Sold2022John Grabach (American, 1886-1981)John Grabach (American, 1886-1981) "Resurrection" oil on panel signed lower right, verso inscribed with artist name and affixed with hand-inscribed title label. Framed. 36" x 43", framed 44" x 51-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN R. GRABACH (New York/California, 1886-1981), Portrait of a man., Oil on board, 12" x 9". FramedJOHN R. GRABACHNew York/California, 1886-1981Portrait of a man. Signed lower left "John R. Grabach N.A". Inscribed verso "Head Painting".Oil on board, 12" x 9". Framed 19See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN SLOAN AMERICAN 1871-1961Horseback Rider with Distant Hills, oil on panel, 7 x 10 in(17.8 x 25.4 cm), framed 12 x 15 in (30.5 x 38 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Henry Sharp. Oil. Indian. Sgd.Oil on wood panel. Indian Chief. Signed L. R. J. H. Sharp. Framed. 24"h. x 16 1/4"W.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD Signed, oil on canvas(41cm x 46cm (16in x 18in))See Sold Price
Sold2020FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655)FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655) St. John the Baptist Preaching to Multitude, 1621 oil on panel 53 x 93 cm (21 x 36 1/2 in.) signed lower center CONDITION Observed in frame. Panel is slightly bowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old TrinityGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old Trinity Signed 'Guy Wiggins NA.' bottom right; also titled and signed verso, oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 20 1/8 in. (41 x 51.1cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON Signed and dated '23, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Provenance: Sotheby’s, Gleneagles, 29 August 1995,See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Perugino (possibly 19th Century) St Mary Magdalene, oil on a cradled panel, 18" x 13",After Perugino (possibly 19th Century) St Mary Magdalene, oil on a cradled panel, 18" x 13", (46x33cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WILDE(1919-2006 American), "Shirley With Wild Black Raspberries", framed oil on wood panel, signed upper left , dated upper right 1972 also titled and dated verso, has gallery label from Everett OehlschlaeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias in Yellow Bowl", oil on panel, monogrammed lower right, 4 in. x 6 in., framed Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on wall paneling, monogrammed lower center, 17 1/4 in. x 10 7/8 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClemenSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD N.A. AMERICAN 1883-1947Winter View West River Valley, Vermont with a View of the Village and Church, oil on board, 17 x 19 1/2 in (43.2 x 49.5 cm), framed 24 1/2 x 27 in (62.2 x 69 cm), PROVENANCE: Hibbard Retrospective 201See Sold Price
Sold2024GRANDE CANAL VENICEEuropean School (20th c) / Probably Andre Hans Ficus (1919-1999) oil on panel 25 1/2 x 32 inches. signed illeg lower left framed 33 x 39 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN HENRY TWACHTMAN(1853-1902 American), Impressionist winter scene with house in the woods, framed oil on board, signed lower left, has gallery label on back from R.H. Love Galleries of Chicago, approximate oil size 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023Greg Gandy Rain on Post Street II, 2013Greg Gandy (American, b. 1980) Rain on Post Street II, 2013 Oil on panel 36 x 48 (in) 43 x 55 x 1 (in) Framed Signed Gandy, lower right Titled and dated on John Pence Gallery tag, verso. Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Trinity by Guy Carleton WigginsGuy Carleton Wiggins (1883 - 1962) United States of America. Old Trinity, depicting 3 American flags. Oil on Canvas. 17.25 x 14.5 (framed), 11.5 x 8.5 (canvas). "Old Trinity at Wall Street, New York"See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Wilson, R.A. (1713-1782), The Thames near Marble Hill, TickenhamRichard Wilson, R.A. (1713-1782), The Thames near Marble Hill, Tickenhamoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, framed. Stretcher size 24 5/8 x 36 5/8 in.; Frame dimensions 29 x 41 in. John Waterloo Wilson (See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Pendant Portraits of Sufis (17th / Early 18th Century)A pendant pair of portraits of Sufis 17th / early 18th Century Oil on paper laid on panel The reverse of one panel branded with 'R' Dimensions: (Framed) 9 in (H) x 7 in (W) (Panel) 6 in (H) x 4 in (W)See Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Fall Sunset, 1886John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Fall Sunset, 1886 oil on canvas signed Enneking and dated (lower right) 42 x 33 inches. Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Woman on a Path, oil on masonite, 20 x 24 in (60.8 x 60.7 cm), framed 27 x 31 in (68.6 x 78.7 cm), signed lower right, dated 1948, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector St. Louis, MOSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUY WIGGINS NA (ATTR) AMERICAN 1920-2020New York City Winter with a View of the NY Library, 1932, oil on canvas laid on board, 13 x 16 in , (33 x 40.6 cm), framed 17 x 21, (43.2 x 53.3 cm signed lower left, R H. Macy Co label verso, PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2018William Coventry Wall Winter Landscape SceneWall, William Coventry (British/Western PA, 1810-1886), Winter Landscape, oil on canvas, 14 x 22.2 inches, signed lower right, framed in a wood frame measuring 16.25 x 24.5 inches; Brochure from WallSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sJOHN R. GRABACH (New Jersey/California, 1886-1981), "Man with Flagon"., Oil on board, 19.5" x 15.5".$400
5 days LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyAlbert Dagnaux (1861-1933) - French Impressionist Landscape$650(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), "Preparing to Tack"., Oil on panel, 8" x 12". Framed$1,500(1 bid)
BonhamsCHARLES LOUIS BAUGNIET (Belgian, 1814-1886) Farewell to the Bride (framed 82.0 x 98.0 x 5.0 cm (...$5,000
BonhamsFlemish School (circa 1600) Pietà (framed 64.0 x 54.0 x 5.0 cm (25 3/16 x 21 1/4 x 2 in).)$600(12 bids)
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsJohn Hartell. 1935. Modernist landscape with buildings and a church spire set against rolling hills.$150
5 days LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyCornelis Adamsz Willaerts (Dutch 1600-1666) - Dutch Old Master Painting$1,500
3 days LeftEldred'sSCOTTISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Grazing sheep., Oil on panel, 4.5" x 6.25". Framed 10.5" x 12.5".$150(1 bid)
Jun 13Eldred'sRUSSIAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Portrait of a woman., Oil on panel, 7" x 5.5". Framed 9.5" x 8.25".$150
5 days LeftCollective HudsonHunt Slonem, Hand Signed Oil On Panel Wall Hanging Sculpture, 1999 "Toco"$4,000
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesSiegfried Reinhardt, Missouri / Germany (1925-1984), Still Life #12, 1972, oil on panel$750
3 days LeftKinghams AuctioneersStuart Beck (British, 1903-2000), Urban Building Construction at Night with a Steam Bulldozer,£70
May 30Cottone AuctionsJohn Edward Heliker (American, 1909-2000) Still Life with Yellow Background$275(2 bids)