Sold2021DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). DISNEYLAND / FLY TWA LOSDAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) DISNEYLAND / FLY TWA LOS ANGELES. Circa 1955. 40x25 inches, 101½x63½ cm. Condition A-: small tears and abrasions at edges. Paper. Opened to the public on July 17, 195See Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Los Angeles. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Los Angeles. Fly TWA Jets. U.S.A., ca 1960s. Vibrant travel poster shows a blazing sun over a mission belfry, backed by palm trees. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. Wear to corners; expertlSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). LOS ANGELES / FLY TWADAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) LOS ANGELES / FLY TWA SUPERJETS. 1960s.40x25 inches, 102x64 cm.Condition A: pin holes in corners. Paper.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fly TWA Los Angeles Travel PosterA vintage TWA Los Angeles advertising poster by David Klein (1918-2005), depicting twinkling stars above the Hollywood Bowl. Approx. 40in x 25in.See Sold Price
Sold2024David Klein Disneyland "FLY TWA, LOS ANGELES, 1950's" Poster (After)Disneyland TWA (Trans World Airlines) was a partnership between Disneyland and TWA that existed from 1955 to 1962. Here are some key points about Disneyland TWA:1. Flight to the Moon: One of the mainSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Klein Disneyland "FLY TWA, LOS ANGELES, 1950's" Poster (After)Disneyland TWA (Trans World Airlines) was a partnership between Disneyland and TWA that existed from 1955 to 1962. Here are some key points about Disneyland TWA:1. Flight to the Moon: One of the mainSee Sold Price
2023David Klein Disneyland "FLY TWA, LOS ANGELES, 1950's" Poster (After)Disneyland TWA (Trans World Airlines) was a partnership between Disneyland and TWA that existed from 1955 to 1962. Here are some key points about Disneyland TWA:1. Flight to the Moon: One of the mainSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fly TWA. New York.Klein, David (1918 - 2005). Fly TWA. New York. Circa 1960. Small format version of this iconic Klein mid-century travel poster, this early version with a TWA Lockheed Constellation to upper right. 25See Sold Price
Sold2023KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Col...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / Italy. Circa 1950s. Color travel poster advertising flights to Italy. Framed, matted. Sight 39 ½ x 25 ¾”. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offs...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offset lithograph airline poster depicting a Hindu deity with a silhouetted airplane flying overhead. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Yellowing to uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Cla...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Africa / Fly TWA. Circa 1960. Classic airline poster in which Klein artfully combines the stripes of zebras against the earth tones of the plains. 39 5/8 x 25”. LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA.Klein, David (1918-2005). Hawaii. Fly TWA. Circa 1962. Vintage travel poster designed with a semi-psychedelic mash up of island imagery: beaches, leis, surfers, a rainbow, and ukulele. 40 ¼ x 24 ¾��See Sold Price
Sold2018TWA. Fly TWA Chicago.Klein, David (1918-2005). TWA. Fly TWA Chicago. 1960s. Color lithograph travel poster featuring a view of Lake Shore Drive, the Water Tower, and other city landmarks. Linen backed. 40 x 25". RepairedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s....KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Mid-century airline poster with a burst of fireworks forming the Great Seal of the United States above the United States Capitol. 39 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 39 ¾ x 25 1/8”. Linen backedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA. 1960s. Travel poster depicting an idyllic scene: crocuses in a snowy alpine field, a TWA Lockheed Constellation flying above. 40 x 24 7/8”.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. Small version. 25 x 15 ¾”. NiceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,Klein, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 25 x 15 ¾”. Linen backed. NiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depiction of Irish castles and churches. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Minimal edgewear. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2019Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets.Klein, David (1918-2005). Washington. Fly TWA Jets. Circa 1960s. Travel poster bears a central image of the Capitol dome with fireworks in the shape of a bald eagle above it. 39 ¾ x 25 ¼”. ExpertlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Klein, David (1918–2005). Europe / Fly TWAKlein, David (1918–2005). Europe / Fly TWA Superjets. Circa 1965. Collage of iconic European landmarks fill the poster including the Eiffel Tower, Big Ben, and the Coliseum. 40 x 25”. LineSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 4...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Airline poster depicting a green-haired mermaid, windmill, and fishing vessel in bright colors. Unbacked. Scattered creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. CircaKLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Ruins of ancient Greece fill the poster. 40 1/8 x 45”. Linen backed. Restored tears and losses in corners; a few repaired tears in image.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Spain / Fly TWA. 1960s. 40 x 25”....KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Spain / Fly TWA. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Chipping and short tears to edges with slight paper loss; pinholes. B.See Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960$600
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsAlex Katz (Am. b. 1927), Woman in Hat, 2003, Gouache on masonite, framed$20,000
18 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.$1,900
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923–1997) Reflections on Soda Fountain, 1991$25,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino, American (1915-2009), studio pottery vessel and closed form rattle, 2001/2007, glazed$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsOtto Heino (American, 1915 - 2009), art pottery paper weight rattle 2 1/2"H x 5"W$10
21 hrs LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsDavid Cressey and Robert Maxwell, Sunburst planters, pair$2,600