Sold2024Ludwig MEIDNER: "Selbstbildnis Radierend"Ludwig MEIDNER (German 1884-1966): "Selbstbildnis Radierend vor dem Spiegel im Atelier". Etching on wove paper, 1924. References: Ludwig Meidner XXI; Flamman 217. Published by "Die Schaffenden", BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner, Falling FigureARTIST; Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1918 DIMENSIONS: 7.875 x 5.75 in.(image); 8.75 x 6.25 in. (sight); 16.625 x 13.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in plate lower left, LM 191See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Meidner, German Expressionist Etching, SignedLudwig Meiner, German Expressionist Etching, Pencil signed and dated 1922 lower right. 10 x 8", 19 x 15 1/2".From Wikipedia:Ludwig Meidner (18 April 1884 – 14 May 1966) was a German expressionist paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner(1884 Bernstadt i. Schlesien - 1966 Darmstadt) "Selbstbildnis mit Radiernadel". Originaltitel Kaltnadelradierung/Velin, 1923. R. u. im Unterrand sign.; Plattenmaß 26,5 cm x 21 cm. Blatt 40 cm x 3See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Streets and Cafés" - Eight Prints -Strassen Und Cafes, Eine Mappe Mit 8 Lichtdrucken Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1918. German. "Streets and Cafés", portfolio containing eight prints of paintings by LudwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Theodor Karner Malachowski Hussar FigurineTheodor Karner (German, 1884-1966) for Allach Porcelain Factory (German, 1935-1945). A porcelain blanc de chine figurine of a Malachowski Hussar on horseback. Marked to underside. Approximate height 1See Sold Price
2016Hans Paap, “Old Spanish Gaucho in Argentina,” Oil, 1918Oil on canvas Taos, New Mexico, 1928 Hans Paap (1894-1966) German painter working in the western U.S. Signed “1918 Hans Paap Taos” lower left Dimensions: 34 x 27 in. (86.4 x 68.6 cm) Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Vollmar(1842 Säckingen - 1884 München) Großvaterglück In der Stube eines oberbayerischen Bergbauernhofes am Ofen sitzender Großvater, das auf dem Scho&#See Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966)ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Cache-radiateur pouvant former console en bronze argenté, stylisation d'un feuillage exotique découpé richement stylisé en bas-relief formant plans inclinés sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max BECKMANN: "Kopf" - Bronze SculptureMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950), one of Beckmann's last works, "Kopf" ("Head"), executed in 1959, bronze with dark brown patina, captures most of his signature "Angst". Exhibited and illustrated: CatSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Pair of Tulip Table Lampscirca 1920bronze, carved alabaster, signed '...ALBERT CHEURET (1884-1966) Pair of Tulip Table Lamps circa 1920 bronze, carved alabaster, signed 'Albert Cheuret' on base, stamped 'MADE IN FRANCE' on underside height 15 1/4in (39cm); diameter 5in (1See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as HuntressRaymond L. Rivoire (French, 1884-1966) Diana as Huntress bronze, marble base marked 'R. Rivoire' and with Susse Freres foundry mark H 15 1/2 x W 15 1/2 x D 4 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition FuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert CHEURET (1884-1966) Paire d’appliques Bronze, albâtre (éclat) SignéAlbert CHEURET (1884-1966) Paire d’appliques Bronze, albâtre (éclat) Signé Albert Cheuret H. : 22 cm. Circa 1925See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) In the Tram (In derMax Beckmann (German, 1884-1950) In the Tram (In der Trambahn) 1922, pencil signed and numbered 27/40 bottom left (from the total edition of 100 in this state (Hofmaier's state III.B.d. of III.B.d.)),See Sold Price
2015Max Beckmann, Main River Landscape, drypointMax Beckmann, German, 1884-1950, "Main River Landscape", 1915, drypoint, from a portfolio of 19 prints entitled Gesichter (Faces) printed by Franz Hanfstaengl, Munich, published by Mar_es-GesellschaftSee Sold Price
Sold2017RED-TAILED HAWK by Tony Henneberg (German, born 1966)Watercolor, 22" x 30" SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE BERLIN PLAQUE OF "THE WISE AND FOOLISH VIRGINS"A very large framed Berlin plaque of "The Wise and Foolish Virgins", dated 1884 - German porcelain Made - Painted by Leonhard Sturm after a painting by Karl von Piloty (1826-1886), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled (Pair of Works), 1935 mixed media on paper each signed Hans Hofmann and dated (lower edge) Largest: 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Thiel, large 4-part photo, 1999-2004Frank Thiel, large 4-part photo, 1999-2004, Frank Thiel (German, b. 1966), City 7/12 (Berlin), C-print in four parts, signed, titled, dated and numbered 5/8, inscribed "4 parts" with diagram (verso),See Sold Price
Sold2021Original Oil from 1941 Attributed to Hans HofmannHans Hofmann Original Oil from 1941 Image size 50x43 cm Hans Hofmann Original Oil from 1941 (1880-1966) German Artist Abstract ExpressionismSee Sold Price
Sold20241910 Su Manshu 苏曼殊 Paintings AlbumArtist: Su Manshu 苏曼殊 (September 28, 1884 - May 1918) Grisaille Waterside Landscape Paintings, Consist of Ten Pages. Ink on paper, Yisebiao mount, Paintings Album Painting (Sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022After Jean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Homme vu par une fleur , 1958After Jean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Homme vu par une fleur, 1958 bronze; posthumous cast 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New York City, New YorkSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA flag of the Eichelberg-Weiler warriors' association, Württemberg, 1891 - 1913€900
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHAlbert Müller-Lingke, "The Rest in the Woods", German, 19th/early 20th century€600
Jun 15Bazaar of PersiaGermany, Bavaria. Louis III (Ludwig III) (1913-1918). 3 Mark 1914 D Silver coin$60
2 days LeftTiberius AuctionsFriedensreich Hundertwasser, Vienna 1928 - 2000 Brisbane, mixed lot: 5 art prints of well-known€100
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHOberleutnant Kuhlmann - a photo album of German East Africa, 1890s€680
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA German charcoal drawing of a battle scene, 1st half of the 20th century€300
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA German target, so called "Panzerscheibe", Cologne, 1st quarter of the 20th century€400
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA life-size bust of a German pilot in World War I, 20th century€1,500
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German percussion pistols by Johann Dörfler in Ellbogen, circa 1850€1,600
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHCrown Prince Wilhelm of Prussia - a dedication portrait in a gift frame, circa 1905€680