Sold2022Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor Signed Lower RightMartha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor Signed Lower Right "Asian Market" Approx 9"x12"See Sold Price
Sold2024MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976)MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976)Parisian Scene, oil on board21.5 x 26.75 cm (8 1/2 x 10 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 34 x 39.4 cm (13 3/8 x 15 1/2 in.)signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers andMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Jewish Mothers and Babies, Ellis Island, c. 1923 oil on panel signed Martha Walter (lower right) 14 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still LifeMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right) 27 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. Provenance: Sold: J Levine Auction & Appraisal, Phoenix, Arizona, NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a TableMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Bouquet of Gladioli on a Table oil on canvas signed Martha Walter (lower right); inscribed Walter Martha / Americana (verso) 31 1/2 x 25 1/4 inches. Provenance: SolSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , At the DoorMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) At the Door (Africa) Titled and numbered 'Africa No. 52' verso, oil on canvasboard 14 1/2 x 18 in. (36.8 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The Estate of the ArtisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , A Gathering ofMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) A Gathering of Men, Algiers (Africa) Titled and numbered 'Africa No. 27' verso, oil on canvasboard 15 x 18 in. (38.1 x 45.7cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Walter (American, 1875–1976), , Under the ShadeMartha Walter (American, 1875–1976) Under the Shade (France) Watercolor on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. The Estate of the Artist. David David, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter (American 1875-1976) Sailboat in Harbor.Martha Walter (American 1875-1976) Sailboat in Harbor, Pencil and Watercolor on Paper, Signed Martha Walter, Image Size 3 3/4 x 5, Framed and Glazed 15 1/2 x 17 1/2 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter, oil, In the little streetMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Dans la petite rue oil on canvas board signed Martha Walter lower left 10 1/2 x 8 1/2in (26.7 x 21.6cm)Provenance: with David David, Inc., Philadelphia. Property frSee Sold Price
2023Antique Signed Martha Walter "Twins in Blue" Oil on CanvasboardMartha Walter, American 1875-1976. 14x18" 1917See Sold Price
Sold2021Martha Walter Floral Still Life Oil PaintingMartha Walter (American, 1875-1976) Floral Still Life Oil on Canvas Painting. Signed in bottom right corner. Attributed to Marth Walter. Painting measures 20 inches x 15 inches. Frame measures 27 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martha Walter (American/Pennsylvania, 1875-1976)Martha Walter (American/Pennsylvania, 1875-1976), "Marine Scene", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, "Guarisco Gallery, Washington, D.C." label on backing board, 15 3/8 in. x 20 in., framed, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martha C. Walter, "Crowds on St. Marks Square"Oil on canvas. Signed. Martha C. Walter, American (1875-1976). Approx. 20" x 27" unframed, 26 1/2" x 33 1/2" framed. Provenance: Estate of Marquesa de Caylus. Acquired directly from artist.See Sold Price
Sold2018Martha Walter, Beach SceneWatercolor. Signed lower left. Martha Walter, American impressionist (1875-1976). Approx. 7" x 9 1/2" sight, 13" x 16" framed. (7038)See Sold Price
Sold2022In the Style of Martha Walter Listed American Expressionist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas SignedIn the Style of Martha Walter Listed American Expressionist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas Signed "Day at Beach" 13"x17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas SignedAttributed to Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Oil on Canvas Signed Front and Back Impressionist Composition "Day at Beach" . Martha Walter is famous for her beach scenes. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor and Gouache Signed Lower Right 15Martha Walter Listed American Artist 1875-1976 Original Watercolor and Gouache Signed Lower Right 15"x23"See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTHA WALTER PALM BEACH LANDSCAPE PAINTINGWALTER, Martha, (American/French, 1875-1976): "Palm Beach", Florida Landscape with Figures, Watercolor, 7.5" x 9", signed lower left, titled verso, unframed. Pencil street sketch verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter 1875-1976 Beach Landscape PaintingMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) American, French, oil on canvas beach landscape painting. Features numerous figures in their swim suits with umbrellas, with the beach and ocean in the background. Signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Walter; American Watercolor Japanese Parasols SignedMartha Walter (1875 - 1976) watercolor on paper. Young Girls with Parasols. Signed lower right; 14.25in. x 10.25in.(image)Active/lived in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania / France. Martha Walter is known fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martha WalterAmerican, 1875-1976Spanish StepsWatercolor on paper8 3/4 x 7 1/8 inches (22.2 x 18.1 cm) Provenance:Taylor Graham Gallery, New York (Frame dimensions: 17 x 15 inches)<See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter Watercolor Painting Persian MarketMartha Walter Watercolor Painting Persian Market. Framed under glass. American Impressionist artist born 1875 and died 197615 3/4 x 17 3/4, Image: 9 1/4 7 3/4 Shipping in continental US $33.00 PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter '1875-1976' Ellis Island Oil on Panel,Inpouring of the Unqualified. Ellis Island. Oil on panel. 16'' x 20''. Signed lower right. One of series of 27 from Ellis island.See Sold Price
Jun 18DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA group of 19th and early 20th-century decks of cards and boxes$200
5 days LeftEarly American History Auctionsc. 1810 Five Patriotic Colorful American Eagle Decorated China Export Porcelain Table Items$500
5 days LeftEarly American History Auctionsc. 1820 MacDonnoughs Victory, Battle of Lake Champlain, Blue Staffordshire Sugar Bowl with Lid$350
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30"$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Thrift (American, 1922-1969) Oil And Collage on Board, "Persepolis Ruins No. 1", H 18.5" W$100(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Granville-Smith (American, 1870–1938) - A Soldier and his Sweetie ; together with$500
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring Landscape$1,000
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956) - Winter Scene with Stream$750(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Quakertown House$1,500
18 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWalter Franklin Lansil (American, 1846–1933) - The Campanile and Ducal Palace; together with$750