Sold2019Hendrik Barend Koekkoek 'Walking in the Snow' O/CHendrik Barend Koekkoek, Netherlands (1849-1909) Large oil on canvas of 2 people walking in a winter landscape, signed lower left. Measures 53.5"H x 43.5"W framed; 40"H x 30"W unframed. Wear commensurSee Sold Price
Sold20211849 Netherlands Gold Ducat UNCIRCULATED1849 Netherlands Gold Ducat UNCIRCULATEDSee Sold Price
Sold2016NETHERLANDS Silver: 2 1/2-Gulden 1849Silver: 2 1/2-Gulden 1849 Kingdom of the Netherlands, Williem II Koning (KM#69) EFSee Sold Price
Sold20221861 Netherlands 1 Gulden 1g KM-93 Grades vf++1861 Netherlands 1 Gulden 1g KM-93 Grades vf++. William III was King of the Netherlands and Grand Duke of Luxembourg from 1849 until his death in 1890. He was also the Duke of Limburg from 1849 untilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gold coin NETHERLANDS, Kingdom. Trade coinage. AV DucatGold coin NETHERLANDS, Kingdom. Trade coinage. AV Ducat (21mm, 3.41 gm). Utrecht mint; muntmeestertekens: sword and winged caduceus. H.A. van den Wall Bake, mintmaster. Dated 1849. KM 83.1; Y 15; SchuSee Sold Price
Sold202412pc. 1846-1851 Large Cent Coin Collection,1846-1851 12 pc. lot includes: 1846 medium date, 1847, 1847, 1848, 1848, 1848, 1848, 1849, 1849, 1851, 1851, 1851 Condition Various states of condition. Provenance From the safe of an East ProvidenceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Herman Jozef Wingaard (dutch,1922-2012) oil paintingARTIST: Herman Jozef Wijngaard (Netherlands, 1922 - 2012) NAME: Sunset View with Beached Boats (Seascape) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16See Sold Price
Sold2024In the manner of Jozef Israels (1824-1911, Netherlands), "Elderly Man with a Book," 20th c., oil onIn the manner of Jozef Israels (Netherlands, 1824-1911), "Elderly Man with a Book," 20th c., oil on board, signed lower left, laid to masonite, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 9 1/2 in., W.- 7 in., FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO JOZEF ISRAELS (The Netherlands,ATTRIBUTED TO JOZEF ISRAELSThe Netherlands, 1824-1911Family at the beach. Signed lower left.Oil on panel, 4” x 5.5”. Framed 8” x 9.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Two Seated Liberty Half DollarsIncludes 1849 and 1861 1849 looks VF with details and 1861 looks AU UncSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Henry Pearson, watercolor, Ships at Sea,Dona Channel. signed and dated 1906, image area 15" X 26' plus gold frame, well listed artist, 1849-1923....Born: 1849 - Pendleton, EnglandDied: 1923 - Withington, Manchester, EnglandKnown for: PaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Etty RA (1787-1849)William Etty RA (1787-1849) William Etty RA (1787-1849) A young girl with a dove oil on panel 35.5 x 26cm Condition Report: overall: 52.5 x 43cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chromolithograph of San Francisco in July 1849Heading: (California - San Francisco) Author: Burgess, Geo. H. Title: San Francisco in 1849. San Francisco in July 1849. From Present Site of S.F. Stock Exchange Place Published: San Francisco PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Super Rare! First Year 1850 Gold $20 Liberty Head VF/XFThink of it, this is practically the very first year of $20 gold piece that was used in circulation. They did manufacture the $20 gold piece the first time in 1849, however the value of a 1849 $20 golSee Sold Price
Sold2018$2.50 UNITED STATES 1849 LIBERTY HEAD GOLD COIN$2.50 UNITED STATES 1849 LIBERTY HEAD GOLD COIN U.S. 1849 quarter eagle two and a half dollar gold piece with Coronet head to obverse and eagle on reverse, struck at the Philadelphia mint in .900 fineSee Sold Price
Sold202415pc. 1849-1856 Small Cent Coin Collection,1849-1856 15 pc. lot includes: 1849, 1850, 1850, 1851, 1851, 1851, 1852, 1851, 1852, 1852, 1852, 1854, 1854, 1856, 1856 slantline Condition Various states of condition. Provenance From the safe of anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Authentic 1849 Charleston SERVANT Slave Hire TagBlack History Choice 1849 Charleston (SC) SERVANT Slave Hire Tag 1849-Dated. Charleston (SC) “SERVANT” Slave Hire Identification Tag by W.M. Rouse. Copper. Original & Genuine. Choice Very Fine. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pictorial Map of the United States, 1849PICTORIAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES 1849. New York: Ensign and Thayer, [ca. 1849.] Sheet 44" x 32.25".*** An attractive hand-colored map providing a view of the United States as it was in the mid-19thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Map of the 1849 Gold Rush To CaliforniaMap of the 1849 Gold Rush To California, Second Edition, 1849. Drawn and engraved by J.M. Atwood, published by Joseph Hutchins (J.H.) Colton, New York, New York, onion skin paper, printed "MAP OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2021Noah Webster: An American Dictionary of the EnglishNoah Webster: An American Dictionary of the English Language Published George & Charles Mirriam, Springfield, MA, 1849; inscribed in ink 'John Knickerbocker J*, 1849, John Dr. Ses. Derniers, PalanquinSee Sold Price
Sold2021An English Needlework Mourning Verse SamplerAn English Needlework Mourning Verse Sampler Circa 1849 identified Ruth Garratt / aged 10 Yrs / 1849 and dedicated My dear Mother / Hannah Garratt / died jany 2 1843 / in her 33 yrs. 14 x 12 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Large] Russian icon "Lamentation at the Cross with selected saints'. - Russia, Vetka, Iconographer€3,000
2 days LeftMagnusson Art GroupTwo (2) 1849 & 1853 United States Liberty Head $1 Gold Coins$470(8 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWall Map of Montgomery County, PA 1849.$50
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEdward Theodore Compton , usually referred to as ET Compton , (29 July 1849 – 22 March 1921)$300(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEdward Theodore Compton,(29 July 1849 – 22 March 1921, usually referred to as E. T. Compton, was$300
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1849 French Revolutions 1ed History of 1848 Alphonse Lamartine Girondist Guizot$1(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1849 Braided Hair Half Cent - Brilliant Detail - Beautiful Color!$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52AUSTRALIA.Sydney view.Pre-Queensland (est 1859).Counties.TALLIS/RAPKIN 1849 map$260