Sold2018BOOK PLATES ARCHITECTURAL ILLUSTRATIONSA group of approx. 63 folio plates from Otto Lessing's "Ausgeführte Bauornamente der neuzeit". Berlin: Ernst Wasmuthy, 1886. [sold with] octavo plates from Franz Meyer's "Handbook of Ornament". New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021German bronze archer, after Otto LessingA German patinated bronze model of an archer bending a bowafter the model by Otto Lessing (1846-1912)20th centuryInscribed O. Lessing fec and AKTIEN-GESELLSCHAFT GLADENBECK BERLIN; together with a brSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim Sämtliche Werke. Unveränderter photomechanischer Abdruck der vonLessing, Gotthold Ephraim Sämtliche Werke. Unveränderter photomechanischer Abdruck der von Karl Lachmann und Franz Muncker 1886 bis 1924 herausgegebenen Ausgabe von Gotthold Ephraim LessingsSee Sold Price
Sold2022108-TEILIGES BESTECK IM ORIGINALKASTEN108-TEILIGES BESTECK IM ORIGINALKASTEN Berlin, Otto Schneider, um 1890 Silber, teils gefuellt, Stahl. L. 15-25 cm, 3608 g (Silber). Punziert mit Halbmond, Krone, Herstellersignet und Feingehalt '800'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lechter, Melchior Ein achtblättriger Lotus. Gebete der Nacht. Mit einem nirvanischen Vor- undEinhorn-PresseLechter, MelchiorEin achtblättriger Lotus. Gebete der Nacht. Mit einem nirvanischen Vor- und Nachgesang. Mit Buchschmuck von Lechter, Druck in Blau und Schwarz. Berlin, Otto von HolSee Sold Price
Sold2016German Aneroid Barograph by Otto Bohne, Berlin, c. 1925German Aneroid Barograph by Otto Bohne, Berlin, c. 1925 Signed: "O.B.". Serial no. 20431, 8-day movement, lacquered brass, in glazed mahogany case, with key. Aneroid-Barograph von Otto Bohne, Berlin,See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OTTO DREWS BERLIN FAIENCE CHARGERSPAIR OTTO DREWS BERLIN FAIENCE CHARGERS each centering a soldier within a laurel wreath, urn and dolphin decoration, impressed oval 'Otto Drews Berlin' mark, overall good condition, 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2018OTTO ECKMANN (German 1865-1902) A GLAZED STONEWARE VASEOTTO ECKMANN (German 1865-1902) A GLAZED STONEWARE VASE WITH PATINATED BRONZE MOUNTS, "WATERLILIES," THE MOUNTS ATTRIBUTED TO OTTO SCHULZ, BERLIN, DESIGNED CIRCA 1898, the stoneware vase of flattenedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Vintage Brass MicroscopesThree vintage brass microscopes including: One unmarked, missing mirror, H 12". Otto Teichgraber, Berlin S.W., 14821 with wooden case, three eyepieces and four objectives, H 12". Spencer, Buffalo, witSee Sold Price
Sold2017Belcanto Radio Receiver, 1928Belcanto Radio Receiver, 1928 Radio-Amato, Otto Lootze, Berlin. No. 75490, licensed by Telefunken, battery-powered, 3 valves, 2 swivel coils, bakelite case in good condition. Radio-Empfänger BelcanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original WW I German Propaganda Posters LUCIAN BERNHARDBernhard, Lucian (Emil Kahn) 1883 - 1972KriegsanleiheLetterpress Print ca. 191716.1 x 22.4 in. (41 x 57 cm)Printer: Otto Troitzsch, Berlin-SchönebergCondition Details: (B+) was folded, needle holesSee Sold Price
Sold2024MELCHIOR LECHTER (1865-1937) GROSSE BERLINER KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG. 1897.MELCHIOR LECHTER (1865-1937) GROSSE BERLINER KUNSTAUSSTELLUNG. 1897. 28x18¾ inches, 71x46½ cm. Otto v. Holten, Berlin. Condition B / B+: replaced losses in margins and corners; repaired teaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Friedel Dzubas (German-American, 1915-1994) GermanyBerlin / German Tourist Information Office ca. 1920s-1930s artist's name printed in image; printed Otto Elsner K.G., Berlin 29.25 x 19.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Regimental Eisenbahn No 3 Stein w StanhopeRegimental Stein 1/2L Porcelain. “6 Comp. Konigl. Eisenbahn Regt. No 3 Berlin Schoneberg 1909-10 & Versuchskomp. Der Verkehrstruppen Berlin Schoneberg 1910-11, Res. Otto Moller.” 6 side scenes. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022OTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER ZWEI VOEGEL AUF EINEM BAUMOTTO SCHMIDT-HOFER 1873 Berlin - 1925 ebenda Zwei Voegel auf einem Baum Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 20 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Schmidt-Hofer', mit Giessereimarke 'Kraas' (verschlagen). Part. rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vincent van Gogh: Gehoft, AuversVincent van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1890): Gehoft, Auvers, 1928. Limited edition (from a set of 40) gravure print. Unsigned, unframed. Printed by Otto Wacker-Verlag in Berlin. This item is accompanied by aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vincent van Gogh: Holzhacker, Nuene, (wood chipper)Vincent van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1890): Holzhacker, Nuene, (wood chipper) 1928. Limited edition (from a set of 40) gravure. Unsigned, unframed. Printed by Otto Wacker-Verlag in Berlin. This item is accomSee Sold Price
Sold2020Friedel Dzubas (German-American, 1915-1994) GermanyBerlin / German Railroads Information Office ca. 1920s-1930s artist's name printed in image; printed Otto Elsner K.-G., Berlin 28.75 x 19.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Otto Thiele (1870-1955), painter in Berlin, Winter inOtto Thiele (1870-1955), painter in Berlin, Winter in the Tiergarten, impressionisticlandscape, oil / canvas, u. re. signed, 26.5 x 35 cm, framed 32 x 40 cm German: Otto Thiele (1870-1955), Maler inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melotyp Typewriter, c. 1937Melotyp Typewriter, c. 1937 Otto Rechnitz and Alfred Bernstein, Berlin. Serial no. 38026, exceptionally rare musical note typewriter for composers, designed by Carl Winterling, Frankfurt, Germany, proSee Sold Price
Sold2024Archo "Melotyp" Typewriter, c. 1937Archo "Melotyp" Typewriter, c. 1937 Otto Rechnitz and Alfred Bernstein, Berlin. Serial no. 38027, exceptionally rare musical note typewriter for composers, designed by Carl Winterling, Frankfurt, GermSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piene, Otto: Addis AbebaOtto Piene 1928 Laasphe - 2014 Berlin Studied painting and art education at the Munich Art Academy from 1949 to 1953; Lecturer at the fashion school in Duesseldorf; from 1952 to 1957 studied philosophSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piene, Otto: Schwarzer BaumOtto Piene 1928 Laasphe - 2014 Berlin Studied painting and art education at the Munich Art Academy from 1949 to 1953; Lecturer at the fashion school in Duesseldorf; from 1952 to 1957 studied philosophSee Sold Price
Swann Auction GalleriesHarden, Sylvia von (1894-1963) Die Italienische Gondel, Inscribed Limited Edition Signed by Harden a$325
Jun 08TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Commemorative Medals - South Africa - Pretoria - Transvaal - AE Commemorative Medallion£45