Sold2022A RUSSIAN PAINTING OF MAYAKOVSKY BY KRAVCHENKOAleksey Ilych Kravchenko (Russian, 1889 - 1940) pencil drawing on paper, Portrait of Vladimir Mayakovsky (Russian poet, 1893-1930). Signed lower right. Presented in the mat. Numbered in pencil, 22, onSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN BOOK NOTES OF GENERAL JEW BY M GRULEVA vintage Autobiography book in Russian Notes of General Jew by Mikhail Vladimirovich Grulev, Paris, 1930. Mikhail Vladimirovich Grulev, 1857 to 1943, military leader, lieutenant general, military wriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Icon of the Virgin of Vladimir, 1893, Moscow,Russian Icon of the Virgin of Vladimir, 1893, Moscow, with a gilt silver, enamel and faux jewel mounted oklad, with a maker's mark of Pavel Ovchinikov, H.- 14 3/4 in., W.- 12 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Haviland Limoges "Ranson" Pattern Dinner ServiceExtensive Haviland Limoges Partial Dinner Service in the "Ranson" Pattern, ca. 1893-1930, French, the gold and white set including twelve dinner plates, dia. 9-3/4", twelve luncheon plates, dia. 8-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian soviet original propaganda poster 1920Title: Russian soviet original propaganda poster 1920 Description: Rare first edition, vintage original poster printed by State Publishing agency, Moscow 1920, Artist: V. Mayakovsky & M. Chremnykh. CiSee Sold Price
Sold2020PARR, Inuit, Hunter with Animals, 1961PARR (1893-1969) m., KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Hunter with Animals,1961 graphite on paper, 17 x 18 in (43.2 x 45.7 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, Fairbanks, Alaska; AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE QUINTESSENTIAL PAINTED ART DECO BEDROOM SETThe quintessential painted Art Deco bedroom set including a rare Queen size bed circa 1930, signed M.F.G. Exterior Bed Dimensions: 52.25" X 112.5" X 87" Interior Bed Dimensions: 82" X 60.5" Vanity DimSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kalish (1891-1945) Bronze"Man Power", inscribed and dated 'M•KALISH/1930' and stamped 'MERONI RADICE CIRE PERDUE PARIS' (along the base)bronze with dark greenish-brown patina. See Sold Price
Sold2015Joan Miro (1893-1983) Vladimir, 1975, Lithograph inJoan Miro (1893-1983) Vladimir, 1975, Lithograph in colors, Signed upper right and numbered 4/50 lower right. H: 35 W: 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR NIKOLAEVICH ARALOV 1893-CIRCA1970 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVASVLADIMIR NIKOLAEVICH ARALOV 1893-CIRCA1970 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS. Image size 37cm by 27cm or 14.5in by 10.6in. The Russian painter Vladimir Nicolaevich Aralov studied at the Moscow School ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE CHINESE RUG, 11 ft 4 in x 9 ft 1 inANTIQUE CHINESE RUG, 11 ft 4 in x 9 ft 1 in (3.45 m x 2.77 m).Circa 1930's.This auction includes antique rugs, vintage rugs, oriental rugs and tapestry collection from A SINGLE OWNER DEALER IN NYC FORSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Les Coquillages (M.Joan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) 'Les Coquillages (M. 641)' 1969 Lithograph ed. 71 of 75; 30.25 x 44.25 (in) Signed in pencil Miró, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton James Burns (1853-1933) Halibut FishingMilton James Burns (1853-1933) Halibut Fishing, 1893 signed and dated "M. Burns 93" on back oil on canvas, 16 by 20 in. Burns began his painting career while working on board the steamship “Panther.See Sold Price
Sold2018VLADIMIR NIKOLAEVICH ARALOV (RUSSIAN 1893-1972)VLADIMIR NIKOLAEVICH ARALOV (RUSSIAN 1893-1972) Winter Path, oil on canvas on board 65.5 x 81.5 cm (25 3/4 x 32 in.) signed lower left This lot is being sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHEREMNYKH, M. Cross and Tractor, 1930Krest i Traktor [Cross and Tractor], a poster by Mikhail Cheremnykh (1890-1962, People's Artist of the Russian Federation). Published by Art Publishing Joint-stock Society AHR, Moscow, 1930. 55,5 x 86See Sold Price
Sold2023Pr JOHN M GLIATTO Portrait Paintings. VLADIMIR MAYAKORSKY and GEORGE KAUFMAN. Painted on Canvas PanePr JOHN M GLIATTO Portrait Paintings. VLADIMIR MAYAKORSKY and GEORGE KAUFMAN. Painted on Canvas Panel. Each has label on reverse with artist and subject ID. Dimensions: H: 20 inches: W: 16 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017JOAN MIRO (Spanish. 1893-1983)JOAN MIRO (Spanish. 1893-1983) “Lithographe II: Untitled”. (M.1038). Signed l/r. Numbered 44/80. 1975. Lithograph in Colors. Image measuring 12 1/4” by 9 1/4”. Sheet measuring 18” by 14 1/2.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lithograph, Joan Miro, Abstract in BlackJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Pencil-signed l.r. "M" and numbered l.l. 51/75. 29 1/2"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold20221893 Marble Plaque Sculpture Bust of a ManCarved marble portrait plaque bust of a man in profile, signed at base W. M. P. and dated 1893, measures 18" x 14" x 3".See Sold Price
Sold2021Grace M. Green, Spring BlossomsGrace M. Green Spring Blossoms c. 1930oil on canvas 16.125 h × 18.125 w in (41 × 46 cm) Signed to lower right 'Grace M Green'. Signed to verso 'Green'. Literature:</See Sold Price
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Rodchenko, A.M. Photography "Vladimir Mayakovsky is at of Alexander Rodchenko's workshop.€800
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet. Rodchenko-Mayakovsky. Photo montage]. Rodchenko, A.M. Photography "Illustration (layout)€400
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1893 Frank Leslie's Soldier in Our Civil War Book$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRudolph M. Schindler, Rare armchair for Sardi's Restaurant, Hollywood$10,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsStroitel’stvo Moskvy [Construction of Moscow], 28 issues in 25, original pictorial wrappers,£320