Sold2018Lenard Kester (American 1917-1997) Dog Act with ClownsLenard Kester (American 1917-1997)Dog Act with ClownsLithographAAA editionSigned in pencil lower right12.75 x 9 in. matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yevgeny Khaldey, Russian (1917 - 1997)Yevgeny Khaldey, Russian (1917 - 1997) 1947 Silver Photographic Print "War Torn Moscow" Signed en Verso. Photo is referenced in the book titled "Witness To History: The Photographs of Yevgeny Khaldei.See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C, Beach Shacks, CA.? Lenard Kester, 1937Signed "Lenard Kester '37". "The First Outdoor Painting. Lenard Kester March 7, 1937" Inscribed verso First Outdoor Painting, 1937See Sold Price
Sold2017Lenard Kester, Clown Clone, oil on boardLenard Kester, Clown Clone, oil on board, signed lower right and on reverse, 16" x 20". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997)JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997) | Raising the Soviet flag over the Reichstag, Berlin, May 1945 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1990s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Darro (American, 1917-1997) "Rampant Stallion" SculpturePeter Darro (American, 1917-1997) 'Rampant Stallion' Sculpture 1950, cast signature on back of rock, #1/50 depicting a horse rearing up, mounted on a wood plinth, artist is a member of Society of AnimSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guillermo Meza, paintingGuillermo Meza, painting, Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), "Camino al Pueblo", Nov. 1947, gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right "G. Meza", 21"h x 16"w (sight), 31"h x 24.5"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART COW BY AIMÉ DESMEULESA carved and painted wooden Ayrshire by the late Aimé Desmeules (1917-1997) of Saint-Paul-de-la-Croix, Québec. Circa 1980. Note: some loss to the horns. Measuring, 15" height x 20" length xSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUILLERMO MEZA (MEXICAN 1917-1997)GUILLERMO MEZA (MEXICAN 1917-1997) Untitled Composition, 1966 pastel and charcoal on paper 89 x 63 cm (35 x 24 3/4 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
2023Peter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on CanvasPeter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, marked SAA (Society of Animal Artists) lower left, depicting (2) Native American warriors on horses at the edge of a cliff,See Sold Price
Sold2015Drawing, Guillermo MezaGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917-1997), "Estudio Alejandra (Study of Alejandra)," 1962, color pencil on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 40.75"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN AGATE PENDANT China, 19th century. the carnelian pendant carved with a lingzhi fungas with woodAN AGATE PENDANT China, 19th century. the carnelian pendant carved with a lingzhi fungas with wood stand. L: 6.1cm Provenance: Collection of Professor Sean Mackey (1917-1997) 出處:&See Sold Price
Sold2022Yevgeny Khaldey (1917-1997),Yevgeny Khaldey (1917-1997), Soviet photographer and war correspondent. Announcement of the declaration of war in Moscow 1941'', black and white photograph, later print, signed and inscribed on verso,See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on CanvasPeter Darro (American, 1917-1997) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, marked SAA (Society of Animal Artists) lower right, depicting a Native American attempting to spear fish, unframed PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Y Entonces Volvera Su Mirada - ColorArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Y Entonces Volvera Su Mirada [plate 11 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hendrik Kranenburg "Canal View in Amsterdam"Hendrik Cornelis Kranenburg (Holland, 1917 - 1997) "Canal View in Amsterdam" oil on canvas 24" x 48", frame 30" x 54". Signed lower right. Circa 1970's.See Sold Price
Sold2022GUILLERMO MEZA - Once Ahau Katun - Lithograph in brown inkArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Once Ahau Katun [plate 06 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert F McFarren (CA,MI,1917-1997) oil paintingARTIST: Robert F McFarren (California, Michigan, 1917 - 1997) NAME: Winter Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 16 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2015GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Se Soltara y Asomara el Pleito [Plate 2 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Vendra una Gran Guerra - Lithograph inArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Vendra una Gran Guerra [plate 08 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibliograSee Sold Price
Sold2019GUILLERMO MEZA - Tristisima Estrella - Lithograph inArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Tristisima Estrella [plate 07 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibliograficSee Sold Price
Sold2015GUILLERMO MEZA - Lithograph in brown inkGuillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). "Once Ahau Katun [Plate 6 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica de Carlos Payan."See Sold Price
Sold2020GUILLERMO MEZA - Once Ahau Katun - Lithograph in brownArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Once Ahau Katun [plate 06 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota Bibliografica deSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUILLERMO MEZA - Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres - Lithograph in brown inkArtist: Guillermo Meza (Mexican, 1917 - 1997). Title: "Bajaran Hormigas Como Tigres [plate 05 from: "Guillermo Meza, Impressiones, 11 Litografias, Presentacion de Jaled Muyaes y Raul Kamffer, Nota BibSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sLENARD KESTER (California/New York, 1917-1997), Artist painting in a landscape., Oil on canvas, 25"$100
May 12Robinhood AuctionsPeter Darro (1917-1997), "Pronghorns" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and Hand Signed with$40
4 days LeftPiasaLes Argonautes Isabelle Ferlay (born 1917) and Frédérique Bourget (1925-1997) Mirror€600
4 days LeftPiasaLes Argonautes Isabelle Ferlay (born 1917) and Frédérique Bourget (1925-1997) Vase Glazed€600
21 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionSigned New Haven #3043 circa 1917 Large Mahogany Hanging wall clock. Hgt 42"L w 17" . On page 159$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYDrawing, "Nina II", Costa Vavagiakis, graphite on paper, 1997, signed on reverse, 22.25" by 23.75"$70(2 bids)
21 hrs LeftBucklinKawakubo, Rei; Gan, Stephen; Kaliardos, James; Dean, Cecelia; Visionaire 20 Comme des Garcons [1997$180(2 bids)