Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Two Chinese, 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Two Chinese, 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 5.8x7.5" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Yavno (1911 - 1985 American)San Francisco cable car turnaround Gelatin silver print under glass Signed on the mat lower right: Yavno Image: 3.75" H x 4.25" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by descent through the faSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - The City, San FranciscoArtist: MAX YAVNO Title: The City, San Francisco Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Self Service, 1978Artist: Max Yavno Title: Self Service, 1978 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Yavno- Muscle Beach, Venice, CA 1949Artist: Max Yavno Title: Muscle Beach, Venice, CA 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x5.9" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board. Max Yavno (1911-1985See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Yavno- Pink's, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Pink's, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981 USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.55" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board. Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Up California Street, 1978Artist: Max Yavno Title: Up California Street, 1978 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 4.8x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAX YAVNO - Cable Car, S.F. 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Cable Car, S.F. 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Size: 10.3x8.75" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photographer who specialized inSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - Golden Gate BridgeArtist: YAVNO, MAX Title: Golden Gate Bridge Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 7.9x10.2" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Garage DoorsArtist: Max Yavno Title: Garage Doors Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photograSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - Santa Monica Beach, 1949Artist: YAVNO, MAX Title: Santa Monica Beach, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - The Three Graces, 1939Artist: MAX YAVNO Title: The Three Graces, 1939 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 7.9x10.25" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAX YAVNO - Powell St., S.F. 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Powell St., S.F. 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Size: 7.95x10.2" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photographer who specialized inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX YAVNO - Watts, California, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Watts, California, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.3x7.05" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Chavez Ravine, 1945Artist: Max Yavno Title:Chavez Ravine, 1945 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 8.35x10.2" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - West 14th StreetArtist: Max Yavno Title: West 14th Street Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Knockout, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Knockout, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x8.1" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - The Ferry BuildingArtist: Max Yavno Title: The Ferry Building Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.2x7.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Muscle Beach, 1949Artist: Max Yavno Title: Muscle Beach, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Hong Kong Dimensions: 8.6x4.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Whedon Rain (American/Tennessee, 1911)Charles Whedon Rain (American/Tennessee, 1911-1985), "Chinese White", 1959, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed "New York" en verso, sight 23 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Dong KingmanDong Kingman (American/Chinese, 1911-2000), "San Francisco Looking North," watercolor, signed lower right, sight: 20"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 36"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Yavno (1911-1985) CaliforniaTWO CHINESE MEN IN DOORWAY, 1947, gelatin silver print, artist mounted to board, signed in pencil lower right on board, image 13 ½ x 10 ¼”, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dong Kingman, San Francisco, watercolorDONG KINGMAN (American/Chinese, 1911-2000), Fishing Scene in San Francisco, watercolor on paper, (approximate dimensions - 14 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Toning to sheet and bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Pollak, (American, 1886-1970), "San Francisco, HydeMax Pollak (American, 1886-1970) "San Francisco, Hyde Street" "San Francisco, Telegraph Hill" two color etchings both pencil-signed lower right, former numbered "71/150" lower left and latter marked "See Sold Price
7 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSacramento Valley Railroad Bond & Early View of San Francisco [146234]$300
Jun 14DuMouchellesLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Oil on Masonite 1953, "Boats And the Sea", H 10.25" W 34"$7,500(1 bid)
7 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsTilton's 100 Mile Trolley Trip pass, 1911 [179528]$100
Jun 20Weatherham Estate Treasures??????: The Reign of Emperor Kangxi and Qing Dynasty Porcelain Dragon Vase (1644 - 1911)$800