Sold2022Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Autumn Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damage to board's lower left edge. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Inpainting 1" x 1" in lower left corner. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZE: 14 x 23 inchSee Sold Price
2023Karl Kaufmann aka L Perla oil Harbor SceneKaufmann, Karl (German/Austrian 1843-c. 1901/05), Harbor Scene, oil on canvasboard, 29 x 36 inches, signed L Perla lower right, framed in a gilded wood frame measuring, 33 x 40 inches, One special feaSee Sold Price
Sold2022L. BERTINI OIL ON CANVASL. Bertini (1843-1901, German/Austrian) a.k.a. Karl Kaufmann, oil on canvas of Venice, signed lower right, mounted in gilt frame. 6.25" x 11.75" ss / 12.25" x 17.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Carnier Pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann 1843-1901 Original Orientalist Oil on CanvasHenry Carnier Pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann 1843-1901 Original Orientalist Oil on Canvas appears to be the port of Constantinoble Later renamed Istanbul Turkey16"x20"See Sold Price
Sold2018H. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICEH. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICE OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 23"; CARNIER WAS A PSEUDONYM OF GERMAN ARTIST KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1901)See Sold Price
Sold2022KARL KAUFMANN, PORT WITH SHIPS, F. HERINK OILKarl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901/05). "European Harbor with Ships", oil on canvas. Signed lower right "F Herink", one of Kaufman's many aliases. Giltwood frame. Approx. 24" x 32" (frame), 12.5" x 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann, Grand Canal, VeniceKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901)A view of the Grand Canal, Veniceoil on canvassigned lower right H. Carnier14 3/4 x 23in (37.5 x 58.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901/05)Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901/05) "Algiers Market" oil on panel signed lower right, titled en verso. Framed. 14-1/8" x 17-5/8", framed 18-5/8" x 22-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Germany/AustriaKarl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right, Measures (12.5 x 25 inches) w/frame (15 x 28 inches) Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Karl KaufmannKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901), Fjord, oil on canvas, signed with alias "Ch. Laarsen" lower left, overall (with frame): 34.5"h x 46.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene, P. GianiP. Giani is a pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901), signed l.l. "P. Giani." Sight size: 12"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil paintingARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1902/05) NAME: Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few faint scratches. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Kaufman 19th Century Italian Scene Oil/CanvasF. Herink / Karl Kaufmann (GERMAN / AUSTRIA, 1843 - c. 1901/05) oil painting on canvas depicting an Italian Venetian cityscape scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold leaf wooden frame. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Kaufmann (Germany / Austria 1843-c. 1901/05)Karl Kaufmann (Germany / Austria 1843-c. 1901/05), 19th Century harborscape, oil on wood panel. Signed LRC. 12" x 8 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023KARL KAUFFMANN (1843-1901) OIL ON CANVAS (B. LAMBERT)Karl Kaufmann (Signed B. Lambert (1843-1901)) An Untitled Snowy Dusk Landscape Late 19th Century The winter landscape with a woodland path at sunset is signed B. Lambert, lower left. This is a pseudonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann Painting O/C Birchessigned B. Lambert (1843-1901). Frame size: 27 1/4" high, 19" wide. Waviness to canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann(Austrian, 1843-circa 1901) Venice - La Giudecca, signed lower right "Karl Kaufmann", oil on panel, 12-3/8 x 8-3/8 in.; fine Italian gilt wood and composition frame, 20-1/2 x 16-1/4 in. Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020KARL KAUFMANN (1843 - C. 1901/05): CANAL SCENEoil on canvas signed "L. Van Howe" lower right Provenance: The Estate of Barron Hilton 26 1/2 x 41 inches canvas; 34 x 49 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal pier scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), View of Naples, oil/ canvas,Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), View of Naples, oil/ canvas, signed with pseudonyms bottom right ‘Carlo’ or remnant of "Charles Marchand", 20.5" x 31", very good condition. Frame size: 28.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021F. Herink (Austrian, 1843-1902) Messina - An ItalianF. Herink (Austrian, 1843-1902) Messina - An Italian Canal Scene, Oil on canvas, signed l.l. F. Henrink, who was primarily known as Karl Kaufmann Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902) Austrian. 13 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
May 07Tiberius AuctionsKarl Kaufmann, Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna, attributed, Fishmonger in Amsterdam€260
May 15University ArchivesWilliam McKinley Bold TLS on Ohio "Executive Department" Stationery Less Than 1 Week After His$140
53 Lots AwayKarl's Collections Inc.Blue Base Famille Rose Beauty Story and Deer Pattern Porcelain Plate$80(2 bids)
133 Lots AwayKarl's Collections Inc.Famille Rose Bird and Flower & Poetry Pattern Porcelain Brush Pot$10(1 bid)
132 Lots AwayKarl's Collections Inc.Orange Draw Gold Drawing Poetry Pattern Double Dragon Ears Porcelain Incense Burner$10(1 bid)
111 Lots AwayKarl's Collections Inc.Blue Glazed Gold Drawing Bird and Flower Pattern Porcelain Plate$10