Sold2022Ploos Van Amstel Josi After Jan Lievens DrawingTitle: Ploos Van Amstel Josi After Jan Lievens Drawing Description: An antique Dutch master print after Jan Lievens (1607-1674) by Jurriaan Cootwijk (1714-1798) who worked for Cornelis Ploos van AmsteSee Sold Price
Sold20241800s Jan Lievens Etching Philosopher with an Hour Glass DURAND Original FramedJan Lievens (Livensz) (Dutch, 1607-1674). Philosopher with an Hour Glass. Antique hand pulled copper plate etching on laid paper after the original by master etcher Amand Durand (1831 - 1905). FormerlSee Sold Price
Sold20231887 Jan Lievens Bildniss eines Juden (Portrait of a Jew) woodcut signedJan Lievens. (Livensz) (Dutch, 1607-1674). Bildniss eines Juden (Portrait of a Jew). Antique woodcut on wove paper after the original painting by August Daugell (Estonian/Russian, 1830-1899). 1887. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz(1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669). Die Ruhe auf der Flucht. Nachtstück. Radierung um 1644. 8,9 x 5,8 cm. B-57. BB 44-2. - Beschnitten u. auf Kart. aufgezogen, mit Tuschumrahmung u. Fehlst. links obeSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAN LIEVENS PORTRAIT ETCHING OF ? LEYDEN. B1607, D.JAN LIEVENS PORTRAIT ETCHING OF ? LEYDEN. B1607, D. 1663. TRIMMED AT THE PLATEMARK. 5 3/8 X 6 1/2 INCHES.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of George Jan Dispo Amsterdam Cityscape PaintingsPair of George Jan Dispo Amsterdam Cityscapes, Signed. A pair of paintings by George Jan Dispo (Dutch, 1922-1972) depicting the Montelbaanstoren tower on the bank of the Oudeschans canal and St. NicolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large George Jan Dispo Amsterdam Cityscape PaintingLarge George Jan Dispo Amsterdam Cityscape, Signed. Finely detailed painting by George Jan Dispo (Dutch, 1922-1972) of the Brouwersgracht canal in Amsterdam. Signed in the lower right corner and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Schaeffer- Amsterdam City View Oil PaintingJan Schaeffer (b. 1923/ Netherlands). Amsterdam Canal City View Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right corner. 16" x 12" unframed. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Dutch Rococo inlaid burr walnut tall clockDutch Rococo inlaid burr walnut tall clock, Late 18th c., Jan Bernink, Amsterdam, (Dutch, 1735-1795), moon phase, calendar apertures, waisted case with bombe base on paw feet, 106"h (incl. finial) x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018REMBRANDT VAN RIJN (NETHERLANDS, 1606-1669)"Gebaarde oude man met hoge bontmuts en gesloten ogen", (Old Bearded Man in a High Fur Cap, with Eyes closed), 1633-1637, Leiden or Amsterdam, White/Boon 1969, no. 290, State only; Lessing Julius RoseSee Sold Price
Sold2022BEDEUTENDE MEISTER-STANDUHRBEDEUTENDE MEISTER-STANDUHR Niederlande, Amsterdam, Jan Breukelaar (1738-1797), um 1770/ 1780 Nussbaum/ Wurzelholz, furniert, teils geschnitzt und intarsiert, dunkel gebeizt, Messing-Beschlaege. Ges.-See Sold Price
Sold2021A Dutch Standing Clock18th century, Jan Dortmont, Amsterdam, with moon and date display, height 280 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Export Grisaille and Gilt PorcelainChinese Export Grisaille and Gilt Porcelain 'Crucifixion' and 'Resurrection' Plates After engravings by Jan Luykens (Amsterdam 1649-1712). Each 9 in. diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DIE GROSSE KREUZABNAHMEREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DIE GROSSE KREUZABNAHME Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 54 x 41,5 cm, DM 52,5 x 41 cm (R.See Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDENDREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDEND Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2015Leeven en Daaden der Doorluchtigste Zee-HeldenM.A. de Ruyter, Hartog, Ridd & C, Amsterdam, Jan ten Hoorn, 1683, in full vellum. 8-1/4"h x 6-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARMENSZ VAN RIJN REMBRANDT (UMKREIS) STUDIE EINES BAERTIGEN ALTEN MIT HUTCIRCLE OF HARMENSZ VAN RIJN REMBRANDT 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam STUDY OF A BEARDED OLD MAN WITH A HAT Oil on oak panel. 15,5 x 11,5 cm (f. 22,5 x 18,5 cm). Part. min. old rest. Frame. Provenance: RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn 1606 Leiden - ...Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam - 'Die Enthauptung Johannes des Täufers' - Radierung. 12,9 x 10,3 cm. 13,7 x 11,1 cm. In der Platte bez. und dat.: Rembrandt f. 1640. UnterSee Sold Price
Sold2017REMBRANDT HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (NACHFOLGER DES 18. JH.)REMBRANDT HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (NACHFOLGER DES 18. JH.) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam PORTRÄT EINES BÄRTIGEN ORIENTALEN Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 37,5 cm x 28,5 cm. Verso: Altes Etikett des KunstauktionsSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Historien der Nederlanden," Emanuel Van Meteren, 1663This lot consists of the folio "Historien der Nederlande, en haar Naburen Oorlogen tot het Jaar 1612" by Emanuel Van Meteren (Amsterdam: Jan Jacob Schipper, 1663). This improved edition of Meterens hiSee Sold Price
Sold2015HAUPTMANN MIT LANZEHARMENSZOON VAN RIJN REMBRANDT 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam (Nachfolger des 19. Jh) Hauptmann mit Lanze Öl auf Leinwand. 113 cm x 92 cm. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2016Brazil. Jan JanssonMaker: Jansson, Jan. Origin: Amsterdam, 1657. Medium: Original engraving hand-colored at publication Sheet size: 18 1/2 x 23 7/8 in No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Africa: Barbary Coast.Maker: Jansson, Jan. Origin: Amsterdam, 1657. Medium: Original engraving hand-colored at publication. Sheet size: 18 1/2 x 23 7/8 in No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesySee Sold Price
Sold2019The synagogue of the German Jews. Etching - AmsterdamT HE TWO GREAT SYNAGOGS OF THE HIGH-GERMAN JEWS, OLD ZYDS- HOUSZITTEN-AALMOESSENIERS- HOUSE OF REFERENCES, IN TITLE - Etching of the Synagogue of German Jews by Jan Wagenaar, Amsterdam 1760. Size: 36xSee Sold Price
BonhamsBLAEU (WILLEM AND JAN) Toonneel des Aerdrycks oft Nieuwe Atlas...Vierde Deel, Amsterdam, Jan Bla...£8,000
BonhamsBLAEU (WILLEM AND JAN) Toonneel des Aerdrycz, oft Nieuwe Atlas... Tweede Deels, 2 parts in 1 vol...£8,000
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPeter Hoogeboom (1961 Leiden - lives in Amsterdam), Necklace 'Slokkies', 1996€800
BonhamsBLAEU (JAN) Delfi Batavorum vernacule Delft, [Amsterdam, 1649 or later]; BLAEU (WILLEM) Novus X...£10
BonhamsETHIOPIA, SOUTH AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR BLAEU (WILLEM) Aethiopia Superior vel Interior, [Amsterdam...£300
Jun 07TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Rembrandt Etchings from Jan Luyken Book of Trades 'Het Menselyk Bedryf'£5
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanLINNAEUS, Carolus. Hortus cliffortianus. 1737 [i.e. 1738]. FIRST EDITION.$2,000