Sold2018CHAGALL, MOURLOT, PORTFOLIO COVER, for LITHOGRAPH IIIChagall, Marc (Russian/French 1887-1985), Portfolio Cover, LITHOGRAPH III, (Couverture), 1969, Lithograph in black and red, 12 3/4 by 10 1/2 inches, framed in a wood frame measuring 19.5 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall 1969 Lithograph III Modernism White,Black, Red Hand Signed in PencilMarc Chagall 1969 Lithograph III Modernism White, Black, Red Hand signed in Pencil. Marc Chagell 1887-1985 was a Russian - French artist. An early modernist, he was associated with several major artisSee Sold Price
Sold2019δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Chagall Lithographeδ Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Chagall Lithographe I-VIA set of six volumes, 1960-1986, comprising 28 lithographs printed in colours, with text in English, printed by Mourlot Frères, Paris, boundSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Chagall Lithographe I-IVMarc Chagall (1887-1985)Chagall Lithographe I-IVThe set of four volumes, 1960-1974, comprising 28 lithographs, most printed in colours, the lithographs printed by Mourlot Frères, Paris, bound inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Gouache On Verve CoverGouache on Verve fitted-box cover, untitled scene with multiple figures, attributed* to Marc Chagall (1887-1985). Inscribed "Pour Louis Recor en souvenir", signed, and dated 1955, the box having beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) La Famille au coq Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Arches wove paper, s...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) La Famille au coq (Mourlot 567) Lithograph in colours, 1969, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered épreuve d'artiste II/XXV, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall (1887-1985); Écurie de chevaux, from Le Cirque;Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Ecurie de chevaux, from Le Cirque (Mourlot 510; Cramer bk. 68), 1967 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 9/24 (from the edition with large margSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat Lithograph in colours, 1...After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat (Sorlier 4) Lithograph in colours, 1952, on wove paper, signed and inscribed épreuve de artiste, one of a small number of pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre Devant Le Village.Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre Devant Le Village. Color lithograph, 1969. Pencil signed LR and numbered 54/75. Ref: Mourlot 603. Provenance: David Barnett Gallery, Milwaukee Sight: 16" x 11.25" FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) One Plate, from Sur la Terre des Dieux Lithograph in colours, 1967, on ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) One Plate, from Sur la Terre des Dieux (Mourlot 535; Cramer books 72) Lithograph in colours, 1967, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 68/75 in pencil, published by A.C.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall "Menu Pour une Reception"Marc Chagall (French-Russian, 1887-1985) "Menu pour une Reception sur le Bateau-Mouche, Paris", color lithograph on paper, pencil signed "Marc Chagall", edition 36/75, 13-3/4" x 9-5/8", framed 23-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall LA FILLE; LA LAITIÈRE ET LE POT DE LAIT; LA SOURIS MÉTAMORPHOSÉE (SEEMarc Chagall (1887-1985) LA FILLE; LA LAITIÈRE ET LE POT DE LAIT; LA SOURIS MÉTAMORPHOSÉE (SEE CRAMER BOOKS 22) Three etchings, 1952, on laid paper, the first two signed, the first numbSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc CHAGALL: Antilopa - LithographMarc Chagall (French 1887-1985) framed color lithograph "Antilopa Passengers," published in 1969 by XXe Siecle for "Homage to Chagall" and printed in Paris by Mourlot. Signed lower right "Marc ChagallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French, 1887-1985), Paris Opera Ceiling LithographMarc Chagall(French, 1887-1985)Paris Opera Ceilinglithograph in colorsigned and numbered "Marc Chagall, 68/300"33 1/2 x 33 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall, Pierrot Lunaire, lithographMARC CHAGALL (Belarusian/French, 1887-1985), Pierrot Lunaire, 1969, color lithograph on Arches, (approximate dimensions - sight: 23 x 14 3/4 inches, sheet: 30 x 21 1/8 inches), numbered 48/50 and signSee Sold Price
2023Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "A Sequestered Garden" color lithograph, 1969, signed inMarc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) "A Sequestered Garden" color lithograph, 1969, signed in pencil lower right, numbered "12/50" lower left, housed under glass in gilt wood frame. Image: 27" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015115 MARC CHAGALL Vitebsk 1887 - Saint-Paul-de-Vence in115 MARC CHAGALL Vitebsk 1887 - Saint-Paul-de-Vence in 1985 The piege Lithography, ex. 38/75 Measures 56.5 x 42 cm sheet Signature lower right Publications Fernand Mourlot Marc chagall Lithographe II,See Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall (FR 1887-1985)Marc Chagall (French/Russian 1887-1985) Colored lithograph pen signed with typed letter likewise signed Chagall dated 1952 with personal expressions. Descending in the family of the Recipient. 10 x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) La Vidion de Elie (The Vision of Elijah), (from the BibleMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) La Vidion de Elie (The Vision of Elijah), (from the Bible Series), 1952 etching with hand coloring initialed and numbered 94/100 in pencil 12 1/4 x 7 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Jacob pleurant Joseph (Jacob Weeping for Joseph), (from theMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Jacob pleurant Joseph (Jacob Weeping for Joseph), (from the Bible Series), 1952 etching with hand coloring initialed and numbered 21/100 in pencil 11 3/4 x 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Paysan à la ChèvreMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Paysan à la Chèvre 1969, pencil signed and numbered 6/50 (there were also 25 artist's proofs in Roman numerals), with full margins. Lithograph on ArcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall 'Le Peintre Devant Le Village' SignedA Marc Chagall (Russian / French, 1887-1985) limited edition color lithograph titled "Le Peintre Devant Le Village" (Artist in the Village), 1969. Pencil signed lower right and edition 57/75. CertificSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall L'offrande d'Élie Colored EtchingMarc Chagall (France, Russian: 1887 - 1985) etching with hand coloring on paper titled "L'offrande d'Élie", from: "La Bible". published by Teriade, Paris 1952. Hand signed in pencil to lower right. PSee Sold Price
Oct 01BonhamsAfter Marc Chagall (1887-1985); La Tribu de Nephtali, from Douze Maquettes de Vitraux pour J...$3,200
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMarc CHAGALL (1887-1985), D'Après. Assiette « Les Amants » Plat en porcelaine.€100
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Floral Tribute Framed Litho$50
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Autour D'elle" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Entre L'hiver Et Le Printemps" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with$550
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "The Sun Over Paris" Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$550
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalExquisite Marc Chagall Painting - A Dreamlike Masterpiece$3,250(6 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Les Fleurs saccagées (from Daphnis et$7,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Sujet Biblique, 1956$500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARC CHAGALL - Cheval bleu et amoureux - Watercolor, gouache, ink, and pencil drawing on paper$30,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966$20,000