Sold2020Altoon Sultan "Red Roofs, North Island, New Zealand"ALTOON SULTAN (American, 1948) "Red roofs, North Island, New Zealand," 1989, color engraving, image: 12 x 21 inches; overall (sheet/unframed): 27 x 37 inches, pencil signed lower right and dated, editSee Sold Price
Sold2021125th Kentucky Derby Srigraph (Peter Williams)125th Kentucky Derby Srigraph (Peter Williams). Born March 22, 1934, in Ruatoria, a small east coast village on the north island of New Zealand, Williams was brought up in the family business of raisiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Map of New Zealand, North Island, 1902Title: Map of New Zealand, North Island Original engraving by George Cram Date: 1902 Dimensions: 11 x 14 inches No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy so that collectors caSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bryce, James 1881 Map of New Zealand North IslandLithograph Map Published 1881, London for ""The International Atlas and Geography..." by James Bryce. Maps by Edward Weller & John Bartholomew. Uncommon. Paper Size: 18 x 13 inch (46 x 33cm) Good CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Map of Oceania - Map of New Zealand - North Island - John BartholomewAntique map by John Bartholomew & Co for The Edinburgh Geographical Institute. Large chromolithographed map. Technique: Chromolithography. Date: 1880. Artist: John George Bartholomew and Son. Place: ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Cooke, George 1801 Lot 4 Prints. Pacific. Cook's VoyageBoxing Match at Friendly Islands, View of a Tuppapow - Otaheite, Ceremony of King of the Friendly Islands and Maori Carvings at New Zealand. Copper Plates Published 1801-07 by Macdonald & Son, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed 1973 Maori 16" Wood Tiki CarvingSigned 1973 Maori 16" H. Wood Tiki Carving. Signed L. J. Taylor. Paua Shell Eyes. Rotorua, New Zealand. Photo's are considered part of the description and condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Keulemans Birds of New Zealand LithographKEULEMANS, Johannes (1842-1912). Turnagra Hectori / Turnagra Crassirostris (South and North Island Piopio). Lithograph with original hand color from Buller's History of the Birds of New Zealand. LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2020NEW ZEALAND. Shows NZ Company settlements in 1851.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'New Zealand' Vignettes: Auckland; Mount Egmont from New Plymouth; Wellington. North Island is indicated as "New Ulster or North Island"; the island known today as South Island iSee Sold Price
Sold2019A LARGE & RARE MAORI CARVED HOUSE BOARDFrom the lower Eastern Polynesian group of New Zealand, the Maori peoples of the Oceanic triangle of Hawaii, Easter Island and from here, a rare and large antique example of their 'public' art, a pierSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Cook - Map / Chart Of The Island TahitiEngraved nautical map from the 1774 first French edition of the first map of New Zealand, illustrating Lieutenant James Cook's 1769 exploration of the passage between New Zealand's North and South islSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Cook - Map of Tahiti, the Society Islands, and the VicinityEngraved nautical map from the 1774 first French edition of the first map of New Zealand, illustrating Lieutenant James Cook's 1769 exploration of the passage between New Zealand's North and South islSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ceremonial Axe Maori, New ZealandAn early 20th century ceremonial axe, wood with mother of peal inlay and an exceptional quality brillant green jade axehead. 16" L; 6-1/8" L Jade axehead.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Maori, New Zealand, fighting stickA Maori, New Zealand, fighting stick used at close quarters, aka taiaha or te-aha, this an old 19th Century example, small, with the incised carving less exacting than later examples, having old colonSee Sold Price
Sold201710 5/16" Polished Celt. Maori. New Zealand.10 5/16" Polished Celt. Maori. New Zealand. Excellent polish, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcarving - Koruru (Ruru is Maori fo owl) - Maori - New ZealandKORURU (Ruru is Maori for owl). Representing an ancestor of chiefly line, Koruru is the carved head doming the apex of the barge boards of the Maori Whare (meeting house). Some have large owl like eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN UNUSUAL MAORI NEW ZEALAND TRIBAL BOX AND COVER with shell inlaid eyes. 14 cm x 12 cm.AN UNUSUAL MAORI NEW ZEALAND TRIBAL BOX AND COVER with shell inlaid eyes. 14 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAORI (New Zealand) STYLIZED CARVED WOOD MASKMAORI (New Zealand) STYLIZED CARVED WOOD MASK SCULPTURE - 24" h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hawaiian Group or Sandwich Islands | New Zealand | Yiti Group or Feejee Islands | Society Islands |Title: Hawaiian Group or Sandwich Islands | New Zealand | Yiti Group or Feejee Islands | Society Islands | Marquesas or Washington Is. | Galapacos Islands Publication Date: 1857 Cartographer: G. WoolwSee Sold Price
Sold20222001 CHATHAM ISLANDS NEW ZEALAND $5 COMMEMORATIVELIMITED ISSUE COLORIZED BANK NOTE. CRISP UNCSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAORI WOODEN FIGURINEMaori New Zealand Oceanic Gable "Tekoteko" Totem Ancestor Spirit Figure, 15 1/4" tall, fine patina.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kahu Kiwi - Maori Kiwi Feather CloakMaori, New Zealand Flax, kiwi feathers, tui feathers, and kereru feathers 121 x 87 cm Provenance: Owston Collection, Sydney Bonhams, Sydney, The Owston Collection, 25 June 2010, lot 734 Property fromSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftJasper52Océanique Partie de la Nle Zélande 59 New Zealand North Is VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$260
13 hrs LeftJasper52Océanique Partie de la Nle Zélande 60 New Zealand South Is VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$300
6 days LeftSworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ James Boswell (New Zealand-British, 1906-1971)£1,200
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsWorld.- Blaeu (Johannes) Nova et Accuratissima Totius Terrarum Orbis Tabula Auctore Joanne Blaeu,£7,000