Sold2017KENNETH STUBBS (AMERICAN 1907-1967) OIL ON CANVAS,KENNETH STUBBS (AMERICAN 1907-1967) OIL ON CANVAS, PROVINCETOWN, SIGNED 1960. 16 1/2 X 22 1/2"; FRAMED 21 X 27" (EDGE RELINE)See Sold Price
Sold2024American Arts & Crafts Frame 20" x 24"American, ca. 1940, carved and gilded. Overall 27 1/2" x 31 1/2", rabbet 20" x 24", molding 4".See Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Woman on a Path, oil on masonite, 20 x 24 in (60.8 x 60.7 cm), framed 27 x 31 in (68.6 x 78.7 cm), signed lower right, dated 1948, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector St. Louis, MOSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURYANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Dasburg;" 14" x 17 1/2", framed 24" x 27 1/2". Provenance: Private Collection, FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAXIM KOPF (1892 - 1958)Tahitians on the Beach oil on canvas 24 x 20 1/4 inches (painting size); 27 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (overall including carved and gilt custom frame) N.B. From the Orgy Series.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fernand Renard Original Oil on Canvas Vintage FrenchCustom framed- Original artwork signed. Approximate frame size 27 x 31 Image size 20 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)HENRI MAIK (FRENCH 1922 - 1993)Lion, 1964oil on canvas 20 x 17 cm (7 7/8 x 6 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 36 x 33 cm (14 1/8 x 13 in.)signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Findlay GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jasper Johns, "Figure 7," Lithograph, 1968Artist: Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Title: "Figure 7" Dimensions: Image 27 x 20 1/2 in; Sight 37 x 30 in; Frame 38 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. Date: 1968 Medium: Lithograph on Paper Edition: 49/70 Notes: UlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, The Hudson, oil on paperALBERT BIERSTADT (American, 1830 - 1902), "The Hudson," 1861, oil on paper laid to panel, panel: 13.75 x 17.75 inches, framed: 20 x 24.5 inches, signed lower right, titled and dated verso. Note: We wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lou Zansky Painting "Guitarist"Lou Zansky (American, 1920-1978) painting "Guitarist", oil on canvas, signed "Zansky", mounted in custom carved frame, 24" x 20", framed 32-1/2" x 28-1/2", excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans HARTUNG (1904-1989) Germany - FrenchHans HARTUNG (1904-1989) ; T1958-20 ; 1958 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 69,8 x 80,5 cm (27 1/2 x 31 2/3 in.) ; frame size 77 x 87 cm (30 1/3 x 34 1/4 in.) ; signed and dated lower left cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILTON CLARK AVERY (1885-1965) AMERICANRare original Limited Edition Woodcut "Birds & Sea". Circa 1965. Limited Edition 8/25. Image 9 3/4" X 24", Overall framed 20" x 33 1/2".See Sold Price
SoldStanley Wingate Woodward (1890 - 1970) Morning Light - Cape Ann 24 1/4' x 29 1/2' sight size, 31...Stanley Wingate Woodward (1890 - 1970) Morning Light - Cape Ann Signed 'Stanley Woodard' (lower left), oil on canvas, framed. 24 1/4' x 29 1/2' sight size, 31 3/4' x 36 3/4' frame size. Footnotes: OVESee Sold Price
Sold2023OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1928-2018)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN-FRENCH 1928-2018)Evening in Paris, Cine-Sex Shop , 2003oil on canvas60 x 80 cm (23 5/8 x 31 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 63 x 82 cm (24 3/4 x 32 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower middlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alma Thomas (COA)Oil painting 27 1/4 x 27 1/4 in framed, Art 24 3/4 x 24 3/4 in. Attributed to Alma Woodsey Thomas (September 22, 1891 – February 24, 1978) was an African-American Expressionist painter and art educaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Bouquet of Summer Daisiesoil on canvas33.5 x 22 cm (13 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 47 x 36.5 cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/8 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE with WallySee Sold Price
Sold2022A.E. Backus (American, 1906-1990) Florida Everglades,A.E. Backus (American, 1906-1990) Florida Everglades, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 24 x W: 28 1/2 in. H: 20 W: 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernesto "San" AvilesEl Salvadoran, 1932-1999Melon, 1981Signed and dated San Aviles -Paris - 81 (lc)Colored pencils on paperSight 9½ × 12½ inches (24.1 × 31.8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)Florida Scene oil on canvas40 x 51 cm (15 3/4 x 20 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 62 x 72 cm (24 3/8 x 28 3/8 in.)signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Cast Iron Garden BenchesPair of Neoclassical-style cast iron garden benches, each having curved ends with handles and overall with motifs and designs. [20" H x 24 1/2" W x 13 1/2" D]. Both with spots and age/weather relatedSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMan Reading by Candlelight, Oil on Canvas, Dutch 17th c. Circle of Godfried Schalck$220(3 bids)
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLE Giuseppe Armani The Embrace Capodimonte Figurine$325(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Celia West, oil on canvas, Pieter Lely (1618-1680)$525(6 bids)
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Finely Framed Snowy Winter Landscape Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)