Sold2018Jules-René Hervé, (French, 1887-1981), Untitled (Arc deJules-René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Untitled (Arc de Triomphe) oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right) 9 x 11 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Provenance: Merrill Chase Gallery, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Jean Dubuffet, (French, 1901-1985), Untitled (Box for* Jean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985) Untitled (Box for Parcours), 1981 serigraph on wood inscribed 27/80 4 x 11 x 3 inches. Estimate $500-700 Property from the Estate of Billie Ross, Chicago, IllinSee Sold Price
Sold2017COLOR ETCHING AFTER HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTRECUntitled color etching after Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864 - 1901). In depiction of a woman fastening her corset with male company. Circa 1901. Numbered 93 from an edition of 500. Framed undSee Sold Price
Sold2017Malcolm de Chazal (French/Mauritian 1902-1981) -Gouache Signed, lower left 58 x 78.5cm (22 7/8 x 31in.) Unframed IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.See Sold Price
Sold2019ARMAND CULTRERA MONTALDO (French 1901-1981) A PAINTING,ARMAND CULTRERA MONTALDO (French 1901-1981) A PAINTING, "Golden Gate Bridge," watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1962 L/R. 14" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) UntitledJules Rene Herve (French, 1887-1981) Untitled (Family Dinner) oil on canvas signed Jules R Herve (lower right) 12 x 16 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Decaris, UntitledAlbert Decaris (French, 1901-1988) Untitled Black and white engraving. Pencil signed lower right Decaris dated 1926. Edition 29/50. 30.5" x 34"; framed 43" x 47" behind glass Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Jules René Hervé, (French, 1887-1981), UntitledJules René Hervé (French, 1887-1981) Untitled (Bouquinistes) oil on canvas signed Jules R. Herve (lower right and verso) 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000See Sold Price
Sold2019* Jules-Frédéric Ballavoine, (French, 1855-1901),* Jules-Frédéric Ballavoine (French, 1855-1901) Untitled (Portrait of a Brunette Woman) oil on canvas signed J. Ballavoine (upper left) 18 1/4 x 15 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Kelly, work on paperLeon Kelly (American/French, 1901-1982), Untitled (Ego), 1940, pen and ink drawing on paper, signed and dated lower left, sight: 9"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 19.5"wNote: Sale to benefitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Gorin 1970 Untitled orig serigraphGorin, Jean Albert (French, 1899-1981), Untitled, 1970, serigraph printed in colors, pencil signed and numbered 22/175, 23.75 x 23.75 inches, Published by Denise Rene, Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Kelly, work on paperLeon Kelly (American/French, 1901-1982), Untitled (Guerre), 1940, pen and ink drawing on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 8.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 17"h x 20"wNote: Sale to beneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Kelly, work on paperLeon Kelly (American/French, 1901-1982), Untitled (Outriggers), 1942, pen, ink, chalk and crayon on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 13.25"h x 19.25"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 27"wNoteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dubuffet, Centre Georges Pompidou PosterJean Dubuffet (French, 1901-1985), 1981, poster on paper advertising an exhibition at the Centre Georges Pompidou, 28" x 20" sheet size, 30 1/2" x 22 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Albert DecarisAlbert Decaris (French, 1901-1988) Untitled engraving 19 3/8 x 12 1/2 inches. Estimate $50-70 Property from Fairlawn, Lake Forest, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864 - 1901). Footit and Chocolat (Footit et Chocolat),AFTER HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864 - 1901). Footit and Chocolat (Footit et Chocolat), lithograph in black. Printed in 1947 by Art Institute of Chicago's Print and Drawing Club. Unsigned andSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (SWISS/FRENCH 1901-1966),ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (SWISS/FRENCH 1901-1966), LITHOGRAPH, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SHEET 7 1/4 X 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henriette de Bouteiller (French 1829-1901) OrientalistHenriette de Bouteiller (French 1829-1901) Orientalist Scene, Original Drawing with Accompanying Etching, Measures 10 1/2 x 16 Inches.See Sold Price
9 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.TOULOUSE-LAUTREC HENRI DE: (1864-1901) 'I am as happy as Cinderella who had a very generous€2,400