Sold2023JUDITH FULMER (Maryland, 1962-), Architectural view, Provincetown, Massachusetts., Pastel on paper,JUDITH FULMERMaryland, 1962-Architectural view, Provincetown, Massachusetts. Signed lower right "Judith Fulmer".Pastel on paper, 17" x 13" sight. Framed 26" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024Hazel Beauregard Ives (Massachusetts / Connecticut, 1888-1983), pastel on paper, Nantucket harborHazel Beauregard Ives (Massachusetts / Connecticut, 1888-1983), pastel on paper, Nantucket harbor scene of docked boats, three men working throughout, signed and dated 1962 lower right, verso with stiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Kenney ''Study for Dreaming Ahkenaton'' 1962Leo Kenney (1925-2001 Washington) ''Study for Dreaming Ahkenaton'' 1962 Waxed Pastel on Paper 14''x18'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Woodside/Braseth Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Allison & Ross fiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nellie Augusta Knopf (American, 1875-1962) On theNellie Augusta Knopf(American, 1875-1962)On the Dunes, Provincetown, Massachusetts, 1916oil on canvassigned N.A. Knopf and dated (lower left)17 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of MacMurray CSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM M.S. DOYLE (Massachusetts, 1769-1828), Portraits of Joseph Olney Hopkins andATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM M.S. DOYLEMassachusetts, 1769-1828Portraits of Joseph Olney Hopkins and Lydia Hazen Hopkins. Unsigned.Pastel paper laid on canvas, 16" x 12". Framed 18.5" x 14.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO WORKS AFTER WILLIAM JAMES GLACKENS (1870-1938)."Old Homestead Hamsford", circa 1905. Pastel on paper, matted and framed. View of a country road with houses. Signed on lower left, illegibly titled on lower right. Exhibited in "American Modernism, USee Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Gouache on Paper. View of ParisSigned lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (German / American, 1898?1962). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 20.25" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Byron Browne, Provincetown, Cape CodByron Browne Provincetown, Cape Cod 1946graphite, pastel, ink and gouache on paper 26 h × 20.25 w in (66 × 51 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower right 'Byron Browne 1946 ProvincSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Ticho (1894 - 1980), View of Judean HillsAnna Ticho (1894 - 1980), View of Judean Hills Charcoal, chalk, pastel and wash on paper signed (lower left) 69 x 98.5 cm Provenance: The SanSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK MYERS BOGGS (1855-1926) "STREET SCENE".American (Ohio) or European (France), late 19th or early 20th Century. Pastel and watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of a dark street with pedestrians under a cloudy sky. Signed on lower left aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Satyr.JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Satyr. Color pastels on light gray wove paper. 662x510 mm; 26x20 inches. Signed in pastel, lower right recto.Provenance: Private collection, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Yoakum. Open View Of A Preary At Gailsburg IL.Joseph Yoakum. An Open View Of A Preary At Gailsburg Illinois. Signed and titled. Pastel, ink and color pencil on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 18" x 12". Archival frame is 24" x 18". Est. $10,See Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL MAZUR, (American, 1935-2009), Untitled (Provincetown), 1998MICHAEL MAZUR (American, 1935-2009)Untitled (Provincetown)1998, oil on vellum papersigned Mazur lower right24 x 19 in., frame: 33 x 27 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Newton, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2016Speicher, Rural Landscape, Oil on CanvasEugene Speicher (American, 1883-1962), rural landscape, oil on canvas, signed, in hand carved frame, 20" h x 16" w (view), 23" h x 27" w (frame). Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh FerrissAmerican, 1889 - 1962Architectural Illustration of an American Dam, 1942Signed Hugh Ferriss (lc), dated January 28 - 1942, and inscribed Frederick A. Godley, Architect / 420 Lexington Avenue, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell Untitled Pastel on Paper SignedA Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) untitled pastel on paper depicting a mass of various colored lines. Signed lower right. Presented in wood frame with double mat behind glass. From private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020), Orange Treeline, Pastel on paper, framed under glassWolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Orange Treeline Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 28 3/8" x 40 7/8" sight, 36 5/8" x 49 1/8" framed Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPERJOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPER. A SHEET FROM AN OLD SKETCHBOOK. SIZE: 14 X 11 INCHES. SLIGHT TONING OF PAPER. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2019Stanislas Wyspianski (1869-1907) - Pastel on PaperThis lot consists of a framed pastel painting on paper, rendered in the style of Polish artist Stanislas Wyspianski (Polish, 1869-1907). A hand-drawn inscription at top left with the initials "SW" aloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Slender Pines" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Slender Pines" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene, signed center below, housed under glass in a wood frame. Image: 22" H x 29" W; frame: 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Frida Kahlo Original Oil Pastel on Paper W/COAFrida Kahlo (Mexican; 1907-1954) 1941 "Dia de Muertos" Original Oil Pastel on Paper Professionally Framed W/COA & Digital Analysis by Ruth Alvarado Rivera - This stunning piece is an original oil pastSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPERJOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPER. A SHEET FROM AN OLD SKETCHBOOK. SIZE: 11 x 14 INCHES. SLIGHT TONING OF PAPER. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude Monet pastel on paper French Impressionism water liliesPastel on paper, painting. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 9,6 x 11,2 in. (24,3 x 28,5 cm). Claude Monet (1840-1926, French). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. DepiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Room Key, signed, dated and dedicated lower margins, framed under glass, 35"h x 23"w (sheet), 36.25"h x 24.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sSEVEN WORKS ON PAPER OF PROVINCETOWN AND TRURO, MASSACHUSETTS INTEREST Contemporary From 4" x 4" to$125
BonhamsDAVID ARONSON (American, 1923-2015) The Scholar (framed 119.4 x 97.8 x 4.4 cm (47 x 38 1/2 x 1 3...$750(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), View of an old bridge., Watercolor on paper, 16" x 20" sight.$100
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsJohn Backman. "Baltimore in 1752". 1856 color lithograph view of the city of Baltimore, Maryland$150
May 26Ararity AuctionsLarge 51" Artist Signed 1987 Abstract Architectural Geometric Mixed Media Drawing$50
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions ANGELO IPPOLITO (1922-2002, American) Black & White Abstract$130(4 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sCAROL DYER (Maryland/Massachusetts, 1933-), Chicago Yacht Club., Oil on panel, 24" x 36". Framed 30"$300