Sold2021Max Kalish 1891-1945, Bronze Workers Erecting CrossMax Kalish 1891-1945, Bronze Workers Erecting Cross. Solid bronze sculpture, Signed. Well listed Artist. Good original patina finish. Size: 9.5x11x2. ASKart: Max Kalish (1891 - 1945) was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Kalish (1891-1945), Bronze PlaqueMax Kalish (1891-1945), bronze commemorative plaque "REVERENTLY DEDICATED/ TO THE MEMORY OF / MORITZ JONAS ROSE/ CO-FOUNDER OF / ROSE BROTHERS / IN THE YEAR 1887....". Marked LLC "Max Kalish In ColaboSee Sold Price
Sold2015Max Kalish, A.N.A. (Polish/New York, 1891-1945)Max Kalish, A.N.A. (Polish/New York, 1891-1945), "Maternal Love", 1930, marble, incised signature, dated, and inscribed "Created for Dr. Floyd Mowry" along back edge, h. 8-1/2", w. 21-3/8", d. 8-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kalish (1891-1945) Bronze"Man Power", inscribed and dated 'M•KALISH/1930' and stamped 'MERONI RADICE CIRE PERDUE PARIS' (along the base)bronze with dark greenish-brown patina. See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX KALISH Harmony.MAX KALISH Harmony. Bronze with green marble base, circa 1930. 365x225x125 mm; 14x9x5 inches (excluding base). Artist's signature incised on the right upper side of the bronze base.Ex-collection privaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bruno Zach (Ukrainian, 1891 - 1945), "Der Steinmetz",Bruno Zach (Ukrainian, 1891 - 1945), "Der Steinmetz", bronze sculpture, signed on base, depicts young male sculptor carving large a stone block, raised on oval stone base, wear consistent with age andSee Sold Price
Sold2020HELEN K. FORBES (1891 - 1945): SAN FRANCISCOwatercolor on paper signed lower right 9 3/4 x 13 1/2 inches sight; 18 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches fameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Kalish (American 1891-1945)Portrait of a Man (William Sommer?) bronze with blackish patination, signed, with foundry mark for Meroni Radice, Paris. Raised on a green marble base. Total height 7 in, height of bronze alone 5.25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Murray Hoffman (1891 - 1945) pastel portrait of woman, pencil signed as pictured. From Woodstock,Murray Hoffman (1891 - 1945) pastel portrait of woman, pencil signed as pictured. From Woodstock, N.Y. estate collection. Nice overall condition. Drawing measures 11.5" x 8", the frame measures 17" xSee Sold Price
Sold20221945 Mexico 50 Pesos Gold Coin NGC MS64One 1945 fifty pesos gold coin featuring on the obverse the Winged Victory or Angel of Independence surrounded by "50 PESOS 37.5 Gr ORO PURO 1891-1945" and the reverse with the golden eagleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bruno Zach Bronze Indian Sultan SculptureBruno Zach (1891- 1945, Austria) cold painted bronze sculpture of a standing man wearing extravagant garments, headdress and sword slung at his waist. Signed "Zach, Austria" and on a black marble baseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bruno Zach (1891-1945). In Sessel sitzende Frau, in ein Tuch gehüllt. Bronze, brüniert, seBruno Zach (1891-1945). In Sessel sitzende Frau, in ein Tuch gehüllt. Bronze, brüniert, seitl. sign., auf Marmorsockel, H=22,8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Helen ForbesHelen Forbes (American, 1891-1945), "Tropical Splendor Hawaii," 1934, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower center right, canvas: 39.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 44.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Austrian Bronze of "The Rock Movers"Austrian Patinated Bronze Figural Group of "The Rock Movers", first quarter 20th century, after Bruno Zach (Russian/Vienna, 1891-1945), cast signature at back edge, h. 7", w. 12-1/2", d. 9".See Sold Price
Sold2015Bruno Zach Ukrainian-Austrian bronze sculpture.Bruno Zach (1891 – 1945) Ukrainian-Austrian bronze sculpture. Signed after.Size Bronze: 15.5" H x 9.5"W Base 1.5" H x 4.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERNST, Max (1891-1976)Description française: ERNST, Max (1891-1976) "Oiseaux" (1975) Lithographie Signée en bas à droite: Max Ernst Numérotée en bas à gauche: 22/99 Provenance: Collection de MSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bruno Zach [1891-1945] 27" Austrian Bronze Slave MarketBruno Zach [1891-1945] 27" Austrian Bronze Slave Market. High quality bronze casting mounted on a marble base. Signed. Size: 27 h , 11 x 10See Sold Price
2017Art-deco marble figure "Embrace" by Bruno Zach, AustriaFirst half of 20th century. Austria, sculptor Bruno Zach(1891-1945). Marble, height 18 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER MODEL(1891 - 1945) German field marshal who led German armies against fierce Russian resistance at Moscow and Kursk, threw back Montgomery's attack at Arnhem, and killed himself following his defeat in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEF TUCH (Austrian, 1891-1945).Bronze Tambourine Girl. Professor J. Tuch (Bruno Zach, 1891-1945) bronze of a girl with a tambourine. Signed on the base at the rear of figure. 18" tall.See Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMax Ernst (1891-1976) for Fucina degli Angeli Blue Cast Art Glass Tile$800
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONMax LEVERRIER (1891-1973) ‘Buste de jeune fille’ Small bronze with brown patina on a black€100
1818 AuctioneersSeven Silver Half Crowns, Queen Victoria 1891 & 1900, Edward VII 1907, George V 1915, 1921, 1922 and£30
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil Painting$40(4 bids)