Sold2017Jasper Johns (Watercolor on paper)Gouache on paper 15" x 11 3/4". Certificate of authenticity provided by the art Historian and appraisal James Scott. Provenance: Corporate Collection Japan circa 1980. Acquired from the above by the pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ocean Beach - Robinson, E. JohnRobinson, E. John, Watercolor, signature: E. John Robinson (lower right), Ocean Beach, image dimensions:8.75 x 11.5, total dimensions:17 x 19.75 x 1, weight:3.3lbSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN MARIN WATERCOLOR STREET SCENE V$12,000MEASUREMENTS: The piece is 20 inches high and 28 inches wide. SIGNED BY: John Marin.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ABSOLON WATERCOLORJohn Absolon (1815-1895, UK/France) watercolor and body color titled "A Student's Lodgings" signed, with Christopher Wood Gallery label. 19" x 15" ss / 24" x 20" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Whorf. Watercolor, ShipsJohn Whorf (American, 1903-1959). A colorful watercolor on paper depicting figures on ships. Signed "John Whorf" lower right. Paper: 18-1/2in x 25in. Frame: 30-1/2 in x 35-1/2in. | Local and NYC curbsSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Ferron Watercolor 1936Untitled watercolor painting by artist John Ferron, dated 1936. Signed bottom right. Provenance - AM Sachs Gallery 29 West 57 Street, New York, NY 10019. 16" x 12" painting (23" x 19" framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021John Hutchinson Watercolor, An Afternoon DelightJohn Hutchinson Watercolor on Paper, An Afternoon Delight, depicting young boys fishing off of a catboat with Brant Point Lighthouse in the distance, signed lower right Hutchinson, matted and framed iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sir John Corbett, Watercolor Anting Gate Peking, ChinaDepicts Anting gate of Peking, China painted on two adjoining sheets. Signed and dated April 21, 1861. Dimensions: 5" H x 28" W; 13" H x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, "Pony Rock", John Lear, watercolor on paper, 1982, 9" by 12" Artwork from New York CityPainting, "Pony Rock", John Lear, watercolor on paper, 1982, 9" by 12" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, a Field of Time, John Lear, watercolor on paper, 14.5" by 18.5" Artwork from New York CityPainting, a Field of Time, John Lear, watercolor on paper, 14.5" by 18.5" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2024John LaFarge Watercolor of stained glassJohn LaFarge Watercolor of stained glassSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Lear watercolor on paperJohn Lear watercolor on paper, "Vintage Handclasp" signed lower right, sight size 4 3/4" x 4", frame size 9" x 8", The Miniature Painters, Sculptors and Gravers Society of Washington D.C. Annual ExhibSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JAMES JOHN HILL WATERCOLOR RETURNING HOMEFramed watercolor painting on paper, Returning Home, Connemara, after James John Hill (English, 1811-1882), initialed lower right, dated 1889, sight: approx 10"h, 16.5"w, overall: 20"h, 26.5"w, 5.5lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing John Whorf Watercolor PaperBeautiful John Whorf watercolor paper. 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1903 - 1959. A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictions of genre subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNTITLED JOHN WHORF WATERCOLORWHORF, John, (American, 1903-1959): Sport Fishing, Watercolor/Paper, 30'' x 22'', signed lower right, framed, 40.5'' x 32.25''.See Sold Price
Sold2024CRASH (JOHN MATOS) WatercolorCRASH (JOHN MATOS) Watercolor. Dated & Signed. Circa 93. Total Framed Measures 32 x 24 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024CRASH (JOHN MATOS) Watercolor On PaperCRASH (JOHN MATOS) Watercolor On Paper. Crash was first noticed through his murals on subway cars and dilapidated buildings and is now regarded as a pioneer of the Graffiti art movement. Black FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Krueger Watercolor "Portrait American Gunboat"John Krueger Watercolor on Paper "Portrait of an American Gunboat", titled lower left "Boston Jan. 26, 1862" signed lower right "Drawn by J. Krueger", in period molded lemon gilt frame 8 in. x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024CRASH (JOHN MATOS) WatercolorCRASH (JOHN MATOS) Watercolor. Dated & Signed. Circa 94. Total Framed Measures 32 x 24 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing John Marin Watercolor PaperJohn Marin watercolor paper. The paper has some oxidation for years used, please refer to photos for more details. 17.5 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1870 - 1953. John Marin wasSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Csosz watercolorJohn Csosz (American 1897-1969)- Classical Figures in a Landscape- watercolor on paper, 1925, signed and dated in pencil lower right, toned edges. 20 x 16''See Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn Whorf Original Watercolor Painting Signed Figurative Landscape Framed$1,000
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Two Fry Pans 1983$50
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Fry Pan 1983$50