
BonhamsCONSTANTINE KLUGE (French, 1912-2003) La Seine et Ses Ponts framed 83.0 x 113.0 x 4.5 cm (32 11/...$1,300
3 days LeftMeander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisHENRI RIVIERE, LES DESSINS DE DEGAS: REPRODUITS EN FAC-SIMILE; SERIES I ET II$100
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisChristofle et Cie French Mixed Metal Copper Silver Inlay Gold Plate Candelabra$1,000
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts,$1,000
May 29BonhamsGEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905-1990) Ensemble comprenant un bureau Double Pedestal et une chaise ConoidL...€16,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE D'USHNISHAVIJAYA EN ARGENT PARTIELLEMENT DORÉ ET ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ TIBE...€480,000
5 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyL'Immortal From Grace Et Mouvement, Etching After Pablo Picasso, Signed In Plate$120
2 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[HAND-COLORED AQUATINT]. [HEATH, William (1795-1840), artis...$250
May 29BonhamsLINO TAGLIAPIETRA (1934) Vase asymétriquePièce unique1987Signé et daté 'Lino...€800
May 29BonhamsPAUL DUPRÉ-LAFON (1900-1971) Important canapéCirca 1929Cuir et laitonH: 58cm; (22.7/8i...€48,000