Sold2020Delphin Massier (French, 1836-1907), A MajolicaDelphin Massier (French, 1836-1907)A Majolica Flamingo Pedestal, France, late 19th century Together with a Majolica flamingo figure Pedestal signed: "Delphin Massier/Vallauris (A.M)" Flamingo figure aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Delphin Massier (French, 1836-1907), A Pair of MajolicaDelphin Massier (French, 1836-1907)A Pair of Majolica Crane Jardinières, France, late 19th century Both signed: "Delphin Massier/Vallauris (A.M.)" to underside. H: 39 1/2, Dia: 18 in.PROVENANCE:PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Delphin Massier (French, 1836-1907), A Majolica SwanDelphin Massier (French, 1836-1907)A Majolica Swan Jardinière, France, late 19th century Signed: "Delphin. Massier/Vallauris. (A.M)/V." H: 10, Dia: 13 in.PROVENANCE:Private Collection, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Delphin Massier (French, 1836-1907), A Pair of MajolicaDelphin Massier (French, 1836-1907)A Pair of Majolica Iris Vases, France, late 19th centurySigned: "Delphin. Massier/cie/Vallauris" H: 14 1/4 in. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Majolica Character Jugs, France, late 19th/early 20th century, each polychrome enameled,Three Majolica Character Jugs, France, late 19th/early 20th century, each polychrome enameled, models of a duck, ht. 9 1/8; bulldog, ht. 8 1/2; and hare, ht. 8 3/8 in.; impressed and printed marks.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHOISY LE ROI MAJOLICA WALL PLAQUE France, Late 19th/Early 20th Century Diameter 15.75".CHOISY LE ROI MAJOLICA WALL PLAQUEFrance, Late 19th/Early 20th CenturyRelief depiction of a Doric column flanked by a flower and calipers.Diameter 15.75".See Sold Price
Sold2020Delphin Massier (French, 1836-1907), A MajolicaDelphin Massier (French, 1836-1907)A Majolica Butterfly Centerpiece Bowl, France, late 19th century Together with a majolica butterfly-form spill vase signed: "Delphin Massier/Vallarius (A.M.)" CenterSee Sold Price
Sold2022H.B. CHOISY MAJOLICA ROOSTER BY LOUIS CARRIER BELLEUSE Late 19th Century Height 14.5”.H.B. CHOISY MAJOLICA ROOSTER BY LOUIS CARRIER BELLEUSELate 19th CenturyRooster standing beside a stone wall motif vase. Stamped “Louis Carrier Belleuse” to side. Underside stamped “FSee Sold Price
Sold2018HB & CO. CHOISY LE ROI Large majolica jardinièreHB & CO. CHOISY LE ROI Large jardinière with mallard duck and ducklings, France, late 19th C. Majolica Signed 21" x 24" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022St. Clement French Majolica Cat PitcherSt. Clement majolica pitcher of a cat from France. French, ca. late 19th - mid 20th century. Cat executed in orange and grey over cream colored fabric. Marked on base "7486 SC France 2". 10" tall by 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Sarreguemines French Majolica Strawberry Plate from Late 19th CenturySarreguemines French Majolica Strawberry Plate from Late 19th Century. Sarreguemines, majolica pottery strawberry plate, made in France in the late 19th century. It measures 8'' in diameter and bearsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large French Majolica Jardiniere SarregueminesSarreguemines Pottery (France, 1790 - 1983), late 19th/early 20th century. A large majolica jardiniere or centerpiece having a rectangular form with rounded ends, the interior in turquoise glaze, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024StClement Pelican Majolica Absinthe Pitcher FranceVintage St Clement Barbotine ceramic majolica pelican motif absinthe pitcher. Signed to underside, made in France. Hand painted decoration over late 19th century design. Measure approx. 7 x 4 x 13.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Impressive Large Pair Delphin Massier Majolica Floriform Jardinieres and PedestalsImpressive Large Pair of Delphin Massier (French, Vallauris 1837-1907) Majolica Floriform Jardinieres and Pedestals, late 19th/early 20thc. Each jardiniere modeled in the form of a chrysanthemum floweSee Sold Price
