Sold2024UNTITLED JOHN WHORF WATERCOLORWHORF, John, (American, 1903-1959): Sport Fishing, Watercolor/Paper, 30'' x 22'', signed lower right, framed, 40.5'' x 32.25''.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), A southern cabin., Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 16" sight.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959A southern cabin. Signed lower left "To Roger from John Whorf".Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 16" sight. Framed 23" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), In The ShadowsJOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)In The Shadowswatercolor on papernumbered No.21 and titled In The Shadows versosheet: 15 1/4 x 22 1/2 in.; frame: 24 1/4 x 31 1/4 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017John Whorf(Massachusetts, 1903-1959) Winter Night, signed lower left "40 John Whorf" and inscribed verso "40", mixed media, watercolor, chalk, charcoal on paper, 15 x 21-3/4 in.; gilt wood frame,. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN WHORF WATERCOLOR, FISHING BOAT.John Whorf (1903-1959) watercolor on paper, fishing boat heading to sea, signed lower left, John Whorf. Image 14” x 20.5”, Overall in frame 25.75” x 32”.See Sold Price
Sold2022VAN CREWS JR. (Massachusetts, 20th Century), Windows onVAN CREWS JR. Massachusetts 20th Century Windows on a weathered New England home. Signed lower right "Van Crews Jr.". Watercolor on paper, 15" x 22" sight. Framed 25" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century,), The brigantineCONTINENTAL SCHOOL 19th Century The brigantine Margaret in heavy seas. Unsigned. Watercolor on paper, 15.25" x 22.5" sight. Framed 23" x 29.5". Provenance: Childs Gallery, Boston.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 14"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W with frame Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictioSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF, (American, 1903-1959), Summer Nights, Marseilles #9, 1928JOHN WHORF (American, 1903-1959)Summer Nights, Marseilles #91928, watercolor on papersigned John Whorf upper leftsheet: 14 5/8 x 20 5/8 in., frame: 25 x 30 in. Provenance: Property of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf. American Watercolor. Trout Fishing Sgd.John Whorf. American (1903-1959) Watercolor on paper "Trout Fishing" Signed lower right. 16 in x 24.5 in (image) 24.5 in x 34.75 in (framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN CUTHBERT HARE (Massachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978), Boats at dock., Watercolor on paper, 13”JOHN CUTHBERT HAREMassachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978Boats at dock. Signed lower right “John Hare”.Watercolor on paper, 13” x 16” sight. Framed 22.5” x 25.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Whorf (1903-1959) Mountain Landscape, Spring sheet size 16 x 12 in. (40.5 x 30.5 cm) framed...John Whorf (1903-1959) Mountain Landscape, Spring signed and dated 'John Whorf 48' in pencil (lower left) watercolor on paper sheet size 16 x 12 in. (40.5 x 30.5 cm) framed 22 1/4 x 18 x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN CUTHBERT HARE (Massachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978), Cape Cod houses by the shore., Watercolor onJOHN CUTHBERT HAREMassachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978Cape Cod houses by the shore. Signed lower right "John Hare".Watercolor on paper, 6.5" x 7.5" sight. Framed 15.25" x 16.5&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Whorf Print "Winter by the Sea"John Whorf (Massachusetts, 1903 - 1959) "Winter by the Sea" framed and matted print published by Living American Art, Inc, 1939, L.A.A. Colorprint No. 72, examined out of frame, 12 1/4"h x 19"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN CUTHBERT HARE (Massachusetts, 1908-1978), Foggy harbor scene., Watercolor on paper, 9.5" xJOHN CUTHBERT HAREMassachusetts, 1908-1978Foggy harbor scene. Signed lower right "John Hare".Watercolor on paper, 9.5" x 11.5" sight. Framed 20.5" x 22.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023CARL WILLIAM BROEMEL (1891-1984)The Bermuda Home watercolor, 15 x 22 inches. framed 25 x 31 1/2 inches framed. Signed lower right Temp No 3560-590See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN MOORE (America, 20th Century), "Mr. & Mrs. Ring-Necked Pheasant"., Gouache and watercolor onJOHN MOOREAmerica, 20th Century"Mr. & Mrs. Ring-Necked Pheasant". Signed lower left "Moore". Titled verso.Gouache and watercolor on paper, 15" x 11". Framed 25" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf signed W/c, sailboats at dockJohn Whorf (American, 1903 - 1959), signed watercolor, depicting sailboats at dock, 17'h x 25"w, overall size with frame 24.5"h x 32.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, measures (9.5 x 8) and (18 x 16) inches w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf (Massachusetts 1903 - 1959) | WatercolorJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) was active/lived in Massachusetts. John Whorf is known for Street-landscape, marine and figure painting. Medium:Watercolor Size: 10" x 14" Frame Size: 19" x 23" Condition: GreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Birdsey, Sailboat in Cove, BermudaAlfred Birdsey (1912-1996), sailboat in cove, Bermuda, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, 18" x 22", framed 25" x 29". Provenance: Rockport, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Decorative ArtLot consisting of 1) oil pastel on paper depicting a seated woman, signed l.r., 12 1/2" x 20" sight, 19" x 25" framed; 2) John Lyford, 1959, watercolor on paper depicting a cityscape, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023JANE PETERSON (Massachusetts/New York/Kansas/Illinois/France/Italy, 1876-1965), Eleven palms.,JANE PETERSONMassachusetts/New York/Kansas/Illinois/France/Italy, 1876-1965Eleven palms. Signed lower right "Jane Peterson".Watercolor and gouache on paper, 15" x 20". Framed 20" x 25". Provenance:TheSee Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Feet & Hands," 1982$100
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992$10,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftTime AuctionJohn Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) MA/ UK Artist Watercolor On Paper$1,100(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Watercolor on paper signed Veronica Corrington (American/Florida)$75