Sold2022Joseph Hirsch (1910-1981) September Moon Signed NudesJoseph Hirsch (1910-1981) Titled: September MoonEdition of 150 and this one being number 14/150Dimension of Frame: 17 1/2” x 23”Dimension of Artwork: 11” x 16 1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Hirsch "September Morn"A color lithograph by Philadelphia artist Joseph Hirsch Joseph Hirsch "September Morn" (1910-1981), of women bathing, from an edition of 90. Signed lower right, numbered lower left. Arnold Finkel GallSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOSEPH HIRSCH (American. 1910-1981)"Wing Chair". Signed l/r. Oil on Paper Mounted on Canvas. Measuring 20" by 16". (Cond: good) (800/1200) Provenance: ACA Galleries, 25 E. 73rd St., New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669) La Négresse Couchée [Nude woman lying down]Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669)La Négresse Couchée [Nude woman lying down]Etching with drypoint and engraving, 1658, but a later impression of the final state (of six), on thick cream laid paSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH HIRSCH AMERICAN 1910-1981Henry - Asleep, watercolor and gouache, 15 x 12 in (38.1 x 30.5 cm), framed 23 x 19 in (58.4 x 48.3 cm), signed and dated lower left, PROVENANCE: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts Exhibition label verSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Hirsch watercolor on paperJoseph Hirsch watercolor on paper, 20th C. American, city streets, signed upper right and dated '31, sight size 23 1/4" x 18 3/4", frame size 23 1/4" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2017SOLMAN, Joseph. Woman on the Subway, 1963.Watercolor and Black Crayon on Newsprint. Initialed and dated lower left. The newprint used in this work is from The New York Times, Sunday, November 24, 1963, the day after John F. Kennedy's assassinSee Sold Price
Sold20235 Joseph Hirsch lithographsJoseph Hirsch (American 1910-1981) 1). ''Deposition''- lithograph 1967, signed and numbered 7/75 in pencil. 22x 26''; 2). ''Crucifixion''- lithograph in colors, 1969, signed and numbered 71/100 in penSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Hirsch lithographJoseph Hirsch (American 1910-1981)- ''Lunch Hour'' (Cole 5)- lithograph, 1942, signed in pencil, AAA edition of 250, very good condition. 9 x 11 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2016Benno, “Nude Woman, Half Length,” Work on Paper, 1930Pastel and india ink on paper Benjamin Benno (1901-1980) – American Modernist artist Signed and dated "1930 Benno ©" lower right Dimensions: 29 ¼ x 21 ½ in. (74.3 x 54.6 cm) Good condition EstimaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Hirsch, The Boston Tea Party, LithographArtist: Joseph Hirsch, American (1901 - 1981) Title: The Boston Tea Party Year: 1975 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 125 Size: 35 in. x 23 in. (88.9 cm x 58.42 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph HirschEstate / Collection: Property form a Cape Elizabeth Collector American, 1910-1980 Visit, 1964 Signed Joseph Hirsch (lr) Oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 inches (55.2 x 38.1 cm) Provenance: Forum Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Boats in Harbor, Joseph Hirsch(American, 1910-1981), signed l.r. Sight size: 18"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Hirsch (1910-1981) "Devil Maker"Titled: Devil MakerArtist: Joseph Hirsch (1910-1981) Medium: Ink on paperSigned lower leftDimensions: 8" X 4"Provenance: Estate of Fred and Pepper Golden.Westport, CT_x000D_ _x000D_ Inv. 8_x000D_See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Hirsch, Charcoal, "Study for Supper #2"(American, 1910-1981) signed u.l.c, with label verso. Overall: 17"h x 15"w Sight: 10-1/4"h x 8-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Hirsch, Pool Player, Color LithographTitle: Pool Player. Joseph Hirsch (1910-1981) Medium: Two-color lithograph, 1977. Edition 75. Signed in pencil, inscribed "29/75." Image size 16 7/16 x 20 7/8" (4.17 x 53.1 cm). Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Hirsch "Study for Daniel" PaintingJoseph Hirsch (American, 1910-1981), "Study for Daniel" painting, signed lower left, pastel on paper, custom gold leaf frame, with Kennedy Galleries Label N.Y. NY, 13 1/2" h x 16" w (view), 19 1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEPH HIRSCH (1910-1981)"Injustice Weighs Heavy" Watercolor on paper signed and dated upper right "Joseph Hirsch '39" Probably painted in Miami, Florida Born in Philadelphia, Hirsch studied in the Philadelphia realist traditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Hirsch (Am. 1910-1981), Clowns and the NewsJOSEPH HIRSCH (Am. 1910-1981) Clowns and the News Lithograph, framed under glass 8 1/8" x 13 1/8" sight, 16 3/4" x 21 3/4" framed Signed l.l. Sold to benefit Surf Point Foundation, York, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH SGN. JOSEPH HIRSCHFRAMED AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH SGN. JOSEPH HIRSCH 23" X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Hirsch Booth Signed Orig LithographHirsch, Joseph (American, 1910-1981), Booth, (1964), lithograph on Rives paper, signed and numbered 18/60 in pencil at bottom, originally published by Associated American Artists with label affixed toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Till We meet Again Original Vintage World War II Poster by Joseph Hirsch c1943 Small SizeThis is a poster created during World War ll as part of the home front campaign to conserve waste products for the war effort. It is a bold image that reminds us that every bit of conservation supportSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Hirsch lithographJoseph Hirsch (American 1910-1981)- ''The Confidence'' (Cole 8)- lithograph, 1944, signed in pencil, slightly light struck. 9 1/2 x 11 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981)"Bathers" 10"x15.5" Lithograph framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupTill We meet Again Original Vintage World War II Poster by Joseph Hirsch c1943 Large Size$500
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait o$1,500
4 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryBronze Sculpture by Joseph Emmanuel Descomps$2,600
Oct 07Fine Antiques PraguePaul Joseph Constantin Gabriël (1828 – 1903), Wooded Landscape with Watercourse and Staffage€800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Carter the Great Magic Poster Do the Dead Materialize Oversize 1930s$1,800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Carter the Great Magic Poster The Vanishing Elephant Oversize 1930s$1,800
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHARRITON OIL PAINTING BATHING FEMALE NUDES IN LANDSCAPE Girls Dancing Woman, signed Harriton lower$10
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), Bronze Grouping of Two Women and Fish$1,800
1 day LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmThomas Pulgini, American, Oil on Board Painting Abstract Retro Blue Woman at Moonlight$100