Sold2021Marcello Piacentini (Roma 1881 - Roma 1960)Marcello Piacentini (Roma 1881 - Roma 1960) (Attributed) Pair of stools with solid wood structure, sand-colored fabric upholstery. Rome, 1930s. (50x50x39 cm.) (defects and restorations) Provenance HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marcello Piacentini Italian Impressionist ModernArtist: Marcello Piacentini (1881-1960) Title: "Madrid" Medium: Watercolor on paper. Size: 10" x 15 1/2" inches (approx) Date: 1926 Signed M. Piacentini '26 Beautifully and sensitively painted park scSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCELLO PIACENTINI Armchair with three rosettes.PIACENTINI MARCELLO (1881 - 1960) Armchair with three rosettes. 1928. Walnut and leather.. Cm 55,00 x 70,00 x 56,00. Literature: F. Benzi, Il Déco in Italia. Exhibition catalogue (Rome, 20 March-13See Sold Price
Sold2015Marcello PiacentiniLampada a sospensione Ottone brunito, metallo laccato, diffusore in vetro satinato. Roma, 1935 ca. Marchio del produttore incusso sulla coppetta parzialmente leggibile. cm 113x92x32 Provenienza: CasaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Alvarez Catala, paintingLuis Alvarez Catala, painting, Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901), "A Musical Interlude", 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated "L. Alvarez/ Roma 1881", lower right, 19.5"l x 27.75"w (sight), frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Feix ManFeix Man Palazzo Braschi (1881). Comune di Roma Assessorato alla Cultura. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2017Virgilio Marchi (Livorno 1895 - Roma 1960) Sketch for aVirgilio Marchi (Livorno 1895 - Roma 1960) Sketch for a stage scene, mixed media on paper. Signed at bottom right, framed (cm32x42) (minor defects) Disegno/bozzetto per scenografia, tecnica mista su cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Muhammad Ali Signature Glove DisplayMuhammad Ali Signature Glove Display. Various items in shadowbox frame; comprising a XVII Olimpiade Roma 1960 ticket, red Everlast glove with Muhammad Ali signature, list of 1960 boxing medal winnersSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 4: OLYMPIC SPECIALS SWATCHES(A) PMZ101 "Roma 1960" Olympic Specials Swatch Watch. Issued in 1994. (B) GE123 "Nisis" Olympic Specials Swatch Watch. Issued in 2004. (C) GE148 "Kymata" Olympic Specials Swatch Watch. Issued in 2004.See Sold Price
Sold2022PERUZZI OSVALDO (1907-2004) Osvaldo PeruzziPERUZZI OSVALDO (1907-2004) Osvaldo Peruzzi 1907-2004 olio su tela "cantiere navale " firmato in basso a destra.Sul retro Etichetta VIII quadriennale nazionale d'arte di Roma del 1960 cm. 100x70See Sold Price
Sold2022DUILIO CAMBELLOTTIRoma 1876 ; 1960 Magister Equitum, 1924-25 Bronzo, cm 67 x 65 x 22 Marchio Archivio Cambellotti e numerato sul retro Esemplare 9/9 Autentica su fotografia dell'artista Provenienza: Collezione privata,See Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN MID-CENTURY MODERN ROCKING CHAIRItalian mid-century modern rocking chair, design by Pizzetti Roma (Italy, 1960-1969), curved crest above five horizontal slats over a removable button tufted cushion, mushroom handholds ending shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enciclopedia ItalianaEnciclopedia Italiana Fondata Da Giovanni Treccani (1960). Roma, Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Content: Volume 3 DAN to HERC CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN DUGDALE (1960 - ) Restored Torso (Roma).JOHN DUGDALE (1960 - ) Restored Torso (Roma). Cyanotype, the image measuring 240x203 mm; 10x8 inches, the artist's frame 368x317 mm; 14½x12½ inches, with Dugdale's studio label with his signSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roberto Marcello Baldessari (Innsbruck 1894 / Roma 1965)Lake Garda; Oil on cardboard on canvas, 46 x 55 cm, framedSignedProvenance: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Omiccioli (Roma, 1901 - 1975) - Nevicata, 1960Olio su tela, cm. 10x15. Firma in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 1969, i "dieci per quindici" di Gianfranco Pancani, C. Marsan, Edizione limitata e numerata in 350 esSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Modern Etching Roma Rome Rudolph Kugler 1960Framed Modern Etching Roma Rome Rudolph Kugler 1960. Attractive 3 color etching depicts Rome in tones of black, brown and sepia, and is well framed and matted in wood. Signed and numbered below the imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Battista Piranesi etchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- ''Teatro di Marcello (from Venduta dell Roma)''- etching, 3'' tear top margin, some soiling and staining. 16 x 21 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Melcarth "Heroic Head" Resin Bust SculptureEdward Melcarth, American,1914-1972, Heroic (Roma) resin, limited edition c.1960, dark green patina finish, marked JC Copyright. Note: Arnold and Dora Stern were collectors of Outsider, Tramp and AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonelli Roma by André Laug Fuchsia Couture Dress 1960Antonelli Roma by André Laug Haute Couture Fuchsia Dress, 1960's.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ico ParisiTable lamp, 'Antares' model Solid teak wood elements. Manufactured by Stildomus, 1960 ca. Branded mark: Stildomus Selezione Roma Dis. Ico Parisi. 65x17x17 cm Literature: Domus, n. 385, dicembre 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2016DOMENICO CANTATORE Oil on canvasDOMENICO CANTATORERuvo di Puglia 1906 - Paris 1998Untitled 1960 ca.Oil on canvas 40 x 30 cmSignature lower rightSignature and dedication to the backProvenanceCollection Sperti, MilanAuthentic to the bSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARLO CARRA' Porto Venere 1924 - 1963 Acquaforte exCARLO CARRA'Quargnento 1881 - Milano 1966Porto Venere 1924 - 1966Acquaforte ex 30/50Misure della lastra cm 14,5 x 21,5Firma in basso a destraOpera rifilata lungo i bordioriginale cm 46 x 63,5attuale cSee Sold Price
Sold2016TOMMASO CASCELLA"Tempesta" 1960TOMMASO CASCELLAOrtona 1890 - Pescara 1968Storm, 1960Oil on panel 25 x 35 cmSignature lower rightSign and date the backSee Sold Price
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Five Plates, from Faunes et Flore d'Antibes Five lithog...£420(13 bids)
5 days LeftTremont AuctionsItalian Roman 19th century Cardinal's cross by Wilhelm Widemann. Roma. 1879. Heavy gilt silver and$1,000(1 bid)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCRAFFONARA, Aurelio (1875 – 1945). Banco di Roma. 1917. Gen...$250
14 hrs LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesCesarean Tiratelli (Itallian 1864-1933) "In the Garden".$800
20 hrs LeftJasper52GIOVANNI PIRANESI ETCHING VEDUTA DELL ARCO DI TITO ORIGINAL antique 18th century$380
May 15Aste Bolaffi ARNALDO POMODORO 1926 Verso il 2080 1980 - ARNALDO POMODORO 1926 Verso il 2080 1980€5,000
6 days LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'astePIRANDELLO Fausto, Ritratto della suocera, 1930, oil on board, cm 35x25€4,000