Sold2017MAX KLINGER ETCHING BEAR AND ELF (BAR UND ELFE)Bear and Elf (Bär und Elfe) (plate I) from Intermezzos, Opus IV (Intermezzi, Opus IV) (first published 1881), print executed 1880. Viewable area measures 11 1/4" H x 8 3/4" W. Frame measures 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX KLINGER LANDSLIDE, INTERMEZZI OPUS IV 1881 ETCHINGMAX KLINGER LANDSLIDE, INTERMEZZI OPUS IV 1881 ETCHING AND AQUATINT 16.5" X 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX KLINGER CENTAUR PURSUED (VERFOLGTER), INTERMEZZIMAX KLINGER CENTAUR PURSUED (VERFOLGTER), INTERMEZZI OPUS IV 1881 ETCHING AND AQUATINT 8" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Klinger 1857-1920 Etching Dritte Zukunft, 1880Original etching by Max Klinger signed on the plate MK and on the lower left. Measures 7 1/4 inches x 5 inches, unframed. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Klinger (1857-1920) EtchingA scene depicting a group of centaurs in a mountainous landscape. Dimensions: sight is 21" x 15 1/2", the frame 22 1/2" x 17 1/2". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Klinger (German 1857-1920) etchingThe Awakening. (Varnedoe & Streucger 53) etching and aquatint, 1887, .number VIII of the series A Love (Eine Liebe) Provenance: Private collection- New Orleans, LASee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Klinger Dry Point Etching Scenes of Venus4 Scenes of Venus. Sgd. by artist in lower center. 13.5 x 18.5.See Sold Price
Sold2017Max Klinger (Germany 1857-1920)Max Klinger (German 1857-1920), etching and aquatint "OP VII-1883". Sight 20 1/2" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Max KlingerMax Klinger (German 1857-1920), "Erinnerung," etching with mezzotint, publisher line with artist and title lower left, Phoenix Gallery label affixed verso, overall (with mat): 16.5"h x 13.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Klinger (1857-1920), set oMax Klinger (1857-1920), set of three etchings from the series ''Vom Tode II'', prints from the original plates for the Griffelkunst 2007, typographically inscribed on verso, sheet dimensions 76 x 57See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Klinger, "Die Schlange (The Serpent)"(German, 1857-1920) ca. 1879-1880, original aquatint etching on Japan paper, subsequently issued as no. 3 in the series "Eva und die Zukunft (Eve and the Future)", third state of nine with image as coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Klinger (Ger. 1857-1920), Bär und Elfe (Bear and Elf), Etching with aquatint, framed underMax Klinger (Ger. 1857-1920) Bär und Elfe (Bear and Elf) Etching with aquatint, framed under glass Signed in plate l.l., editioned "I" in plate l.r. 16 3/8" x 9 5/8" sight, 29See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Klinger (1857-1920) GermanA LOVE: HAPPINESS, Opus X, 5, aquatint etching, signed in the plate lower left, image 16 x 11, full margins, frame 31 ½ x 25”. Provenance: Pasquale Iannetti Art Galleries Inc, San FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Klinger (1857-1920) German. A Young Boy with aMax Klinger (1857-1920) German. A Young Boy with a Scribe, Drypoint Etching, Unframed, 11.25" x 9", and two others by the same hand, three (3).See Sold Price
Sold2019MAX KLINGER 1857 Leipzig - 1920 Großjena VOM TODEMAX KLINGER 1857 Leipzig - 1920 Großjena VOM TODE Portfolio with 10 etchings and one title page. Portfolio: 61 x 45,5 cm, different sheet and print sizes. Each signed in the plate 'Max Klinger RaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Klinger. Amor und Psyche. Five plates. 1880.Klinger, Max (German, 1857-1920). "Amor und Psyche." 1880. Five etchings from the series. Includes plates: (1), (5), (9), (11), (12). Sheet: 12 1/4" x 16 5/8". Condition: Very good . Light foxing on aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Klinger(1857 Leipzig - 1920 Großjena/Naumburg) Büste des Philosophen Friedrich Nietzsche Bronze, dunkel patiniert, 1904. Sign. "M. Klinger". Gießerinschrift "AKT. GES. vorm.See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN BRONZE BATHER BY MAX KLINGERMAX KLINGER(German 1857-1920)Bather Bronze with black over brown patinaInitialed MKHeight 24.3 inches (62 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER MAX ETCHING "WALKING IN REEDS" WITH REMARQUEPETER MAX ETCHING " WALKING IN REEDS" WITH REMARQUE; 22 1/4"h x 18 1/2" sight size. Framed 35 1/2"h x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Engraving by Max Klinger, Die Schlange, c1898Engraving by Max Klinger, Die Schlange, c1898 (from Eva und die Zukunft) Image: 4.75" x 9.75"Plate: 6.25" x 11.75"Frame: 18.25" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Max Klinger (1857-1920)Vom Tode II. Opus XIII ["About Death"], three engravings by Max Klinger out of a portfolio with twelve engravings: 1. Krieg. Printed by Giesecke & Devrient, Leipzig [1888]. Signed in the plate. 2. IntSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Etching & Original Sketch!Peter Max hand signed limited edition of the original drawing Looking East. On the verso of the framing is a hand done original, hand signed, sketch Max did for the consignor of the painting back of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max Etching, Untitled, Edition 46/112 (1990)Help us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer's Premium from all lots sold to COMMUNITY FOOD SHARE. Each $1.00 donated = 3 meals! Peter Max (American, bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Klinger mezzotintMax Klinger (German 1857-1920)- ''Weiblicher Kopf in Schabkunst'' (Singer 272 ii/II)- mezzotint, 1891, signed in pencil and annotated '40', gray toning along right edge with a drak gray 1 1/8'' spot oSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMax Klinger (1857 Leipzig - 1920 Naumburg), 'Weiblicher Akt', probably 1904€270
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncPeter Max, 'Untitled', Original Mixed Media Painting On Ice Hockey Skate W/ Unique Base, 1996$6,500
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on Paper$80(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncPETER MAX Taylor Swift Art Print on Canvas 16 x 16$10(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max “I Love the World” Catalogued Original Artwork Acrylic on Canvas Painting with COA$1,300(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)$100(3 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Zinc Etching Plate - "La Cité Notre-Dame" (1937)$1,750(3 bids)