Sold2022John Linnell (British, 1792-1882) 'On the Medway'John Linnell (British, 1792-1882) 'On the Medway' signed and titled 'On the Medway/John Linnell' (on artist label affixed to stretcher) oil on canvas 93 x 182.5cm (36 5/8 x 71 7/8in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, John LinnellJohn Linnell (British, 1792-1882), Sheep Grazing in the Pasture, oil on panel, signed lower left, panel: 8.5"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Linnell The Windmill 1885 EngravingJohn Linnell. (English, 1792-1882). The Windmill. Antique heliogravure on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver Alfred Dawson (British, 1843-1931). 1885. Excellent. Image SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Linnell The Rest 1862 EngravingJohn Linnell. (English, 1792-1882). The Windmill. Antique heliogravure on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver Alfred Dawson (British, 1843-1931). 1885. Excellent. Image SizeSee Sold Price
20211843 Painting Gateshead Windmill48.5 in. X 37 in. Painting by a follower of John Linnell, (1792-1882), titled "Gateshead Windmill", signed "J. Linnell" lower right, some provenance on reverse, see photos for details, condition. ***WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Attic Black-Figure Droop Cup / KylixGreece, Athens, ca. 530 BCE. A stunning Droop cup (pronounced Drope), a type of Little Masters Cup or kylix with a distinguished profile named for John Percival Droop (British, 1882-1963), a classicalSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEMORIAL NEEDLEWORKElaborate & detailed stitchwork on silk; Sophia Walker inscribed monument in memory of John Walker, Joseph Walker, Jane & Mary Walker by their aflicted sister Sophia Walker; matted & framed; slight faSee Sold Price
Sold2016Scheuerle, Joseph (American, 1873 – 1948). Portrait ofScheuerle, Joseph (American, 1873 – 1948). Portrait of John Sitting Bull. Sioux Tribe. 1936. Gouache on board. Signed by the artist and inscribed to Sam Gumpertz, sideshow operator and manager of thSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Hoppner, R.A. (British, 1758-1810)John Hoppner, R.A. (British, 1758-1810), "Portrait of a Gentleman Identified in the Dillon Collection as Hon. James William Dillon (1792-1812), Son of Charles Dillon, the 12th Viscount", ca. 1808, oilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Solomon Joseph Solomon (1860-1927) British, A conteSolomon Joseph Solomon (1860-1927) British, A conte study for the 'Birth of Love', 18" x 10" (46 x 26 cm).Provenance: Christies sale 5 November 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH NASH (BRITISH 1809-1878) PETER SCHEEMAKER’JOSEPH NASH (BRITISH 1809-1878) PETER SCHEEMAKER’S MONUMENT, ST MARY’S BEAMINSTER Signed and dated ‘Joseph Nash 1854,' pencil and watercolour (52.1cm x 36.8cm (20.5in x 14.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Important Joseph Wright of Derby Portrait(British, 1734-1797) Reverend John C. Carver of Morthen, South Yorkshire, wearing a brocaded dark blue velvet coat, waistcoat and holding a tricorn hat, 1760, inscription verso oil on canvas, 50-1/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Gold Charm BraceletA Gold Charm BraceletSet with 2 British Sovereigns, 1 French during the reign of Napoleon III, 1 Italian 20 Lire Umberto I, 1 8 Florins / 20 Francs - Francis Joseph I, 1 Switzerland Gold 10 Francs HelSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF GEORGE III CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORS, IN THE MANNER OF JOHN LINNELL, CIRCA 1770A PAIR OF GEORGE III CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORSIN THE MANNER OF JOHN LINNELL, CIRCA 1770 each 190cm high, 110cm wideProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesA pair of mirrorsSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.0 cm) fra...John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine signed 'Enneking' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.0 cm) framed 29 x 35 1/2 x 3 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Materson. Mary, Joseph & Baby Jesus.Raymond Materson. (b. 1954) Mary, Joseph and Baby Jesus Under The Star of Bethlehem. 1995. Initialed and dated. Unraveled prison socks embroidery. Excellent condition. Embroidered image is 2.25"w x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Fall Sunset, 1886John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Fall Sunset, 1886 oil on canvas signed Enneking and dated (lower right) 42 x 33 inches. Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL FIGURAL GROUP: Mary & JosephAntique Spanish Colonial carved gilt and polychromed wood figural group; depicting the betrothal of Mary and Joseph, standing in front of a priest; 18th/19th Century; Provenance: From the Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKING (Massachusetts/New York/Maine/Ohio, 1841-1916), Seascape, likely Ogunquit,JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKINGMassachusetts/New York/Maine/Ohio, 1841-1916Seascape, likely Ogunquit, Maine. Signed and dated lower right “Enneking 90”.Oil on canvas, 22” x 30”. Framed 30See Sold Price
Sold2021John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916), Sheep atJohn Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916), Sheep at Pastureoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, inscribed to top stretcher "Sheep pasture at (illegible)" and numbered 139 to verso of canvas, presented inSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN JOSEPH ENNEKING (AMERICAN, 1841-1916).Oil on canvas. Still Life with Roses. Signed and dated lower right. New Britain Museum of American Art exhibition label verso. Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers lot sticker affixed verso. From a Wanague,See Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Shepperd (British, 1882 - 1943) Fishermen in Venice HarborWarren Shepperd (British, 1882 - 1943) Fishermen in Venice Harbor oil on canvas signed Warren Sheppard (lower right) 26 x 16 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lladro Nativity Jesus Mary & Joseph Figurines Joseph’s staff isJoseph’s staff is missing. Please see images for details regarding condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Sharp - On the BeachLot 35 Dorothea Sharp British (1873-1955) On the Beach oil on canvas signed lower left 14 x 18 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/4 x 21 1/4 x 1 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a collection at TheSee Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1882 MORMON Journal of Heber Kimball Missionary LDS Joseph Smith Nauvoo Demons$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on Board$1,250
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 1ed Jefferson Davis Prison Life Civil War Slavery Confederate President CSA$140(4 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on Canvas$30,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEmmanuel Joseph Louis Simon for Friedrich Goldscheider, Art Nouveau Mantel Clock$500(2 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52John Hardy JH Silver 18k Yellow Gold Classic Lava Fire Tourmaline Slider Pendant$340
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two Artists$50(1 bid)
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)$700
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757$24,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait o$1,500
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSouthern Interest: Group of American Coin Silver Mostly Southern, 19th century$400(1 bid)