Sold2021LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [d'apres] - Le chat "3S" -Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita [d'apres] (Japanese/French, 1886 - 1968). Title: "Le chat "3S"". Medium: Ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1930s. Dimensions: Overall size: 5 1/4 x 7 7/16See Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968). Graphite onLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968). Graphite on Paper. Measure 13"in H x 8"in W and 19"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame. A French-Japanese painter and printmaker credited with being the "first JapanSee Sold Price
2015Foujita Reclining CatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), brush & ink wash on paper, signed, dated (1929) and inscribed, sight 7.75" T x 10.25" W, framed under glass 14.5" T x 18.5" W. Light foxing and rippling, cat andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita French-Japanese MixedMixed media on paper. Featuring a cat. Signed Foujita on the lower right corner. Attributed to Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968, French-Japanese). 21 x 27 cm (8.3 x 10.6 inches). PROVENANCE: UpperSee Sold Price
Sold2015L.T. Foujita, Japanese Costume Design GouacheLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), original costume design created in 1928 for a play directed by Fernand Gemier at the Odeon Theatre de l'Europe, Paris, written by Albert Keim and Albert Maybon aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Foujita Lithograph, Sleeping Cat. 1929Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968), Lithograph, Sleeping tabby cat, signed and dated 1929. Glazed and matted within a faux bamboo frame. (Approx. 8" x 10 1/2", overall: 12 1/2" x 14 1/2").See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968 French/Japanese) 13in. x 17 5/8in. (33cm x 44.8cm) Image., 14Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968 French/Japanese)Chat Couche.Color woodblock print on laid paper, signed in the block.Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Fujita Tsuguharu, November 27, 1886- January 29, 19See Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: Cat, 1929Print Title: Cat Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Medium: Etching Publication Date: Paris, 1929 Size: 8 x 10 inches Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) was a Japanese-French painter and printmakerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Cat and Beauty LithographArtist: Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) Title: Cat and Beauty Lithograph Date: c. early 20th century Size: 38.5 x 48.1 cm Condition: Mount marks, stains, foxing, light margin wear on bottom. JGSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA , SIGNED LTD. ED.Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968) signed limited edition lithograph. Mother and Child, published 1964. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31" x W 25.5"See Sold Price
2015Leonard Foujita, etching, self portrait, 1923Leonard-Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), etching on paper, self portrait as a young man, 1923, signed and dated in the image. Image size: 16 1/4" x 12 1/2". Good condition with toning at top. Matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886 -1968) --This lot consists of a fine art print on paper, Hand Signed "L. Foujita" and numbered "9/150" in graphite at bottom of composition. Image depicts a white cat and two small kittens, frozen in a playfulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Foujita Lithograph "A La Cuisine" 1952Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968). Color lithograph on paper titled, "A La Cuisine," 1952, depicting a pair of children at work in a kitchen. Pencil signed along the lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Girl with a CatAfter Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), watercolor and ink on paper depicting a young woman with a ribbon in her hair holding a kitten, signed l.l., 14" x 11" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), "MyLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese, 1886-1968), "My Wife", woodblock print, circa 1935, the reverse indicating that it was "Made and Printed in Japan at Takamizawa Color Print Studio", 16.5"h x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold20183 PC CHARLES PLATT/LEONARD TSUGUHARU/LOUIS HENRI/JEANa) "Boats Offshore" Etching Signed Lower Right Info/verso American Renaissance Period 4 1/2" x6 1/2" ; 12 1/2" x11 b) Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese 1886-1968) Most influential Japanese artist, aSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'La Reve' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1947$1,000
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksFoujita, Rare - Domestic Cat Illustration: Pasithea$100
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCFujita Leonard (Tsuguharu),Art In the style of .- Born in 1886 in Tokyo to a noble family, descended$350
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncPablo Picasso, 'Le Clown', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph, 1968 (After)$6,500