Sold2019Laszlo Mednyanszky Hungarian Modernist Oil BoardOil on board, framed. Featuring impressionist landscape scene with figure hanging atop a cross. Signed Mednyanszky on the lower left corner. Attributed to Laszlo Mednyanszky (1852-1919, Hungarian). 20See Sold Price
Sold2019Laszlo Mednyanszky - Landscape with Trees Oil on CanvasLaszlo Mednyanszky (Hungary, 1852-1919) - Landscape with Trees, Oil on Canvas, 1898. Signed and dated. Framed. 49x40cm. Frame: 65x55cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022László Mednyánszky (Hungarian,László Mednyánszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919) A tree lined river in winter signed 'Mednyánszky' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 37.8 x 56.8cm (14 7/8 x 22 3/8in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2015LASZLO MEDNYANSZKY Pencil Drawing Hungarian ArtLASZLO BARO MEDNYANSZKY 1852-1919 Beckó, Slovakia 1852-1919 Vienna (Hungarian) Title: Factory Technique: Original Hand Signed Pencil Drawing on paper Size: 24 x 36 cm / 9.4 x 14.1 in tbc Additional ISee Sold Price
Sold2015LASZLO MEDNYANSZKY Pencil Drawing Hungarian ArtLASZLO BARO MEDNYANSZKY 1852-1919 Beckó, Slovakia 1852-1919 Vienna (Hungarian) Title: Cemetery / Landscape Technique: Original Double Sided Pencil Drawing on paper Size: 17 x 26 cm / 6.6 x 10.2 in AdSee Sold Price
Sold2019LASZLO MEDNYANSZKY (1852-1919, Hungary)Oil on panel. Landscape with a pond. Signed lower right. 13 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. (wood panel), 18 3/4 x 15 in. (frame). Stamps verso. Baron Laszlo Mednyanszky (Slovak: Ladislav Mednanský) (23 April 1852 -See Sold Price
Sold2021Attri. Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852 - 1919)Attributed Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852 - 1919) Still life with roses in a vase. Oil on Board. Multiple labels verso. Sight Size: 18 x 14.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 24 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela K. Spanyi (1852 - 1914 Hungarian)Birds in a marsh sunset, 1899 Oil on panel Signed and dated lower left: Spanyi B.K. 7.5" H x 8.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919) AmericanJ. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919) Pencil on Paper , meaures 15" x 11" , w/frame 23" x 19"The youngest of sixteen children of Robert W. Weir, artist and art instructor at West Point Military Academy, J. AldeSee Sold Price
Sold2021J Alden Weir Flower Still Life of Daisies Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist flower still life oil painting by J. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919). Oil on canvas, circa 1890. Incised lower left. Housed in a giltwood frame. Image size, 14 1/2H x 8 1/2L.See Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Alden Weir (American), "Roses in a Vase"Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919). "Roses in a Vase". Oil on canvas. Sight: 14 1/4" x 9 3/4". Frame: 21" x 16 3/4". Oil on canvas still life of white roses in a vase. Signed "J. Alden Weir" loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yellowlegs Decoy, Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914)Yellowlegs Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914) Bellport, Long Island, NY, c. 1890 12 1/2 in. long An alert shorebird decoy with a slightly turned and canted head, brass round-head-screw eyes, slightly raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. Alden Weir(Connecticut/New Hampshire, New York, 1852-1919) Harvesters, Brittany, unsigned, remnant of original Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art exhibition label, 1879, attached verso, oil on canvas, 15 x 25-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018J. Alden Weir Watercolor Still Life with Roses,white and reds, image area 20" X 24", in gold trimmed frame, signed, well listed artist 1852-1919......The youngest of sixteen children of Robert W. Weir, artist and art instructor at West Point MilitSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULIEN ALDEN WEIR (New York/Connecticut, 1852-1919), Spring landscape., Mixed media on cream woveJULIEN ALDEN WEIRNew York/Connecticut, 1852-1919Spring landscape. Signed lower left “J Alden Weir”.Mixed media on cream wove paper, 14” x 10”. Unframed. Provenance:The Cooley GSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULIAN ALDEN WEIR - Arches in the Forest - Watercolor on paperArtist: Julian Alden Weir (American, 1852-1919). Title: "Arches in the Forest". Medium: Watercolor on paper. Date: Composed c1890s. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/4 x 15 3/8 in. (286 x 391 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Alden Weir; American Gouache In the Garden SignedJ. Alden Weir; American Gouache In the Garden Signed . J. Alden Weir (1852 - 1919).Gouache on board. In the Garden. Signed lower right and dated 1888. Active/lived in New York, Connecticut. J Weir isSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEIR, J. Alden (American, 1852-1919). House in Forest. Not ...WEIR, J. Alden (American, 1852-1919). House in Forest. Not dated. Oil on canvas laid to board. Painting trimmed. Signed on the lower left corner. Image: 9 ½ x 12 ½”. Frame: 15 ½ xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to J.A. Weir (1852-1919)Attributed to Julian Alden Weir (1852-1919), portrait of mother and child, after Anthony van Dyck, oil on canvas, inscription upper right. 24" x 18", overall 30 1/2" x 23". Possibly Weirs wife and chiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Long Island Canada gooseEarly Long Island Canada goose decoy attributed to WILBER CORWIN (American, Bellport, Long Island, New York, 1852-1914). This decoy has certainly seen action. A similar goose was auctioned at Julia anSee Sold Price
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersPhilip de László (Hungarian-British, 1869-1937)£5,500
Oct 03Richard L. Edwards Auctioneering1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 Canadian Large Cents. 12 Coins.$1
1818 AuctioneersEleven GB Silver Shillings, Queen Victoria 1887, 1897 (holed), 1900, George V 1914, 1915 x2, 1916 x4£18
1818 AuctioneersA collection of GB and World Coins including GB Silver, five Threepences dated 1883, 1902, 1906,£30
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(78) 1909-1929 Lincoln Wheat Pennies All Sleeved$70(3 bids)