Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919-2010).Oil on Canvas. Portrait. Signed verso. From a New Canaan, CT collection. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson "Single Crouched Figure"Lester Johnson "Single Crouched Figure", oil on canvas. Signed lower right, verso dated 1968. Dimensions: Art: 16" H x 24" W; Frame: 21.5" See Sold Price
Sold2021LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships.LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010) Coastal Scene with Ships. Watercolor on cream wove paper. 353x425 mm; 1316¾ inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. 1955.Provenance: Acquired from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010), Beach Figure, Titled, dated, and signedLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Beach Figure Titled, dated, and signed ".../1965/Lester/Johnson" on the reverse, with a label from Martha Jackson Gallery, New York, affixed to the stretcher.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lester Johnson "Beethoven Series" Long Island 1964.Framed acrylic on canvas abstract signed twice verso, 1964. Dimensions: Art: 25" H x 29" W; Frame: 28" H x 34" W; See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN MALE CHARCOAL PAINTING BY LESTER JOHNSONLester Frederick Johnson, American, 1919 to 2010, charcoal painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man, 1944. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Lester Johnson is known for Modernist street peoSee Sold Price
Sold2023LESTER JOHNSON AMERICAN 1919-2010Man's Head in Green, 1961, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.1 cm), framed 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm), label verso Zabriskie Gallery, NYC and Museum of Modern Art label verso, PROVENANCE: Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson, Untitled (Head)Lester Johnson Untitled (Head) 1961pastel on paper 19.625 h x 12.75 w in (50 x 32 cm) Signed to lower right 'Lester Johnson 1961'. Sold with a letter from the Grand Rapids Art Museum and relatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson Oil on Canvas Painting 1969Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Oil on canvas painting depicting silhouettes of figures in stark black and white, 1969. Signed and dated along the verso.Lester Johnson, a prominent American artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989Lester Johnson American, 1919-2010 Untitled (Seven Figures), 1989 Signed and dated Lester Johnson 89 (lr) Watercolor, charcoal and pastel on paper 40 x 26 inches (102 x 66 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson Painting on PaperLester Johnson (1919-2010). Pigment on paper. Signed LR and dated 1964, Condition: Excellent condition. Frame H 23-1/8" W 19-1/4", Sight H 16-1/2" W 13-1/2". Copy and paste this link for a high-res imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson, Green Still LifeLester Johnson Green Still Life c. 1960oil on canvas 24.25 h × 20.25 w in (62 × 51 cm) Signed and titled to verso 'Green Still Life Lester Johnson'. This work wSee Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, HLESTER JOHNSON (AMERICAN, 1919–2010) INK ON PAPER, H 7.25" W 7.25" UNTITLED, FIVE FIGURES Signed lower left. Frame H 15.5" W 15.5" Doyle paper label verso. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson, The Garden, Ink on paperLester Frederick Johnson (1919-2010) The Garden, 1959 Ink on paper Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) UntitledLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) Untitled . Oil on canvas. Signed 'Lester Johnson' (lower right & on reverse). 1962. 26" x 20". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2020LESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and WalkingLESTER JOHNSON (1919 - 2010, AMERICAN) Man and Walking Figures. Oil and watercolor on paper, 1963. 908x610 mm; 35x24 inches. Signed, Lester Johnson and dated, 1963 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010)LESTER JOHNSON (1919-2010), INK AND OIL ON PAPER, UNTITLED (ABSTRACT), 1960, SLR. SIGHT 19 1/2" X 25 1/2"; FRAMED 29 1/2" X 33 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson "Street Scene" Mixed Media on PaperLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010) "Street Scene" figurative mixed media on paper depicting four ladies, signed to lower right, "Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer" gallery label to verso, circa 1980, housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lester Johnson, Group of 3 Works, c. 19592 gouache on paper, with exhibition poster USA, circa 1959 Lester Johnson (1919-2010) – American artist Each painting signed in pencil, one dated 1959 Framed Various dimensions, the largest measurinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010), Seagull, 1961, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassLester Johnson (Am. 1919-2010) Seagull, 1961 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.l. 14" x 10 1/8" actual, 22 3/8" x 17 3/4" framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Lester Johnson - City VenuesArtist: Lester Johnson Title: City Venues Year: 1980 Dimensions: 29.5in. by 21.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Original lithograph on ArchesSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Lester Johnson EtchingsLester Johnson (American, 1919-2010). Group of four untitled etchings on paper depicting tightly crowded groups of people, possibly dancing. Each pencil signed along the lower left; numbered 38/44 aloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lester Johnson MAN IN WOODCUT, 1953-1957 Five woodcuts, in the original portfolioLester Johnson (1919-2010) MAN IN WOODCUT, 1953-1957 Five woodcuts, 1954-1985, on Kitakata paper, signed, dated and numbered 30/30 in pencil, printed by Chip Elwell, published by Cone Editions, Port CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lester Johnson, Two Men with Hat, GouacheLester Johnson (1919-2010) Two Men with Hats, 1971 Gouache and mixed media Signed and dated bottom rightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35054: William Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) Win$1,000
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967$220(2 bids)
1 day LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, Screenprint$200(1 bid)