Sold2021Max Ernst German Surrealist Ink on PaperInk on paper. Featuring surrealist composition in black and white. Signed "Max ernst" near the bottom left corner. Attributed to Max Ernst (1891-1976, German). 48 x 33 cm. Provenance: This lot carriesSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX ERNST German 1891-1976 OOC Surrealist SceneOil on canavs painting. Featuring a landscape scene with surrealist character. Signed and attr. Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) on the lower right corner with gallery stamped on verso. Accompanied withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) - Mixed Media on PaperThis lot consists of a mixed media illustration on paper, done in the Surrealist style of Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976). A handwritten inscription at lower right reads, "Max Ernst". Image depicts a feSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) - Ink on PaperThis lot consists of an ink illustration on paper, done in the Surrealist style of Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976). A handwritten inscription at lower right reads, "Max Ernst". This incredibly detailedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst, Abstraction Fantasy, oil on paper, 1963Jimmy Ernst, Abstraction Fantasy, oil on paper, 1963 Sight to mat: 9.5 inches x 14 inches. Total measurements: 16.75 inches x 20.75 inches. (from the Smithsonian):The son of Surrealist Max Ernst, JimmSee Sold Price
2024Max Ernst German 1891 - 1976 Oil on Canvas Painting Surrealist Magritte, Dali, Miro Era.A surrealist painting, sized at 24 x 18 inches and created with oil on canvas, is part of a private collection in Luxembourg. This captivating masterpiece not only showcases artistic skill but also hoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst German 1891 - 1976 Oil on Canvas Painting Surrealist Magritte, Dali, Miro Era.This oil on canvas painting, measuring 15 x 12 inches, portrays what seems to be a golden metal elephant alongside a woman on the right side. Originating from a private collection in Europe, this captSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst German 1891 - 1976 Oil on Canvas Painting Surrealist Magritte, Dali, Miro Era.A surrealist painting, sized at 24 x 18 inches and created with oil on canvas, is part of a private collection in Luxembourg. This captivating masterpiece not only showcases artistic skill but also hoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Ernst German Modernist Mixed Media on PaperMixed media on paper. Featuring a surrealist figure. Signed max ernst on the lower right left corner. Attributed to Max Ernst (1891-1976, German). 39 x 30 cm (15.4 x 11.8 inches). Provenance: This lotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) - Mixed Media on PaperThis lot consists of an ink and watercolor illustration on paper, rendered in the modern style of surrealist Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976). "Max Ernst" is hand written at lower right. This abstractedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst German (Gouache on Paper painting) Style OfSurrealist German Artist Gouache on Paper painting rendered in the style of Max Ernst. Measures: 20 x 18 Inches. Provenance: Private collection New York Adquired in 1979. The work is framed. Live betwSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ernst German (Oil on Canvas Painting ) in the style ofMax Ernst appears in Lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting Painting. Measures: 16 x 14 1/4 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. ThisSee Sold Price
2023Max Ernst German 1891-1976 (Oil on canvas painting)Beautiful and unique Oil on canvas painting from a German artist .Technique: Oil on canvas painting. Measures: 26 x 20 Inches. Provenance: Private collection France,Purchased in 1980 France Seller locSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst German 1891-1976 (Oil on canvas painting)Beautiful and unique Oil on canvas painting from a German artist .Technique: Oil on canvas painting. Measures: 26 x 20 Inches. Provenance: Private collection France,Purchased in 1980 France Seller locSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Ernst German Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring abstract depiction of a penguin-like bird. Signed "Max Ernst" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Max Ernst (1891-1976, German). 48 x 41 cm (19 x 16 in), Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2018MAX ERNST German 1891-1976 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring abstract composition of the sun and rays. Signed and attr. Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) on the lower left corner. Max Ernst was a prominent German avant-garde artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (German, 1880-1968) Oil on Paper Still Life PaintingDESCRIPTION: Max Kuehne (German, 1880-1968) Oil on paper still life painting depicting a floral filled vase, signed: Kuehne (Lower Right) mounted in carved frame. CIRCA: Early To Mid 20th Century ORIGSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX ERNST 1891-1976 GERMAN PRINT ON PAPER NUMBER 47/69Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976). limited edition as 47/69. Print on paper. Size 13in by 19in. Shipping cost incluing pack ange deliver to US address 50 USD and International 150 USD. We do combined shipSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX ERNST German 1891-1976 Mixed Media on PaperMixed media on paper. Signed and attr. Max Ernst (German, French-American, 1891-1976). 18.1 x 12.4 in. (46 x 31.5 cm). Closely associated with Dada and Surrealism, Max Ernst made paintings, sculpturesSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ANTIQUE ETCHING BY MAX ERNST PARISMax Ernst (German 1891-1976) etching on paper, unsigned as issued, from the series of photograms originally for Rene Crevel: Mr. Knife and Miss Fork, published by Black Sun Press, Paris, 1931. DimensiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryYves Tanguy French 1900-1955 Oil on canvas painting in the style of. Dali Max Ernst Surrealism$100(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, Marie-Berthe Aurenche, Max Ernst, Lee Miller, Man Ray, C.1932$100