Sold2018JOHANN MONGEL CULVERHOUSE (1820-1925) Skating in Delftohann Mongel Culverhouse, Ice Skating in Delft, 1855Oil on cardboard Netherlands, 1855 Johann Mongel Culverhouse (1820-1895) – Dutch genre painter Signed and dated lower left ‘J. M. CulverhousSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Five Various PrintsGroup of five various prints: two etchings by Johan Jongkind (Dutch, 1819-1891); lithograph by Adolf Dehn (American, 1895-1968); together with two etchings signed illegibly; 15 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Adolf Stademann, Winter Landscape With Ice SkatersAdolf Stademann (German, 1824-1895) beautiful oil on panel depicting numerous (30+) people skating on the ice, playing with dogs, etc., windmills in the background indicate possibly Dutch setting, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. Noordijk Dutch Skaters Near WindmillsArtist: W. Noordijk (1887-1970) Title: Dutch Skaters Near Windmills Date: 20th century Medium: Oil on Canvas Description: A crowd of people skating near functioning windmills at the edge of the open sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895)Hermann Bethke, German (1825 - 1895) Oil on Canvas "Card Game, 1872" Signed and Dated Lower Right. Measures 24" x 29-1/2', frame measures 32" x 41-1/2". Condition: Some small paint loss, craquelure orSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pietro Bazzanti "Fisher Boy" Marble SculpturePietro Bazzanti (Italian, 1825-1895). Marble sculpture titled "Fisher Boy," depicting a young boy in a straw hat holding a freshly caught fish. Signed "P. Bazzanti, Firenze" and titled along the base.See Sold Price
Sold2023PIETRO BARZANTI (1895-1898) MARBLE CROUCHING VENUSPietro Bazzanti (Italian 1825-1895) Late 19th Century The life-sized carrara marble model of Venus surprised at her bath is after the ancient sculptures excavated from sites throughout Italy and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Bethke (German,1825-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hermann Bethke (Germany, 1825 - 1895) NAME: Card Players YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two scratches. Two punctures. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Cavalry on causeway, possibly Mont Saint-Michel in the...Circle of James Webb (British, 1825-1895) Cavalry on causeway, possibly Mont Saint-Michel in the distance oil on canvas 42.9 x 71.1cm (16 7/8 x 28in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Jakob Emmanuel Gaisser German, 1825-1895 A MusicalJakob Emmanuel Gaisser German, 1825-1895 A Musical Recital before His Eminence Signed J. E. Gaisser (ll) Oil on panel13 3/4 x 17 3/4 inches (35 x 45.7cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to James Webb (British, 1825-1895) The traveler's encampement 37 1/2 x 54in (95 x 137cm)Attributed to James Webb (British, 1825-1895) The traveler's encampement oil on canvas 37 1/2 x 54in (95 x 137cm) Lot to be sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2019James Webb British 1825-1895 Oil on Board FramedOil on board. Featuring maritime coastal scene. Entitled, "Return of the Fishing Boats," with original frame. Signed and attr. James Webb (1825-1895, British) with collector label on verso. 4.5 x 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Webb English, 1825-1895 Landscape with HaystacksJames Webb English, 1825-1895 Landscape with Haystacks Signed James Webb (ll) Oil on panel 8 1/8 x 10 3/4 inches (20.7 x 27.2 cm) C An Upper East Side Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. James Webb O/C LandscapeAttr. James Webb (British, 1825-1895) oil on canvas landscape with a fisherman standing on a bridge and 3 figures gathered by the river, has tall trees and 2 cabins; signed lower right "James Webb", hSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapes$500
BonhamsJohannes Franciscus Hoppenbrouwers (Dutch, 1819-1866) Skaters on a Frozen Pond 11 1/2 x 15in (29...$400
BonhamsWillem Vester (Dutch, 1824-1895) Cows watering in a polder landscape 23 x 37 1/2in (58.4 x 95.3cm)$2,000
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsHarbor Scene Watercolor by Johan Barthold Jongkind (Dutch, 1819-1891)$250
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJohan Ulrik Bredsdorff, Denmark (1845-1928), Cattle in a Sunlit Field, Distant River, 1895, oil on$100
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCarl Frederick Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895) Landscape Oil Painting Dirt Road$5,000