Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / Las Vegas. USA, ca.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / Las Vegas. USA, ca. 1957. Silkscreen and offset lithograph poster contrasting leisure in Las Vegas in the sun and after dark. This is the earliest printing of the posteSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005). LAS VEGAS / FLY TWA. 39½x24½ inches, 100½x62¼ cm.DAVID KLEIN (1918-2005) LAS VEGAS / FLY TWA. 39½x24½ inches, 100½x62¼ cm. Condition B+: small repaired tears and abrasions at edges; small abrasion in bottom right image; replacedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein Fly TWA Las Vegas Cards Poster c1960This is one of a series of great posters created by the noted American artist David Klein. Klein (1918 - 2005) produced illustrations for Broadway theatrical productions, Hollywood films, the United SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein TWA - Las Vegas Vintage Poster 1950'sTWA- Las Vegas is a 1955 travel advertisement by the artist, David Klein. Klein is known for his many destination advertisements for TWA from 1950's-1960's. Klein's composition is simplified and direcSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Rome Via TWA. 1960s. Airline post...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Rome Via TWA. 1960s. Airline poster with Klein’s representation of the Fountain of Neptune. 40 x 24 7/8”. Linen backed. Slight touch-up to top left corner. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original David Klein Fly TWA - Las Vegas Up Up and Away Poster c1960In the Post World War ll era, Howard Hughes, the owner of TWA was a dominant force in expanding and promoting the routes flown by his company. As the economy was vastly improving, airline travel for bSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s....KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Washington / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Mid-century airline poster with a burst of fireworks forming the Great Seal of the United States above the United States Capitol. 39 ¾See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / New York. USA, 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / New York. USA, 1960s. Airline poster bears a colorful collaged image of the Statue of Liberty, St. Mark’s, and other Manhattan landmarks. 40 x 25”. Slight sSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Three TWA travel posters. 1960s. ...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Three TWA travel posters. 1960s. Including: Greece; Rome; and Europe. Size of each approx. 40 x 25”. All unbacked. Europe with yellow damp-stain at lower left; scattereSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / London. USA, ca. 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). TWA / London. USA, ca. 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. 39 ¼ x 24 7/8”. Restored losses outsiSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (American, 1918-2005). Egypt / Fly TWA. 1960s....KLEIN, David (American, 1918-2005). Egypt / Fly TWA. 1960s. Airline poster showing the head of a camel in profile, the Sphinx, and the Great Pyramid, with a silhouette of a jet flying overhead. 40 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offs...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Fly TWA / The Orient. 1960s. Offset lithograph airline poster depicting a Hindu deity with a silhouetted airplane flying overhead. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Yellowing to uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depictions of various Swiss landmarks and cultural icons. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. A-/B+See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Switzerland / Fly TWA. 1960s. Travel poster depicting an idyllic scene: crocuses in a snowy alpine field, a TWA Lockheed Constellation flying above. 40 x 24 7/8”.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Switzerland.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Switzerland. Circa 1960s. Travel poster depicting an idyllic scene: crocuses in a snowy alpine field, a four-engine prop plane overhead. 40 1/8 x 25”. Few sSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Holy Land. 1960s.KLEIN, David (1918–2005). TWA / Holy Land. 1960s. A vibrantly colored lithograph of Noah’s Ark floating towards the Holy Land. 39 7/8 x 25 ¼”. Few tiny chips to margin. Linen baSee Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (American, 1918–2005). TWA / Israel.KLEIN, David (American, 1918–2005). TWA / Israel. 1960s. A menorah dominates the image, along with a cityscape and a silhouette of a TWA jet. 40 x 25”. Over-painting in corners; small restSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Spain / Fly TWA. 1960s. 40 x 25”....KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Spain / Fly TWA. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Chipping and short tears to edges with slight paper loss; pinholes. B.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960...KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Ireland / Fly TWA Superjets. 1960s. Colorful travel poster with stylized depiction of Irish castles and churches. 40 x 25”. Unbacked. Minimal edgewear. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. CircaKLEIN, David (1918-2005). Greece / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Ruins of ancient Greece fill the poster. 40 1/8 x 45”. Linen backed. Restored tears and losses in corners; a few repaired tears in image.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWA. Fly TWA Chicago.Klein, David (1918-2005). TWA. Fly TWA Chicago. 1960s. Color lithograph travel poster featuring a view of Lake Shore Drive, the Water Tower, and other city landmarks. Linen backed. 40 x 25". RepairedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 4...KLEIN, David (1918–2005). Portugal / Fly TWA Jets. 1960s. 40 x 25”. Airline poster depicting a green-haired mermaid, windmill, and fishing vessel in bright colors. Unbacked. Scattered creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA.KLEIN, David (1918-2005). Egypt (U.A.R.) / Fly TWA. Circa 1960s. Offset lithograph featuring the heads of three Egyptian royals. 40 x 25”. Unmounted. Slight creases, but a sharp and clean copy.See Sold Price
Sold2021KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA,KLEIN, David (1918-2005). London / Fly TWA Jets. USA, 1960s. Airline poster filled with London landmarks rendered in Klein’s iconic mid-century style. Small version. 25 x 15 ¾”. NiceSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960$600
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTerry O'Neill, Dean Martin Preparing To Go On Stage At A Las Vegas Night-Club, 1971$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTerry O'Neill, Dean Martin Preparing To Go On Stage At A Las Vegas Night-Club, 1971$100
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDICK NEGUS (1927-2011) & PHILIP SHARLAND (1923-1986) Fly by BOAC / USA. 1954.$1,900
7 hrs LeftBK Auctions31) .999 Silver Sam Boyd's Sam's Town Las Vegas $10 Casino Gaming Token Limited Edition$1