2023Joseph Pulitzer Signed Contract for Rebuild of St. Louis-Post Dispatch BuildingJoseph Pulitzer Signed Contract for Rebuild of St. Louis-Post Dispatch Building A partially printed document signed by Joseph Pulitzer (1847-1911) as “Joseph Pulitzer”, 3pp, 8.5" x 14", n.See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH PULITZER Signed Check PSA/DNA Cert. GEMAutographs 1882 Newspaper Publisher Joseph Pulitzer Signed Check JOSEPH PULITZER (1847-1911). Famous Hungarian-American Newspaper Publisher, Namesake of the Pulitzer Prizes. June 7, 1882-Dated, PartiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST CROFTS (1847 - 1911)The Reconnaissance; 1882; oil on canvas, relined; signed and dated lower right; Provenance: The Estate of Hollywood Actress Gloria Warren Gold, Beverly Hills, CA; 32 x 26 inches; 39 1/2 x 33 inches frSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNEST CROFTS (BRITISH 1847-1911), OIL ON CANVAS, "AERNEST CROFTS (BRITISH 1847-1911), OIL ON CANVAS, "A HUSSAR ON GUARD", SIGNED AND LABELED. 20 X 16 1/4"; FRAMED 32 X 27 1/2"; (OLD PATCH) PROVENANCE: ALEX FRASER GALLERY, VANCOUVER, BC LABEL VERSO; PESee Sold Price
Sold2024Illinois River Mallard Drake Decoy by Robert EllistonA hollow 17 1/2 inch Mallard drake decoy by Robert Elliston (1847-1911) and Catherine Elliston (1858-1953), Bureau, IL. Robert was a truly remarkable early Illinois River decoy carver, his wife CatherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ellen Bowditch Thayer FisherAmerican, 1847-1911Pink and White HollyhocksSigned E. T. Fisher and dated indistinctly (lr)Watercolor on paper mounted to board20 x 13 1/2 inchesProvenance:Christie's, New York, May 21, 1996See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Mayer Munich Child 2L Character SteinCharacter Stein 2L Joseph Mayer Porcelain. Munich Child holds large pretzel and radishes. Litho. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2021Seascape - Joseph GiuntaJoseph Giunta (1911-2001) Quebec. Oil on panel. Signed LR H 8" W 10". Frame size H 14-1/2" W 16-1/2". Copy and paste this link for a high-res image. https://www.dropbox.com/s/z0fk3gacim8l14e/1850035_1See Sold Price
Sold2021VINCIATA (JOSEPH WALLACE KING) (1911- 1996) O/PTriptych style oil on panel painting. Featuring a mother and child with Italian landscape beyond. Signed in left wing. Signed, dated 1962, and titled "Young Mother of the Tuscan Hills." Hammer GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021VINCIATA (JOSEPH WALLACE KING) (1911- 1996) O/POil on panel in a tabernacle style frame. Signed lower left. Signed and titled "Melina" verso. With Hammer Gallery stamp and inventory number. Dimensions: (Overall) H 26.5" x W 20.5" Condition: LossesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A matched suite of early 20th-century Hanoverian flatwareA matched suite of early 20th-century Hanoverian flatware mainly Joseph Angell, London 1911, to include, a soup ladle, sauce ladle, fifteen tablespoons, seventeen dessert spoons, seventeen table forksSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. BERTRAM HARTMAN (AMERICAN, 1882–1960)Oil on board. Signed, dated 1911, and inscribed "Munich" on the bottom left. 17 1/2 x 14 1/4". In 1911, Hartman left Kansas for Munich, Germany, where he enrolled at the Royal Academy. There, HartmanSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDISON, Thomas A. (1847-1931). Joseph Henry and the Magnetic Telegraph: An Address delivered atEDISON, Thomas A. (1847-1931). Joseph Henry and the Magnetic Telegraph: An Address delivered at Princeton College, June 16, 1885, by Edward N. Dickerson. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. TwiceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Muslin Landscape Oil on CanvasJoseph Muslin (French, 1911-2003) oil on canvas, landscape with moon, signed lower right: "J. Muslin," illegible stamp on canvas reverse. Image:21" H x 25.25" W; frame: 29" H x 33.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Joseph (1848-1916) 4 Ducat 1911 A, Vienna MintGold, 13.89 g. Fr. 487. VF+ - XF, ex-mounted?See Sold Price
Sold2015JULES JOSEPH LEFEBVRE (France, 1836-1911) - An AllegoryJULES JOSEPH LEFEBVRE (France, 1836-1911) - An Allegory of Victory, oil on canvas, signed center left, possibly from the time of the Paris Commune. In later gold painted gesso frame, OS: 27 3/4" x 23See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911) HIGH STREET, WESTER ABERDOURJOSEPH MILNE (SCOTTISH 1857-1911) HIGH STREET, WESTER ABERDOUR Signed, oil on board and a companion, a pair, 'Entrance to Aberdour Castle' (2)(23cm x 30.5cm (9in x 12in))See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE AND VINTAGE HATPINS, LOT OF 17ANTIQUE AND VINTAGE HATPINS, LOT OF 17,having assorted tops, including an English pair with guilloche enameled sterling tops by Lawrence Emanuel of Birmingham with 1911 date marks, two English exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ormolu mounted famille rose bowl by BeurdeleyOrmolu mounted famille rose bowl by Beurdeley, 19th c., China and France, polychrome enameled porcelain, gilt bronze mounts by studio of Alfred-Emanuel-Louis Beurdeley (French, 1847-1919), the liddedSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOSEPH ISRAELS (Dutch 1824-1911) A PAINTING, "LightingJOSEPH ISRAELS (Dutch 1824-1911) A PAINTING, "Lighting the Pipe," oil on board, signed L/R. 11 1/8" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Gogarten, Gathering Woman in Snowy ForestHeinrich Gogarten. Munich School. 1850 - 1911. Gathering woman in snowy forest. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 55 x W 75 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Joseph Lefebvre, Fr. 1836-1911 O/PJules Joseph Lefebvre, Fr., 1836-1911, Woman offering her baby up for a blessing, Oil on panel, Signed upper right Jules Lefebvre and dated 187_ {GREE1502} (WT) Dimensions: 10.25" x 8 1/4", frame 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2018HOOKER, Joseph Dalton, Sir (1817-1911). HimalayanHOOKER, Joseph Dalton, Sir (1817-1911). Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, The Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, The Khasia Mountains, &c. London: John Murray, 1854. 2 volumes, 8vo (23See Sold Price
2017Joseph Woodwell ptg Covered Walkway Along a RiverbankWoodwell, Joseph (American, Western PA, 1843-1911), Covered Walkway Along a Riverbank, oil on canvas over panel, 14 x 22 inches, signed lower left JR Woodwell, framed in a gilded reproduction frame meSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Stoitzner (1911-1982) Early American Abstract Constructivist Original Large Framed Painting$30(3 bids)
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CONRAD JOSEPH: (1857-1924) ´ That´s why the public fights shy of my writing I suppose´€3,000
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree Tivoli Beer Paper Bottle Labels. (2 are Pre-Prohibition).$130(2 bids)
136 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.MARIO JOSEF KORBEL (Czech/American 1882-1954) A SCULPTURE, "Study for Andante," 20TH CENTURY$3,000