Sold2021Alfred T. BASTIEN (1873- 1955) Landscape oil paintingAlfred T. BASTIEN (1873- 1955) -- Description : A la tombee du jour -- Medium : Oil on canvas -- Dimensions : 38.5 x 55.5 cm -- Signature : Signed lower right / verso -- Estimate : 100 - 200 EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Limited Edition Original Lithograph New Birth La Naissane du Jour Mourlot 1710.Joan Miro Limited Edition Original Lithograph New Birth La Naissane du Jour Mourlot 1710. The New Birth Joan Miro Limited Edition Original Lithograph La Naissane du Jour Reference: Mourlot 1710 EditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro Limited Edition Original LithographThe New Birth Joan Miro Limited Edition Original Lithograph La Naissane du Jour Hand signed and numbered Reference: Mourlot 1710 Edition number 150 of 200 Custom framed and includes Approx 24x26 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro, printJoan Miro, print, Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "La Naissance du Jour", 1957, color lithograph, 1957, signed and numbered 153/300 in pencil on lower margin, framed under glass, 20"h x 25.25"l (sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bernard Lamotte, illustrationBernard Lamotte, illustration, Bernard Lamotte (French, 1903-1983), La Place de la Concorde du Jour de la Liberation, ink wash, executed for the Collection of la Maison Pinaud, Parfumeurs, signed loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four French Hand-Colored Engravings18th C. Titled "Le Compliment ou la Matinee du Jour de l'an," "Les Bouquets ou la Fete de la Grand-Maman," "Une Perspective du Palais Episcopal de Westminster," and "Vue de Pondickery dans Les Indes OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Role of the artists during the French Revolution.Decret de la Convention Nationale, Du 8 jour du 2 mois de l’an second de la république… Qui prescrit le mode de jugement du concours pour les prix d’architecture, de sculpture eSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAX ERNST GALLERY SHOW POSTER 1970MAX ERNST GALLERY SHOW POSTER 1970. Original. LA HUNE. Ecritures. NRF Le Point du jour. 170 BOULEVARD SAINT GERMAIN Paris France. Litho is 28 inches tall. Max Ernst (2 April 1891 – 1 April 1976)See Sold Price
Sold2019École japonaise - Théière en argile violette -École japonaise (XX) Théière en argile violette () Reproduction Théière à poignée en argile violette, inscriptions en-dessous du 26e jour de l'ère Showa Reproduction JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Boilly (Louis Leopold) - A group of 12 caricaturecomprising Ah! le chie-en-lit, lit, lit; Les cinq sens; Les époux assortis; L'Enfance; La Famille Africaine; Le Jour de Barbe; La lecture du testament; Les Papillotes; La Récompense; RéjouissSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Barbier (French Illustrator, 1882-1932)Visez au coeur, belles dames!; Les Belles Sauvagesses de 1920, from the album Le Bonheur du jour or Les Graces à la Mode, 1924 Two etchings with pochoir onSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Police measures against foreigners & Bronze Statue for J.J. Rousseau.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023Poster. Police measures against foreigners.Décrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire, an deuxieme de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. RelatSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Abolition of religious symbols.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 7 jour du 2 mois et 16 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Relatif aux depenses de l’enlevement des signes de Royaut&#See Sold Price
Sold2023A George Barbier Pochoir EtchingFrench, 1882-1932..from: Le bonheur du jour; ou, Les graces a la mode..pub. by Henri Riedel, l.r. George Barbier 1924 in plate..toning, foxing, mat burn..plate 9.75H x 13.5W, frame 16H x 20WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Hoffman Selchow (American, 1911-1994) Mixed MediaLarge Abstract oil painting on wooden panels. Triptych. Having two hinged panels in an all-over abstract design inscribed Le jour est beni du soleil, Mais la nuit de la lune, translating to The day isSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEN-PAUL (1895-1975) Dclin du jour Gravure en couleursGEN-PAUL (1895-1975) Dclin du jour Gravure en couleurs sur papier titr dans la planche et sign Paul Trlade en bas droite Etching on paper titled through out the etching lower right and signed Paul TrlSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALPHONSE MUCHA (Czech, 1860-1939)Times of the DayRepos de la Nuit Eclat de Jour Reverie du Soir Eveil du Matin The poster set date 1899 complete set of four H.: 42 1/8"W.: 16 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022A French Japonisme desk, att Maison des BambousA French inlaid mahogany Japonisme bonheur du jourattributed to Alfred Perret and Ernest Vibert for La Maison des Bambouslate 19th centuryheight 51 1/2in (131cm); width 40in (101.5cm); depth 25 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emperor Chung-chung walking. China. 1837.Print of steel engraving titled „l’Empereur Tchoung-tsoung se promenant en homme du peuple le jour de la fite des Lanternes“.Drawn by Vernier.Engraved by unknown.From „Chine ou Description HisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edit ImpérialEdit Impérial Vietnam, dynastie Nguyen, XIXe siècle encre sur papier jaune, daté du 18e jour du 11e mois de la 1e année du règne de l'Empereur Thành Thái (1889) An ISee Sold Price
Sold20185 Buffon Mammal Plates. Histoire Naturelle.Comte de Buffon, Georges-Louis Leclerc. French (1707-1788). Five plates featuring sloths and rodents. From "Histoire naturelle, générale et particulière, avec la déscription du Cabinet du Roi." PaSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Buffon Mammal Plates. Histoire Naturelle.Comte de Buffon, Georges-Louis Leclerc (French, 1707-1788). Five plates featuring rodents, sheep, and a fox. From "Histoire naturelle, générale et particulière, avec la déscription du CabiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Odilon Redon (1840-1916) Le Jour Enfin Paraît... et dans le disque même du soleil, rayonne la faceOdilon Redon (1840-1916)Le Jour Enfin Paraît... et dans le disque même du soleil, rayonne la face de Jésus-Christ (Plate 24), from La Tentation de Saint-Antoine (Mellerio 157)Lithograph, 1896, fromSee Sold Price
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPatek Philippe, réf. 5146J-001, montre en or 750 avec quantième annuel, écrin et documentsCHF 15,000
Featured1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A LOUIS XVI STYLE GILTWOOD, ORMOLU, AND BRASS MOUNTED MIRRORED BONHEUR DU JOUR, FRENCH, MID/LATE$500
2 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Bonheur du Jour Bronze & Japanese Lacquer-Mounted Mahogany Cabinet Desk By Alfred Beurdeley$28,000
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA FRENCH EBONISED BOULLE AND GILT METAL BONHEUR DU JOUR, 19TH CENTURY the arched superstructure€300
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersA Victorian ebonised and porcelain-mounted bonheur-du-jour,£600