Sold20218 PCS, MAJOLICA GREEN PLATES, COPELAND & OTHERSContinental and English, late 19th/20th century. Eight green majolica plates, one marked "Copeland", one "Vallauris" and third with impressed anchor. Largest approx. 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Barbotine Majolica VasesTwo Barbotine Majolica Vaseslate 19th or early 20th century, France, decorated with large three dimensional flowers, the vases themselves mottled with slip, each with shape number impressed to the undSee Sold Price
Sold2022A mahogany and boxwood gilt bronze-mounted bureau, signed François Linke, France, late 19th C.Full title: A mahogany and boxwood gilt bronze-mounted bureau, signed François Linke, France, late 19th C. Description: H 92 x L 127 x D 62 cm Executed in mahogany and boxwood on oak, with ormolu aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown artist - Girl playing cards France (?), Late 19th centuryPastel on paper. Interesting impressionist work within a gilded frame depicting a young woman sitting in front of a table on which playing cards are arrangedSee Sold Price
Sold2023An impressive Iznik style pottery vase Europe, Italy or France, late 19th centuryImpressive for its size, the vase is characterised by a globular body resting on a disc foot, a projecting semi-circular double handle and a flared neck with a slightly everted mouth. The exterior isSee Sold Price
Sold2022YUKIYASU (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Bronze Model of a HawkMeiji era (1868-1912), late 19th cen...YUKIYASU (ACTIVE LATE 19TH CENTURY) A Bronze Model of a Hawk Meiji era (1868-1912), late 19th century Separately cast and assembled as a hawk perched on a twisted tree stump, the feathers finely chiseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Aubusson Tapestries, France, Late 19th C.,Pair of Aubusson Tapestries, France, Late 19th C., 3'5'' x 9'1'' (104 x 277 cm). Weight: 15 lbs. Wool. Please Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable BiddingSee Sold Price
Sold2024E. Howard, "Bloomfield" Marble Dial Gallery Clock, C. Late 19th Cen. - A marble dial publicE. Howard, "Bloomfield" Marble Dial Gallery Clock, C. Late 19th Cen. - A marble dial public building clock by E. Howard Clock Company. 18" marble dial, bronze Roman numerals, dots, and gilt hands. InSee Sold Price
Sold2021GALLÉ CAMEO GLASS FOOTED BOWL Nancy, France, Late 19thGALLÉ CAMEO GLASS FOOTED BOWL Nancy, France, Late 19th Century Depicting the shore of a lake with swans. Shades of brown, green, yellow and blue. Raised “Gallé” signature. Polished pontil. HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Napoleon III style furniture pair. France, late 19thNapoleon III style furniture pair. France, late 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood with gilt bronze mounts. Measurements: 139 x 58 x 58 cm.Pair of Napoleon III style furniture entirely made of cSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersCarved and Painted Oak Heraldic Plaque probably France, late 19th Century$400
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsFrench Late 19th Century Clock Garniture set French Late 19th Century Clock Garniture set Clock A$50
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisGorham Mixed Metal Silver & Hammered Copper Small Ashtray Tray late 19th cen Y50$400
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMBarbedienne, F. Woman with the Satyr. - France, late 19th - early 20th cent. - Height: 60 cm.€500
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SET OF FOURTEEN REGENCE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD AND UPHOLSTERED CHAIRS, POSSIBLY FRENCH£7,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsA Pair of Louis Philippe Bronze and Porcelain Mounted Ebonized Pedestals$200
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SET OF FOURTEEN REGENCE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD AND UPHOLSTERED CHAIRS, POSSIBLY FRENCH£7,000
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryHENRI VIAN (1858-1904), A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT BRONZE THREE BRANCH WALL LIGHTS£300