Sold2021Attri. Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852 - 1919)Attributed Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852 - 1919) Still life with roses in a vase. Oil on Board. Multiple labels verso. Sight Size: 18 x 14.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 24 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Alden Weir (American), "Roses in a Vase"Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919). "Roses in a Vase". Oil on canvas. Sight: 14 1/4" x 9 3/4". Frame: 21" x 16 3/4". Oil on canvas still life of white roses in a vase. Signed "J. Alden Weir" loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULIAN ALDEN WEIR - Arches in the Forest - Watercolor on paperArtist: Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919). Title: "Arches in the Forest". Medium: Watercolor on paper. Date: Composed c1890s. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/4 x 15 3/8 in. (286 x 391 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to J.A. Weir (1852-1919)Attributed to Julian Alden Weir (1852-1919), portrait of mother and child, after Anthony van Dyck, oil on canvas, inscription upper right. 24" x 18", overall 30 1/2" x 23". Possibly Weirs wife and chiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Alden Weir 'Girl Sewing' Painting 12x16Julian Alden Weir(American, 1852-1919). - Oil on canvas, subject said to be his daughter Dorothy. Unsigned. Measures 12x16 inch (23 x 19 inch with frame). Overall good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Julian Alden Weir Floral Still LifeManner of Julian Alden Weir (1852-1919, American) oil on masonite, 'Floral Still Life.' Apocryphal signature 'J. A. Weir' in the bottom left corner. Dimensions are: including frame - 18 inches tall XSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN J ALDEN WEIR SCHOOL NEW YORK OIL PAINTINGA vintage American Julian Alden Weir School oil painting on board depicting a New York cityscape at night. Unsigned. Framed. Julian Alden Weir, 1852 to 1919, was an American impressionist painter andSee Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN ALDEN WEIR (1852-1919) WATERCOLOR "RIVERJULIAN ALDEN WEIR (1852-1919) WATERCOLOR "RIVER LANDSCAPE". SIGNED LOWER LEFT. IMAGE SIZE 8.5" X 11" . LABEL ON VERSO FROM KRAUSHAAR GALLERIES (NY) AND COLUMBUS GALLERY OF FINE ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919), Landscape with StreamJ. Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919), Landscape with Streamoil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, presented in a giltwood frame. Stretcher size 11 1/8 x 14 1/4 in. Frame dimensions 15 x 18 in. JSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919) AmericanJ. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919) Pencil on Paper , meaures 15" x 11" , w/frame 23" x 19"The youngest of sixteen children of Robert W. Weir, artist and art instructor at West Point Military Academy, J. AldeSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEIR, J. Alden (American, 1852-1919). House in Forest. Not ...WEIR, J. Alden (American, 1852-1919). House in Forest. Not dated. Oil on canvas laid to board. Painting trimmed. Signed on the lower left corner. Image: 9 ½ x 12 ½”. Frame: 15 ½ xSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Alden Weir; American Gouache In the Garden SignedJ. Alden Weir; American Gouache In the Garden Signed . J. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919).Gouache on board. In the Garden. Signed lower right and dated 1888. Active/lived in New York, Connecticut. J Weir isSee Sold Price
Sold2021J Alden Weir Flower Still Life of Daisies Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist flower still life oil painting by J. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919). Oil on canvas, circa 1890. Incised lower left. Housed in a giltwood frame. Image size, 14 1/2H x 8 1/2L.See Sold Price
Sold2021JULIAN ALDEN WEIR AMERICAN 1852-1919Summer Landscape with Farm, pastel, 13 x 20 1/2 in (33 x 52 cm), framed 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm), signed lower left, Christies Auction label verso, ART NOTATION: It is believed that this is an earlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919) Landscape Oil On BoardMedium: Oil On Board Painting Size: 17.5 x 21.5 inches Frame Size: 22 x 26 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Julian Alden Weir (AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julian Alden Weir N.A. (American 1852-1919) Drypoint anSigned lower left. Sight: H: 6 3/4; W: 5 1/4 inches. Frame: H: 15 7/8; W: 12 5/8 inches. Prov: NYC Print Fair Condition: excellent Shipping weight: 3 lbs Biography from The Columbus Museum of Art, GeoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULIEN ALDEN WEIR (New York/Connecticut, 1852-1919), Spring landscape., Mixed media on cream woveJULIEN ALDEN WEIRNew York/Connecticut, 1852-1919Spring landscape. Signed lower left “J Alden Weir”.Mixed media on cream wove paper, 14” x 10”. Unframed. Provenance:The Cooley GSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALDEN C. MASON "Skull Portrait" Acrylic on Paper.ALDEN C. MASON (American 1919-2013) "Skull Portrait" Acrylic on paper. Sheet: 30 5/8 x 34 5/8 inches; Frame: 39 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2018J. Alden Weir(Connecticut/New Hampshire, New York, 1852-1919) Harvesters, Brittany, unsigned, remnant of original Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art exhibition label, 1879, attached verso, oil on canvas, 15 x 25-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018J. Alden Weir Watercolor Still Life with Roses,white and reds, image area 20" X 24", in gold trimmed frame, signed, well listed artist 1852-1919......The youngest of sixteen children of Robert W. Weir, artist and art instructor at West Point MilitSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Niemeyer(American, 1839-1932) J. Alden Weir's Farm, 1899, signed lower left "Niemeyer", inscribed stretcher verso "The Farm of Julian Alden Weir, 1899, Branchville, Connecticut", oil on canvas, 22 x 26 in.; fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dorothy Weir Young (American, 1890-1947)Dorothy Weir Young (American, 1890-1947), Still life with lilacs, oil on canvas, no signature found, 19.5" x 23.5" (sight) - Notes/Literature: Dorothy was the middle daughter of artist Julian Alden WeSee Sold Price
Sold2016STORY, Julian. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a SeatedWoman. Signed upper right. Julian Story (American, 1857 - 1919). From an abandoned Westchester, NY storage unit. Dimensions: 23.75" high x 19.5" wide. Condition: Small scuff at left of face. Old lininSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Modernist Happy Laughing Totally Normal Well Adjusted Clown Portrait$10
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1919 THEODORE ROOSEVELT 1ed Life 26th US PRESIDENT Biography Memorial Rushmore$1
4 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalA Window into Genius: Vincent van Gogh (imputée) Self Portrait (1887)$22,000(13 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$400(2 bids)