Sold2022Joan Miro Set of 5 Etchings with AquatintJoan Miro (1893-1983) Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes (André Frénaud) 1972 Set of 5 etchings and aquatints with carborundum in colors on Bristol paper Numbered 93 from the total editSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANDRE KERTESZ - Paris Sur Les Boulevards, 1934Artist: Kertesz, AndreTitle: Paris Sur Les Boulevards, 1934 Medium: Photo Litho, 1990, Germany Dimensions: 6.45x8.8" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Andre Kertesz, born Kertesz Andor, waSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2020KERTESZ - Les Halles in the early morning, 1927Artist: KERTESZ Print Title: Les Halles in the early morning, 1927 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1970’s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 9 x 7” Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) born Kertesz AndoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali, Les betes sauvages dans le desertSalvador Dali Les betes sauvages dans le desert 1975photolithograph in colors image: 19 h × 28.25 w in (48 × 72 cm) sheet: 24 h × 35.125 w in (61 × 89 cm) Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali "Les Betes Sauvages Dan le Desert" LithographSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) "Les Betes Sauvages Dan le Desert" Color Lithograph. Signed lower right, marked E.A. lower left. Measures approx. - 30" wide x 22 1/2" high, total wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kertesz, Andre; Of New York [SIGNED 1976 1ST EDITION HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET - FINE COPY]Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, 1976. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 192 pages with 193 black and white photographic illustrations in lush gravure taken over four decades during his time in hisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Kertesz Stairs of Montmartre 1925 PhotographKertesz, Andre (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985), Stairs of Montmartre, taken 1925, printed later, gelatin silver print, signed in pencil under image on the mount, 2.8 x 3.75 inches, in a dark wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Kertesz Puddle Empire State Building PhotographKertesz, Andre (Hungarian/American, 1894-1985), Puddle, Empire State Building, 1967, gelatin silver print, signed and dated on the verso, titled by a possibly different hand, full sheet 9.8 x 7.8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flowers - LithographAbout(after) Maurice de Vlaminck Title: Flowers Signed in the plate Dimensions: 38 x 28 cm from the edition of 250 as issued in Warnod, Andre, "Les Peintres mes amis" (Paris: Les Heures Claires, 1965)See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André Les Érophages. Mit 3 Reliefs auf dem Umschlag und 16Masson, André Maurois, André Les Érophages. Mit 3 Reliefs auf dem Umschlag und 16 (Aquatinta-)Radierungen von André Masson. Les Éditions la Passerelle, Paris, 1960. Folio. 4 BSee Sold Price
Sold2021[PHOTOGRAPHY] KERTESZ: INTERIOR WITH OBJECTS[PHOTOGRAPHY] KERTESZ, Andre: Interior with Objects Andre Kertesz (American/Hungarian, 1894 - 1985)INTERIOR WITH OBJECTS ON CABINET AND WALL BEHIND Matted ferrotyped gelatin silver print 35.5 x 28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malraux, André Les Conquérants. Trente-trois eaux-fortes originales en deux couleursMasson, André Malraux, André Les Conquérants. Trente-trois eaux-fortes originales en deux couleurs gravées par André Masson. Mit 33 zweifarb. (26 ganzs.) Original Aquatinta-RaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Kertesz Gelatin Silver Print, Martinique, 1972Andre Kertesz (American, born in Austria-Hungary), 1894-1984). "Martinique" gelatin silver print, 1972. Exhibited in "Andre Kertesz A Diary With Light Photographs of Hungary, France and America 1912-1See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ - Underwater Swimmer, Esztergom, 1917Property from an important Private Collection, Los Angeles ARTIST: Andre Kertesz TITLE: Underwater Swimmer, Esztergom, 1917 MEDIUM: Silver Gelatin IMAGE SIZE: 7 x 9 3/4 in SUPPORT:See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Kertesz, "Chez Mondrian" PhotographAndre Kertesz (Hungarian, 1894-1985). "Chez Mondrian". Gelatin silver print. Sight: 9 1/2" x 7 1/4". Frame: 20 1/4" x 16 1/4". Gelatin silver print photograph by photographer Andre Kertesz. Original iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Kertesz(Hungarian/New York, 1894-1985)Underwater Swimmer, 1917, signed and dated lower margin, gelatin silver print, printed 1970s -1980s, 7 x 9-1/2 in.; modern black wood frame, 16-1/2 x 20-3/4 in. , ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Kertesz(Hungarian, 1894 - 1985) Underwater Swimmer, Esztergom, Hungary,1917, Orminda shell stamp verso, gelatin silver print, 11 x 14 in.; silver finished wood frame 18 x 21-1/2 in. Provenance: Susan Harder,See Sold Price
Sold2020ANDRE KERTESZ Modernist Documentary View vintageANDRE KERTESZ, New York (sailor photographing two women), c. 1945, 9.625x7.75" Gelatin silver print, Printed c. 1945, Photographer's stamp on print verso; numbered in pencil 31.E.12. Kertesz's masterySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ten Photographers Portfolio, 1978: James VanDerZee, Duane Michals, Andre Kertesz, 1978Scarce portfolio, "Ten Photographers," from the edition of 75 published by and to benefit the Women's Campaign Fund, 1978. The complete portfolio with 10 silver gelatin printsSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ, PARIS, 1929ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985), SIDEWALK, PARIS, 1929 gelatin silver print, printed later; 9 3/4 x 7 5/8 in. (image), 8 x 10 in. (sheet); signed, titled, dated verso, in pencil; Condition: Excellent. AKE-0See Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Kertesz Chez Mondrian ,1926 Vintage Silver Gelatin Print SignedChez Mondrian 1926 signed on back -See Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Kertesz, photograph, 1971, signedAndre Kertesz, photograph, 1971, signed, Andre Kertesz (Hungarian-American, 1894-1985), "Budapest (Hungary)", black and white photograph, inscribed and signed "Andre" on verso, with studio stamp, loosSee Sold Price
Oct 25Urania & FinarteGyarmathy Michel - "Folies Bergère - Les amies de Don Juan", anni ‘30€350