Sold2024Marx Charleston Trio Wind-up Tin Toy (Works)An early, 1920s, Louis Marx & Co tin litho mechanical windup Charleston Trio Roof Dancing toy. Tested and works.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marx Tin Litho Wind Up Charleston Trio Dancing Toy.Toy features an African American figure in the middle, dancing on roof, flanked by a dog with a cane in its mouth which moves up and down, and a second African American who plays a fiddle. Nice lithogSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charleston Trio 1920's Litho Tin Wind Up Toy MarxAntique 1920's Louis Marx "Charleston Trio" Litho Tin Wind Up Toy. Working Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020MARX TIN LITHO CHARLESTON TRIO WIND-UP TOYAmerican, ca. 1920's. Lithographed tin barn with a dancing man, child playing a fiddle and a jumping dog. 9"h., 5"w., 3.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 3: MARX TIN LITHO WIND-UP AFRICANLot of three Marx tin litho wind-up African America-themed toys. Includes an Amos and Andy Taxi, which looks complete except for missing horseshoe on front hood, Charleston Trio dancing toy with origiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Uncommon Antique Louis Marx Metal Windup ToyCirca 1921, Charleston Trio. The piece retains its original surface and the spring winds up but we have made it work here in the gallery. Well kept example. H10" Sold from the collection of Anita andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marx Charleston Trio Windup ToyLouis Marx & Co.New York City - 1920'sWorks quite well.Tin.Excellent Condition.See Sold Price
Sold20179" LOUIS MARX "CHARLESTON TRIO" TIN WINDUP TOY.Patented October 1921. Condition: paint scratches. Not in working order.See Sold Price
Sold2017Marx Tin Litho Wind Up Charleston Trio Roof DancingDepicts African American dancing on a roof with dog and fiddle player on either side. Nice lithographed dancing scenes on the base. Some scratching and wear under the figures. Dimensions: 5 -1/4" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2017MARX Tin Windup CHARLESTON TRIOExcellent early Marx tin windup. All original and complete. Very nice colors and graphics. Works. Classic Marx toy! 9" ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marx Tin Wind Up Charleston Trio1920s tin lithograph wind up toy, dancer, dog and fiddler work, key present, winds freely * light scratches to roof, some play wearSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARX CHARLESTON TRIOLithographed tin, key wind, features young fiddler, performing dog with cane in mouth and dancing figure, all on rooftop stage base. 10" h.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Tin Lithograph Charleston Trio ToyA Vintage Marx Tin Lithograph Charleston Trio Mechanical Toy, Early 20th Century, A dancer, a violinist and a dog holding a cane in its mouth stand atop a platform. Wind the key and watch them dance aSee Sold Price
Sold2015CHARLESTON TRIOLouis Marx, lithographed tin, amusing clockwork driven toy, features dancing figure, boy fiddler and dog with cane in mouth, all standing on tin box stage with extensive graphic images of performers dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Wind Up Tin Toya marx type tin toy dancing street performer under a street sign. With key height 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018MARX CHARLESTON TRIO TOY461 MARX CHARLESTON TRIO TOY 9.5” h. All Original Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Marx, Charleston Trio Tin Litho ToyAmerican. 1920s. Lithographed tin. Marked, "Louis Marx & Co. New York, U.S.A. Patented October 1921" underside. 9 x 5 x 3 1/2". Mechanically functioning. Exhibits three patches of oxidation around theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wind-Up Antique Mechanical Dancing Bear Toy. CircaWind-Up Antique Mechanical Dancing Bear Toy. Circa first quarter twentieth century. Standing bear with beautiful original honey-color faux fur body, with wind-up mechanism causing the head to bob sideSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARX WINDUP CHARLESTON TRIOAll original and complete. To has great colors. Windup works 10" ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARX TIN WIND-UP "CHARLESTON TRIO" . WORKS AT TIME OFMARX TIN WIND-UP "CHARLESTON TRIO" . WORKS AT TIME OF CATALOGING. 5"LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antq Balloon Corp Toleware Marx Toy Car ModelLOUIS MARX Cadillac Coupe litho metal windup antique toy car, 12 in long. original mustard-yellow paint, blue cab . Wear and lighting of paint. Interior fitted with a lithographed driver, four metal tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gunthermann Mr. & Mrs. Jack Sprat Dancing Antique Windup Tin Toy Germany 1890sAn antique tin windup toy depicting the nursery rhyme “Mr. & Mrs. Jack Sprat” designed by the Gunthermann company in Germany. Circa 1890s. As the rhyme goes, “Jack Sprat could eat noSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six (6) Antique Toy Tractors - MARX - GERMANGroup of various antique toys. MARX 2 wind up, large pressed steel tractor, D.R.G.M. CAMA tractor and others. See photos. All used fair condition as shownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Dancing Couple Wind Up Toy10 x 9 1/4 x 4 inches . Working condition but hard time making full circleSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Antique Dresden Marble & Bronze Dragon Alarm Clock-WORKS!$100