Sold2024A FINE SCROLL PAINTING OF A TIGER, SCHOOL OF MARUYAMA OKYOA FINE SCROLL PAINTING OF A TIGER, SCHOOL OF MARUYAMA OKYO Inscribed Kamei and sealed Anagura and KameisaiJapan, Kyoto, late 18th – early 19th century, Edo period (1615-1868)FinelySee Sold Price
Sold2022A two panel Japanese screen, School of Maruyama OkyoA two panel Japanese screenSchool of Maruyama Okyoheight 67 1/2in (171.5cm); width opened 74 1/2in (190cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pines in Snow, in the Manner of Maruyama Okyo.A pair of paintings depicting monochromatic pines covered in snow against a gold-washed background in the style of Kano school paintings. From a White Plains, NY estate. - Dimensions: Framed 16.75" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER MARUYAMA ŌKYO (1733-1795) A Rider in WavesEdo period (1615-1868), 19th centuryAFTER MARUYAMA ŌKYO (1733-1795) A Rider in Waves Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century Kakejiku (hanging scroll) painted in ink and colors on silk with a Chinese scholar riding through crashing waSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese Maruyama-Shijo School floor screenA Japanese Maruyama-Shijo School six panel floor screenoverall height 47 1/2in (121cm); width 106 1/2in (270.5cm) ProvenanceJapan Art Center, Kyoto, 1968.See Sold Price
Sold2021German School (20th Century) Rooster-Form CocktaGerman School (20th Century) Rooster-Form Cocktail Shaker with Two Small Rooster-Form Vessels, early 20th century Silver-plated metal, glass 11-1/2 x 5 x 7-1/2 inches (29.2 x 12.7 x 19.1 cm) (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE SCHOOL, GRAISALLE PAINTING OF BAMBOOChinese ink on paper laid to silk, hanging scrolls. Hand painted in grisaille of simply brush strokes depicted bamboo and rockwork. Showing themed calligraphy inscription on right. Mounted on pale-cr�See Sold Price
Sold2021A SHIBUICHI TSUBA WITH TIGER, BAMBOO, & WATERFALLA GOTO SCHOOL SHIBUICHI TSUBA WITH TIGER, BAMBOO, AND WATERFALL Japan, 19th century, Edo period (1615-1868)The shibuichi tsuba of mokkogata shape, very finely worked in high relief with silver highligSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Lg Chinese Silk Embroidery Hardwood FrameAntique Large Chinese Silk Embroidery in a heavy Hardwood Frame, the silkwork of four pairs of birds, Peacock, parrot, bluebird and Rooster surrounded by magnolia, peony and bamboo. Age related wear tSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Chinese Agate Pendant.19th century Suzhou school Chinese agate pendant displaying a bamboo cane with lingzhi and flora. Total approx. weight is 17.6 grams (gross). From a Hollis, NY estate. Dimensions: pendant measures appSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCROLL OF CROWING ROOSTERScroll Of Crowing Rooster: A proud rooster crows from atop a boulder. Bamboo leaves are at his feet. Calligraphy and artist seal on the left. Sight 18 1/2" X 44"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Four-Fold Gold Leafed and Painted Paper Screen,A Four-Fold Gold Leafed and Painted Paper Screen, subject of embossed fencing, made from bound brush, decorated with a Kano school nature scene, Edo period having a bamboo grove and red flowers througSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiefeng Jiang (b.1938 Chinese) Woman Portrait 1987Tiefeng Jiang (b.1938 Chinese) Woman Portrait 1987 Gouache on Paper 20.5''x20''. A colorful abstract by this well known Yunnan school artist. Multiple figures, lovers, children, a rooster, and fish. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Korean School, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897)Korean School, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897), "Bodhisattva with Bamboo Sprig and Alms Bowl", ink, color and gold on paper, 20th century collector's seal lower left, 119 3/4 in. x 51 1/8 in., mounted as aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Melon; Olives; Grapes; most unsigned, Melon with Chinese character script at lower right, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Melon) sheet 16 x 21 in.; carved and gilt wood bamboo stSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Qing suchow school rosewood bench,Chinese Qing suchow school rosewood bench, having burlwood inlaid in five panels on the back and arms, the seat covered with bamboo woven mat. PROVENANCE: From the Collection of Wei Yuan Hsueh and EmiSee Sold Price
Sold2017EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19th c) A PAIR"Rooster and Hens with Coop" and "Rooster and Hens with Peacock" oil on panel 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (each) signed "A. Tenhoesen ? framed. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Rooster And Hen ScrollChinese Rooster And Hen Scroll: Chinese scroll depicting a handsome white rooster and hen in an outdoor setting. Brushwork of bamboo and grasses in grays behind the birds. Calligraphy and multiple arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese 18th/19th c. large Keno school room dividerAn important Japanese 18th/19th century large Keno school 6-panel (67"Hx24.35"x0.65"(2), 67"Hx23.7"x0.65"(4)) room divider painted with cranes, pheasants, bamboo tree and plum flowersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, "Boys Eating Watermelon," 19th/20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in aSouthern School, "Boys Eating Watermelon," 19th/20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a gilt and red faux bamboo frame, H.- 27 5/8 in., W.- 47 3/8 in., Framed H.- 33 3/4 in., W.- 53 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE KANO SCHOOL SIX-PANEL SCREEN Edo Period Height 48". Length 126".JAPANESE KANO SCHOOL SIX-PANEL SCREENEdo PeriodDepicts a snowy bamboo landscape under a bright sun against a gold ground. Signed lower left. Brocade border and gilt metal corner mounts.Height 48"See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Bronze Boy with Roosters, Meiji PeriodJapanese Meiji period bronze boy with roosters standing on the rock, signed on the back of the rock, Tokyo school, heavy in the weight. 21.75"h x 19.75"w (55.25 x 50.17 cm) NOTE: THIS ITEM ISee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Landscape Scene Watercolor on PaperChinese School, River Landscape Scene, Watercolor on Paper, signed lower right, faux bamboo giltwood frame. Image: 63" H x 19" W; frame: 65.5" H x 22.5" W. Provenance: From an East Village estate. KeySee Sold Price
Sold2020JAPANESE SCROLLS, 19/20TH C, 3 PCS, H 14"-46"JAPANESE SCROLLS, 19/20TH C, 3 PCS, H 14"-46"A collection of three Japanese scrolls. 1. woodblock of Geisha 14" x 10"; 2. Bamboo stalk with flowering peony 45" x 17"; 3. Rooster and Hen nesting 46" xSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsChinese school: 'Rooster and flowers', ink and colour on silk, 19/20th C.€300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsVivika Heino (American, 1910 - 1995), glazed art pottery stoneware teapot with bamboo handle 8 1/4"H$10
1 day LeftDallas Auction GalleryFrench School, 18th Century, The Judgement of Paris, Rendition, Oil on Canvas$1,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Moonlit Nocturnal Framed Landscape 19th C Original Oil Painting$500(5 bids)
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$150(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCHead of a Young Apostle, red chalk on paper, school of Raphael 17th c.$475(5 bids)
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Macabre Skull and Crow Still Life Framed Original Oil Painting$180(8 bids)
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$180(8 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$225(8 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Tonalist Farm Landscape Framed Original Oil Painting$160(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Impressionsit Thick Impasto Sunset River Scene Original Oil Painting$140(4 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique European Impressionist Paris School Framed 19th Century Oil Painting$225(4 bids)