Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Galien Laloue, French, 1854-1941Arc de Triomphe in Winter, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, sight, 7.5 x 12 inches, giltwood frame 17.5 x 22 x 1 inches, slight ripple and toning to paper, presents well, see photos for condSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) "SEATED LADY"GIOVANNI BOLDINI (ITALIAN, 1842-1931) "SEATED LADY", watercolor on paper, depicting a seated lady, signed lower left. Housed under glass in a gilt molded frame, retains label for "ALESSANDRO DURINI DISee Sold Price
Sold2024Martin Linsey Watercolor, View of Downtown ClevelandMartin Linsey (American, 1915-2010) View of Downtown Cleveland from the Cuyahoga River, 1961, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 13 x 20 in. image size,See Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY AMERICAN 1848-19City View with Mosque, watercolor, 10 x 16 in (25.4 x 40.6 cm), framed 19 1/2 x 25 in (26.7 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ejler Andreas Jorgensen, View of Mt. ShastaEjler Andreas Jorgensen(Danish/American, 1838-1876)View of Mt. Shastawatercolor on papersigned lower left Chris Jorgensen4 x 8in (10 x 20cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022MONTAGUE J. DAWSON (UK, 1890-1973)Fully Rigged Clipper Ship Underway in Rough Green Seas, watercolor and gouache on Arches paper, signed lower left, housed in a black and gold molded panel frame, OS: 29" x 37 1/2", SS: 16 1/2" x 25 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Ziem Grand Canal Venice Italy Scene O/C/M PaintingFelix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (France, 1821 - 1911) 'View of the opening of the Grand Canal in Venice with Dogana and the Church of Santa Maria della Salute.' Signed lower left. Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Taylor Arms (1887-1953) Cavendish Church, 1944Etching on paper, pencil signed lower right, II inscribed in pencil lower left; #2 in the English Church series, from an edition of 155; 9 1/2" x 5 1/2", on watermarked laid type paper,See Sold Price
Sold2019* Marc-Aurele Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), View of* Marc-Aurele Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) View of Hochelaga watercolor signed M.A. Fortin (lower right) 15 x 22 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500 Property from the Estate of Dr. Edward J. Reininger, ChatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905)William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) "Rocky Coastline with Grazing Sheep" Watercolor on Paper. Signed and dated (1875) lower left. Likely a view near Old Fort at Conanicut, Rhode Island. HavSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Watercolor of Istanbul TurkeySigned Watercolor of Istanbul Turkey, signature to lower left possibly reads ‘Prerion’, subject a view of Istanbul from the water, Muslim mosques can be seen as well as people on row boats and saiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dong Kingman "Oil Enterprise" WatercolorDong Kingman "Oil Enterprise" Watercolor. Signed lower left. Art Work Measures 17 5/8 inches high x 14 1/2 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 28 inches high x 24 1/2 inches wide.See Sold Price
2020Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil,Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil, pen, white gouache on paper, possibly an illustration for "English Bible", signed lower left, dated 1861, 21.5" by 35"9 (art only), has small tearSee Sold Price
2021Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917- 2009) AmericanAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917-2009) American.Watercolor/ Paper Signed Lower Left, measures 15 X 21.5 inches w/o frame/ 29 x 22.5 inches w/ frame.Andrew Newell Wyeth was an American visual artist, primarilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Baber (1928-1982), "Red + Blue Deluge," Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" WAlice Baber(1928-1982)"Red + Blue Deluge"Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Baber; titled versoImage/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" W Other Notes: Alice Baber, who was born in Charleston, Illinois in 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Aiden Lassell Ripley (AM 1896-1969) Two GrouseAiden Lassell Ripley (American 1896-1969) Two Grouse watercolor on paper signed lower left dated 1930- 20 x 25" 28 x 34" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Osthaus (German/American, 1858-1928) Two Hunting DogsEdmund Osthaus (German/American, 1858-1928) Two Hunting Dogs watercolor signed Edmund Osthaus (lower left) 14 x 21 inches inches Property from the Collection of Kristin Masterson After completing hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021JMW Turner (attrib.), oil on canvasJMW Turner (attrib.), oil on canvas, Attributed to Joseph Mallord William Turner (British,1775-1851), Looking towards a Castle View, signed JMW Turner lower left, artist placard on antique gilt frame,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mildred Anne Butler "Summer's Green Mantle", 1906, watercolor on boardMildred Anne Butler (Irish, 1858-1941), "Summer's Green Mantle", 1906, watercolor on board, signed lower left, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 10 3/8 in. x 14 3/8 in., framed, overall 16See Sold Price
Sold2024James Carlin, Central Park South, WatercolorJames Carlin (1906-2005) Central Park South, Toward the Hampshire House, n.d. Watercolor on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Anton Fisher (1854-1916)Marsh landscape with cows Watercolor on paper Signed lower left: Hugo Fisher Sight: 8.25" H x 17.5" WSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Taos Pueblo, circa 1927$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980$2,750(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDAME IN A WHITE DRESS LEOPOLD FISCHER WATERCOLOR PAINTING (1814 1865) Leopold Fischer$10
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35029: Alson Skinner Clark (American, 1876-1949) View o$4,200(1 bid)