Sold2021Joseph Knight. Watercolor, Traveling MusicianJoseph Knight (British, 1837-1909). A watercolor on paper depicting a traveling musician. Signed and dated 1870. Gilt framed under glass. Mat opening: 27in x 19-3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Duncan 1881 watercolor Low Tide Fishing BoatsDuncan, Edward (British 1803 - 1882), Low Tide Fishing Boats, 1881, watercolor, 8.75 x 12.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed in a scrolling and compo Victorian frame measuring 16 x 20 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Boats at Low Tide (together with a further watercolour painting,...Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Boats at Low Tide signed 'FRED/YATES' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 x 25.5cm (8 1/4 x 10 1/16in). together with a further watercolour painting, Bowling Green, bySee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip Collingwood Priestley (1901-1972) British.Philip Collingwood Priestley (1901-1972) British. "Polperro", Boats at Low Tide, Watercolour, Signed and Inscribed, Studio Stamp on the reverse (now framed) 9.75" x 10.75", and a companion piece, a paSee Sold Price
Sold2022W. Russell FLINT: Low Tide St. Malo - LithographSir William Russell Flint (British, 1880-1969) lithograph titled "Low Tide, St. Malo", published 1934 by Frost & Reed, in U.S.A., signed "W. Russell Flint" in pencil lower right on the sheet, and in tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Monk Canadian Oil on Canvas SeascapeOil on canvas, framed. Featuring villagers by the seashore. Signed "Joseph Monk" in the bottom left corner. "LOW TIDE 1961 WRITTEN IN ARTIST'S hand on paper backing Brent Hodpon FRAMER 2020" inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Masonic British silver Knights Templar sword19th C Masonic British silver Knights Templar sword, probably Joseph Hicks maker. Masonic working tools carved in the cross guard. 5 7/8 in H x 1 5/8 in W. Weight: 33.1 grams (1t oz 1.283795 dwt). ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH 1860-1896) OIL ON CANVAS,HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH 1860-1896) OIL ON CANVAS, JUNE 1875, H 15.5", W 23.5", COASTAL SCENE Wonderfully detailed oil on canvas coastal scene at low tide. Monogrammed and dated in the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Martin Powel, (British, 1755-1824)Oil on board showing moored Dutch fishing boats at low tide, a classic image for the artist. Signed l/m, image size: 9”x12” (Frame size: 15”x18”).See Sold Price
Sold2022British School 19th Century Figures on a Beach at Low TideBritish School 19th Century Figures on a Beach at Low Tide Inscribed Richard Parks Bonnington and dated Oil on canvas 16 3/4 x 25 3/4 inches (42.5 x 65.4 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Bush Hardy (1842-1897) BritishThomas Bush Hardy, clam diggers at low tide, Le Portel, watercolour on paper. Signed, inscribed Le Portel, dated 1893, titled on a paper label. Giltwood frame. 10.5 x 14.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert PROCTER (1864 - 1909) A.R.C.A.At Low Tide, watercolour on paper, 20 x 30 inches, signed lower left, Colonial House, Montreal, Art Department label verso. Provenance: Ancestral home of the Arthur James Nesbitt Family, co-founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Stevenson (British, 19th c.), Etching, A Sheer HulkFine sepia etching of "A Sheer Hulk" moored at low tide carrying a mast with three other ships in the background by George Stevenson. Signature, title and date engraved in plate on lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Hopkin SeascapeRobert Hopkin, Scottish/American, 1832-1909. Oil on canvas seascape, depicts several fishermen unloading their catch at low tide. Signed at the lower right "R. Hopkin", additionally signed verso. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.HUGHS CLAYTON 19th c. NAUTICAL WATERCOLOR WALESLarge Original Watercolor by Joseph Hughes Clayton (1870-1930).Watercolor is signed J. Hughes Clayton lower right). The title is Low Tide at Cemaes Bay, Anglesey. Fishing boats at low tide. In gilt woSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH PENNELL, LONDON CITYSCAPE MEZZOTINT 1909Joseph Pennell (British, 1857-1956). “The City, Evening / London Out of My Window” - 1909, mezzotint, pencil signed and inscribed lower right of center. Provenance: Private Collection, Cashiers, NSee Sold Price
Sold2023LASLETT JOHN POTTLASLETT JOHN POTT (British-American, 1837-1898), lady admiring leaves, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Frame rub, flaking, small hole. Canvas 12''h, 9''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Juvenal Sansó (b. 1929) Low Tide (Matabungkay)Low Tide (Matabungkay) signed (lower right)ca. 1970 acrylic on canvas 32" x 51" (81 cm x 130 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Fundacion Sansóconfirming the authenticity of this lot LITERASee Sold Price
Sold2023Morten Solberg (American, b. 1935) Clam Digging at Low TideMorten Solberg (American, b. 1935) Clam Digging at Low Tide acrylic on canvas signed Morten E. Solberg (lower right) 48 x 60 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janus La Cour (1837 - 1909), farm landscape with open fJanus La Cour (1837 - 1909), farm landscape with open fields, oil on canvas, illegibly signed lower right, 18 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILSON IRVINE (1869-1936) "LOW TIDE, ST. IVES".American (Connecticut), late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on panel in a Hackman frame. Harbor scene with two ships at the front. Signed on lower left. 12"h. 16"w. (sight). Frame, 17"h. 21"w. ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Corso Oil on Board "Low Tide"Frank Corso (American b. 1952) Oil on Board "Low Tide", signed lower right Corso, in carved gilt frame, Robert Wilson Gallery label on reverse and signed and titled on reverse. 16 in. x 20 in. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Junius Allen, Low Tide, Port ClydeJunius Allen Low Tide, Port Clyde c. 1950oil on canvas board18 h × 24 w in (46 × 61 cm) Signed to lower right 'Junius Allen'. Provenance: Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2024British, Low karat gold cigarette caseBritish Low karat gold cigarette case Of engine turned gold; 1947 9k yellow gold 3.75 x 3.375 in; Gross weight 72.8 dwts This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftBonhamsArchibald Thorburn (British, 1860-1935) Ringed Plover, Dunlin and Oystercatchers at low tide£6,000
Oct 10The Rug LifeMAURICE BUFFET (1909-2000) LIMITED EDITION, HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH TITLED BOATS AT LOW TIDE WITH$250
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFeyen Perrin, Return of the Fishers at Low Tide, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
2 days LeftForum AuctionsKelmscott Press.- Cavendish (George) The Life of Thomas Wolsey, Cardinal Archbishop of York, one of£700(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Joseph Shayer (British, 1811-1892) 'Travelers Resting at a Country Inn' Oil on Canvas$1,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1882 MORMON Journal of Heber Kimball Missionary LDS Joseph Smith Nauvoo Demons$1(1 bid)
BonhamsJohn da Costa (British, 1867-1931) A portrait of Mrs. Knight 39 1/2x 24in (125 x 61cm)$220(2 bids)