Sold2019Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French)** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Vase with flowers gouache and pencil on paper mounted on canvas 59 x 44 cm (23 x 17 in.) signed lower left Other Notes: This work is listed at Jules CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Port of Saint-Tropez oil on canvas** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles1901-1977 (French)Port of Saint-Tropezoil on canvas73x60 cmsigned lower right, signed and titled on the reverseOther Notes: This work is registered in Jules Cavailles ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) TheJean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) The French Riviera. Lithograph, 1953. Printed along the bottom margin reads "S.N.C.F. - 1955 - No11 - R.C. Seine 276.448 B Perceval Paris" Sight: 38.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977)JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977), group of (2) prints, to include: still life with flowers and fruit, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered ''epreuve d'artisteSee Sold Price
Sold2017J Cavailles (Jules 1901-1977) Paris, original posterJ Cavailles (Jules 1901-1977) Paris, original poster printed for SNCF 1957 - 102 x 63cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAVAILLES, Jean Jules Louis (1901-1977). Languedoc / SNCF. ...CAVAILLES, Jean Jules Louis (1901-1977). Languedoc / SNCF. 1955. Paris: Perceval. 39 x 24 7/16”. Unbacked. A.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jauzac, Jules Verne Hetzel et les Cartonnages IllustresExhaustive reference catalogue by Philippe Jauzac on the collaboration between Jules Verne and publisher Pierre Hetzel for the Voyages Extraordinaires series that lasted from 1863 until 1905. Clean duSee Sold Price
Sold2024P. Jauzac, Jules Vern, Hetzel et les cartonnages illustresPhilippe Jauzac wrote Jules Verne, Hetzel et les cartonnages illustres as a definitive reference catalogue for Jules Verne's series Les Voyages Extraordinaires that editor Pierre-Jules Hetzel publisheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Milton. The Rehearsal. 1977.Milton, Peter (American, b.1930). "Les Belles et la Bête I: The Rehearsal." 1977. Light sensitive ground etching and engraving. Edition 24 of 160. Plate: 19 3/4" x 35 1/2" Framed: 28 1/4" x 43 1/4" CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Milton (American, b. 1930) Les Belles et la Bête I: The Rehearsal, 1977Peter Milton (American, b. 1930) Les Belles et la Bête I: The Rehearsal, 1977 resist-ground etching and engraving signed, titled, dated, and numbered 158/160 in pencil 19 3/4 x 36 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. SuivJules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. Suivi de Les Révoltés de la «Bounty». Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1879-1880]. In-8. cartonnage brun d'See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Les Naufrages du Jonathan, Hachette & CieSingle volume of Collection Hetzel's A Un Elephant (le titre dans la cartouche) from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. published by Librairie Hachette et Co, Paris. It includes the noSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules de Liron d’Airoles (1802 - 1882) - Antique Fruit Print of Pond's Seedling PlumThis original lithograph is from Jules de Liron d'Airoles's work "Album de la Civélière, contenant les figures et descriptions des principales introductions agrico-horticoles qui y ont été faitesSee Sold Price
Sold2018:Andre Bastiani & Paul Cremonini, 3 WorksAndré Bastiani, "Le Char Fleuri," oil on board, signed lower right, signed and dated 1977 rear, approx. 26 1/2" x 20 1/2" unframed, 31 1/2" x 25 1/2" framed. André Bastiani, "Ulisse et Les Sirenes,"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Maitre du Monde, Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, GoldHandsome single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Maitre du MondeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Phare du Bout du Monde, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheHandsome single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes Le Phare du Bout du MondeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Chateau des Carpathes Aux Feuilles d'AcantheSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes Le Chateau des Carpathes (The CarpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Face au Drapeau, Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe GoldSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron dore, from Voyages Extraordinaires: Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Face au Drapeau (FacingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, L'Etoile du Sud, Hachette & Cie, Red CoverSingle volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel L'Etoile du Sud (The VanisheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Face au Drapeau, Hachette et Cie, Red CoverSingle volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Face au Drapeau (Facing the FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DUBUFFET (FRENCH, 1901-1985) LITHOGRAPH, ON BFK RIVES PAPER, 1958 TEXTUROLOGIE, PL.3 FROM 'LESJEAN DUBUFFET (FRENCH, 1901-1985) LITHOGRAPH, ON BFK RIVES PAPER, 1958 TEXTUROLOGIE, PL.3 FROM 'LES PHÉNOMÈNES: AIRES ET LIEUX' Signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 26/30, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Chemin de France, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheOutstanding double volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron Rouge, from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Chemin de France and GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, 2 Vols. Grands Voyages et Grands VoyageursOutstanding set of two volumes from Les Grands Voyages et Grands Voyageurs by writer Jules Verne, Hetzel French edition, A La Sphere Armillaire Ptolemaique. They include Les Grands Navigateurs du XVIISee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Decouverte de la Terre, A La Sphere ArmillaireExcellent volume from Les Grands Voyages et Grands Voyageurs: Decouverte de la Terre (Great Travels and Travellers: The Discovery of the Earth) by writer Jules Verne, Hetzel French edition, A La SpherSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationa...$80
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Françoise, Claude, Paloma: La Lecture et les jeux. III;$6,000
May 15Nye & CompanyPhilippe Pache, Swiss 1961-, Véronique et les Ombres (Veronica and the Shadows), Gelatin Silver$1,500
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
2 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsDerain. François Rabelais. Pantagruel with original color woodcuts$6,000
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Le Mort Malheureux Fables Fontaine Art$750
2 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsXXe siecle 42 Surrealisme 1. Lindner, Tanning, and Ernst lithographs$300