Sold2020Joseph "Pops" Whitesell (1876-1958, New Orleans),Joseph "Pops" Whitesell (1876-1958, New Orleans), "French Quarter Patio," 20th c., bromide print, verso stamped "The Whitesell Studio, 423 Royal Street, New Orleans, Louisiana," framed, H.- 9 3/8 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Woodsen "Pops" Whitesell (1876-1958, NewJoseph Woodsen "Pops" Whitesell (1876-1958, New Orleans), "Lyle Saxon," silver gelatin print on paper, signed and inscribed "N.O." lower right, presented in a gilt relief frame, H.- 16 1/2 in., W.- 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Woodson "Pops" Whitesell (American)Joseph Woodson "Pops" Whitesell (American/Indiana, 1876-1958, active Louisiana, 1918-1958), 35 gelatin silver photographs consisting of self-portraits, family members and friends, 7 pencil-inscribed,See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in.Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Into the Net! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.5 x 61.2 cm) framed 35 3/8 x 29 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance A Maine estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) fra...Joseph F. Kernan (1878-1958) Bad Moment for a Tangled Line! signed 'J-F/KERNAN' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 1/4 in. (76.5 x 61.5 cm) framed 35 1/4 x 29 3/8 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Francis Kernan(New York/Massachusetts, 1878-1958) Bird Hunting, signed lower right "J.F. Kernan", oil on canvas, 28 x 22 in.; unframed Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2023KEITH HARING - ANTIQUE PAINTING - OIL IN WOODDescription: Keith Allen Haring (Reading, Pennsylvania, May 4, 1958-New York, New York, February 16, 1990) was an artist and social activist whose work reflects the spirit of the pop generation and stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Armand F. J. Henrion (French, 1875-1958) Oil Painting - ClownArmand Francois Joseph Henrion (Belgian-French, 1875-1958) Oil Painting. Self Portrait as a Clown Smoking a Pipe. Oil on beveled wood panel, stenciled zero (0) on back of panel. The well executed painSee Sold Price
2023Michael Jackson Signed White HatMichael Joseph Jackson (August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009) was an American singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, and actor. Called the King of Pop, his contributions to music and dance, alSee Sold Price
Sold2019STALIN JOSEPH: (1878-1953) Soviet Dictator, Premier ofSTALIN JOSEPH: (1878-1953) Soviet Dictator, Premier of the Soviet Union 1941-53 and First General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union's Central Committee 1922-53. A good, bold purpleSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Crotti (French, 1878-1958) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: John Crotti (French, 1878-1958) Oil on canvas painting depicting the image of two people along with textured finish, signed (Lower Left) mounted in gilt frame. Label at verso from: " DelfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall Young Shepherd Joseph Signed Color EtchingChagall, Marc (Russian/French, 1887-1985), Joseph Berger [Young Shepherd Joseph], 1958, etching with hand coloring in watercolor, signed M. Ch and numbered 13/100 in pencil at the bottom, impression 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare, Large Antique English Stoneware Joan Broad for Lambeth BustRare masterpiece by Joan Board. Bust of Sir Henry Wood. Sir Henry Joseph Wood (1869�1944) was an English conductor best known for his association with London's annual series of promenade concertsSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES FAZZINO MICKEY WOOD 3D POP ARTCharles Fazzino (b. 1955) Large three dimensional Disney "Mickey Wood" pop art. Signed and numbered 180/600. Measures 42.5" x 42.75" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Plate Steel & Wood industrial CartLarge Plate Steel & Wood industrial CartSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Mule with Cart and Figure Fishing" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2016IMPORTANT (LATE 18th c) CARVED EAGLE NEWBURYPORTCarved and painted wood, Joseph Wilson of Newburyport. Height 28 inches. Note: This carving appears on the rooftop of a carriage house on Olive Street,, Newburyport in a circa 1860's photograph. The oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Landacre wood engravingPaul Landacre (1893-1963) "Rig at Willows''- wood engraving, 1958, red ink estate stamp of a petrel, edition of 30, 'l' written in red pencil lower right, commissioned by Brown 0.l Company. 10 1/8 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH MCGURL (Massachusetts, 1958-), "Glare"., Oil on masonite, 12" x 24". Framed 18" x 30".JOSEPH MCGURLMassachusetts, 1958-"Glare". Signed lower right "Joseph McGurl". Titled on gallery label verso. Dated 2000 verso.Oil on masonite, 12" x 24". Framed 18" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Tracy - Serving CartSigned tea/serving cart by Joseph Tracy. Dimensions in Inches 32x25x37See Sold Price
Sold2016Tall 19th C. Filipino Wood Saint Joseph, Ex-ArnovickSoutheast Asia, Phillipines, ca. 19th century CE. A beautifully hand-carved wooden sculpture depicting Saint Joseph with a tranquil and finely rendered visage delineated with elegant facial features,See Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH MCGURL DRAMATIC WATERWAY AT DAWN PAINTINGMCGURL, Joseph, (American, b. 1958): "Sunset", a dramatic waterway panorama, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 36", signed lower right, fine custom framing, 34" x 46". Original receipt from Tree's Place Gallery in 19See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE JOSEPH MCGURL DRAMATIC SUNSET PANORAMIC RIVERMCGURL, Joseph, (American, b. 1958): "Nautical Twilight", Oil/Board, 28" x 48", signed lower right and dated 1989, fine custom framing, 38" x 58". Original receipt from Tree's Place Gallery in 1991 foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gertrude Fiske "Woods" Oil on CanvasGertrude Fiske (American, 1878-1961), "Woods", Oil on Canvas, apparently unsigned, gallery label to verso. Canvas glued to board. Images: 10.25" H x 8" W; frame 11.25" H x 9.25 " W. Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Oct 22Slate of Los AngelesSuddenly Last Summer - 1959 Original Linen Backed One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Liz Taylor$74
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Stoitzner (1911-1982) Early American Abstract Constructivist Original Large Framed Painting$30(3 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCB&Q RR 36 St Joseph and Hannibal Division Employee Timetables$10
1 day LeftSTAIRAesthetic Movement Mahogany and Various Woods Marquetry Side Chair, Attributed to Pottier & Stymus$200
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$200(3 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Hamilton Owens American 1881 - 1958 Crayon Drawing Monument Valley AZ$800
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAlexandre Falguiere 1831-1900 France , Signed 19th C. Bronze Sculpture of "Mignon" 19 inches height$100
Oct 22Slate of Los AngelesBlue Velvet - 1958 Original Italian Movie Poster 55x78 Vintage David Lynch Film$150
Oct 22Slate of Los AngelesFemale on the Beach - 1955 Original Linen Backed One Sheet Movie Poster - Vintage Joan Crawford Film$200