Sold2024Maurice Guiraud Rivière (French 1881-1947)Maurice Guiraud Riviere (French 1881-1947) "Soldat Americain" (WWI American doughboy), 1918 Patinated bronze, edition 2/10 Signed and dated on base "M. Guiraud Riviere 1918" Foundry mark on verso "MonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Abraham Walkowitz. Pastel Portrait, Woman in HatAbraham Walkowitz (American,1878-1965). A pastel on paper portrait of a woman in a hat. Signed lower left and dated 1920. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 11-1/2in x 9-1/2in. Provenance: From the estaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz, Russian, American, 1878 to 1965, ink painting on paper depicting a male portrait, 1905. Signed lower left. Dated lower right. Framed. Abraham Walkowitz is known for Modernist figureSee Sold Price
Sold20231928 Joseph Cummings Chase Drawing of New York Governor Al Smith1928 Joseph Cummings Chase Drawing of New York Governor Al Smith in frame. Signed and dated lower left, possibly signed by Governor lower right. Measurements in inches: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2, image: 14 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018PUBLISHED AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION ART 1914HENRY JAMES SOULEN(American 1888-1965)Boy Feeding Dog - An illustration for American Magazine, April 1914Charcoal and gouache on illustration boardInitialed lower left, signed and dated on verso, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN RUSSIAN LITHOGRAPH BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz (American, Russian, 1878-1965) lithograph on paper depicting a scene with many female and male figures among the trees in front of the river, 1908. Signed and dated lower left. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2015World War 1 Allied Victory Boy Plaque dated 1918World War 1 Allied Victory boy Plaque Signed. 8" round Great graphics. "Who Cut The Germ Out Of Germany".Plaster with amber/copper color. Blemishes on bottom left.See Sold Price
Sold2021WWI poster, Howard Chandler ChristyHoward Chandler Christy (American, 1872-1952), "Clear The Way!! Buy Bonds," circa 1918, lithographic WWI poster in colors, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 38.5"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Benjamin O'Sickey (American 1918 - 2013)Joseph Benjamin O'Sickey (American, 1918 - 2013) Playground 1 and 2, 1954 Pair of oils on paper, matted and framed Signed and dated lower left 8.5 in. h. x 10.5 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph O'Sickey, Am.,Table,Trellis Blue Cloth,o/cJoseph O'Sickey, American,1918-2013, Table with Blue Cloth Before Trellis, o/c,signed and dated lower left (JDUN2133){MM} Property Title / Biography: Litchfield County Auctions is pleased to offer higSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (American, 1837-1892). Grazing Cows, 1878, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "J.JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (American, 1837-1892). Grazing Cows, 1878, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated "J. Foxcroft Cole 1878" lower left hand corner. Framed. - 23" x 33"; Frame: 31.5" x 41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph B. O'Sickey Oil, Interior with Fern, Knitting Basket and Scroll Armed ChairJoseph B. O'Sickey (American 1918-2013) Interior with Fern, Knitting Basket and Scroll Armed Chair, 1966, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, in artist's strip frame. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph B. O'Sickey Oil, "Garden with Potted Plants"Joseph B. O' Sickey (American, 1918-2013) "Garden with Potted Plants, " 2003, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, framed. Exhibited: Vixseboxse Galleries, Cleveland, OH. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles White (American, 1918-1979) 'Evening' LithographCharles White (American, 1918-1979) 'Evening' Lithograph 1965, pencil signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, JP blindstamp lower left, #230 lower left, stone initialed lower left and lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWI U.S. Victory Girls United War Work Campaign PosterAmerican. Circa 1918. Colour lithograph. Artist was Edward Penfield ("E.P.") (1866-1925). Poster was to encourage support of the war. Signed, by artist in lower left quarter to the left of "Victory" oSee Sold Price
Sold2016CLEVE GRAY OIL ON CANVAS 1955CLEVE GRAY (AMERICAN, 1918-2004), OIL ON CANVAS, 1955, 40" X 28", 'THE EDGE OF THE WORLD':Cubist inspired depiction of a boy sailing a small boat. Signed and dated "Gray '55" lower right, titled on thSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI YPRES BELGIUM WATERCOLOR - NEWCOMB MACKLINWatercolor painting of a city landscape with yellow and pink sky depicting a post World War I scene of the ruins of Ypres, Belgium. Signed illegibly lower left and dated 1919 with additional signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Wheelmen ArtworkOriginal artwork "Eliz. Star Wheelmen" (WWI Vets). Artist signed and dated 1918. Good condition. Frame overall 32" x 29 1/2". Spanish American War and WWI, probably Elizabeth N.J..See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980$2,750(2 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'$2,000