Sold2022PAIR LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE PUTTI CHENETSPair of French gilt bronze chenets or andirons, 19th/20th century, in the Louis XV taste, modeled as male and female putti or infants warming their hands, resting on rustic platforms with acanthus leaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Antique 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Putto Figural ChenetsA Pair of Antique 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Putto Children Figural Chenets19th Century Each gilt bronze Chenet in the form of a scrolling rocaille with flowers and surmounted by a musiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze ChenetsPair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Chenets. Each cast with a putto standing among rocailles and shells on a scrolled shaped base, Early 20th century. Height 18 1/2 inches (47 cm); greatest width 18 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis XV Bronze Chenets w PuttiCirca 1880, French, decorative gilt bronze chenets with putti, gilt worn, 15.5" x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF FRENCH LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE CHENETS,A PAIR OF FRENCH LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE CHENETS, LATE 20TH CENTURY, the addorsed pair of chenets with a draped putto figure seated on a scrolled acanthus leaf base, raised on a stamped brass plintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Figural Chenets, PairPair of Louis XV style gilt bronze figural chenets, cast in the manner of Charles Cressent or Philippe Jacques Caffieri, depicting two putti playing flute and tambourine respectively seated amidst a rSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Louis XV style gilt bronze figural chenets, late 19th/early 20th centuryA pair of Louis XV style gilt bronze figural chenets, late 19th/early 20th century, each infant putto musician seated on a rocaille scroll, 15"h x 13"w. Provenance: Property from the private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of French Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze OrmoluA pair of French Louis XV style gilt bronze ormolu chenets, circa 1880, attributed to Maison Millet, Paris. The opposing figures modelled as putti mounted on scrolling acanthus and vine swags. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANIFATTURA FRANCESE DEL XIX SECOLO A small Louis XV style gilt bronze table clock, decorated with19th CENTURY FRENCH MANUFACTURE A small Louis XV style gilt bronze table clock, decorated with scrolls and floral decorations, surmounted by a putto figure. . Cm 10,00 x 13,00 x 5,00. With leather boxSee Sold Price
Sold2018Good pair Louis XV bronze putto chenetsGood pair Louis XV bronze putto chenets, 19th c., French, manner of Clodion, gilt and patinated bronze, no visible marks, 14.25"h x 14.25"w x 8"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seema BoesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine pair Louis XV bronze putto chenetsFine pair Louis XV bronze putto chenets, 19th c., French, manner of Clodion, gilt and patinated bronze, no marks observed, 14.25"h x 14.25"w x 8"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seema BoeSee Sold Price
Sold2017(PAIR) FRENCH DORE BRONZE FIGURAL CHENETS(pair) French Louis XV style dore bronze fireplace chenets, 19th c., one having a seated male putti the other a seated female putti, both in black patination rising from the scrolled gilt support, 20"See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis XV style bronze fire screenLouis XV style bronze fire screen, First half 20th c., gilt metal and wire mesh, with putto, floral, and scroll decoration, unmarked, 30"h x 25.25"w x 9.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Large 19th C. Louis XV Gilt Figural Bronze Chenets, Circa 1880 Signed By Maison Millet, PariPair Of Large 19th C. Louis XV Gilt Figural Bronze Chenets, Circa 1880 Signed By Maison Millet, Paris. H 17 1/2" x W ~ 8" x L 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF LOUIS XV GILT & PATINATED BRONZE CHENETSone in the form of a cat; the other, a dog Provenance: The Estate of Bea Hyp, Santa Barbara 15 inches wide; 13 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair large Louis XV style gilt bronze chenetsPair large Louis XV style gilt bronze chenets, 19th/20th c., beautifully cast and thickly gilt, in the form of rocaille floral scrolls, approx. 20"h x 16"w x 9"d Provenance: A Private Collection: 888See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt-Bronze ChenetsPair of Louis XV Style Gilt-Bronze Chenets Height 15 inches (38.1cm), width 12 1/2 inches (31.8cm), depth 5 inches (12.7cm). CSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE CHENETS AND A SIMILAR FIRE SCREEN20th centuryA PAIR OF LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE CHENETS AND A SIMILAR FIRE SCREEN 20th century height of chenets 17in (43.2cm); width 42in (106.7cm); depth 5in (12.7cm); height of screen 37in (94cm); width 27inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Louis XV Gilt Bronze Figural ChenetsA Pair of Louis XV Gilt Bronze Figural Chenets Probably 18th Century Height 18 x width 18 x depth 7 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieldsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze ChenetsA Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Chenets 19th century Height 17 x width 16 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR LOUIS XV STYLE GILT BRONZE PUTTI CANDELABRAPair of French gilt bronze three-light candelabra Louis XV taste, 19th/20th century, each modeled as a seated putto, holding aloft a blossoming branch terminating in a flower head, on white marble basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr. Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Chenets, Cherub BlacksmithsPair (2) of Louis XV style Belle Epoque gilt bronze sculptural chenets or andirons, each depicting a cupid cherub with feathered lower body working at a Neoclassical style table draped with cloths andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze ChenetsA Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Chenets Early 20th Century Height 13 x width 20 x depth 6 inches. Note: Robert "Buddy" Schallman (1924-2004, pictured right) was a lifelong resident of Shaker HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Louis XV Style Gilt-Bronze ChenetsPair of Louis XV Style Gilt-Bronze Chenets 12 1/2 x 10 x 5 in. Property from the Estate of Nanette RossSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Pair of Antique 19th C. French Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Putto Figural Fireplace Chenets$500
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.A pair of Antique 19th Century Louis XV-style gilt bronze figural Chenets$500
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19th Century Pair of French Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Fireplace Chenets$700
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsAntique Bronze Louis XV Candelabra Pair 19th Century France 18.75in$10(1 bid)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Louis XV Gilt Bronze-Mounted Kingwood & Marquetry Commode with Marble Top$4,500
Sep 29Coral Gables AuctionPair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Kingwood and Rosewood Marble-Top Vitrine Cabinets$100
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of Louis XV Style Gilt Bronze Three Light Candelabra Mounted as Lamps, Henri Vian$400