Sold2021Narkiz Bunin Oil on Canvas Russian Art: 14" x 22"Frame: 20.5" x 28.5" Shipping in USA $ 130. Narkiz Nikolaevich Bunin (1856-1912) was born to a noble family, attended classes at the St. Petersburg Academy of Arts from 1881 to 1887. While still a stuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leopold Franz Kowalski French/German, 1856-1931 BucoliqueLeopold Franz Kowalski French/German, 1856-1931 Bucolique Signed L. KOWALSKI (lr) Oil on canvas 32 1/8 x 39 1/4 inches (81.5 x 99.7 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's East, New York, Apr. 30, 2001, lotSee Sold Price
SoldLeopold Franz Kowalsky (French, 1856-1931) The Badminton Player framed 202.0 x 137.0 x 5.0 cm (7...Leopold Franz Kowalsky (French, 1856-1931) The Badminton Player signed 'L. KOWALSKY' (lower right) oil on canvas 186.0 x 122.0 cm (73 1/4 x 48 1/16 in). framed 202.0 x 137.0 x 5.0 cm (79 1/2 x 53 15/See Sold Price
Sold2022WILHELM VON GLOEDEN (1856-1931) Il FaunoWILHELM VON GLOEDEN (1856-1931) Il Fauno 1898 stampa ai sali d'argento cm 22x16 provenienza: Galerie Au Bonheur du Jour di Nicole Canet, Parigi Il Fauno 1898 silver print 8,66x6,29 in provenance: GaleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wilhelm von Gloeden, "Untitled- Italian Youths"Wilhelm Von Gloeden (German, 1856-1931) "Untitled - Italian Youths, Taormina" Photograph on thick paper Stamped in ink to verso "W. V. Gloeden" and initialed "W G V" in ink Approx. 9" x 6.5" PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Currier, Preparing for MarketCURRIER, Nathaniel (1813 - 1888), after Louis Maurer (1832-1932).Preparing for Market.Lithograph with original hand color.New York: Nathaniel Currier, 1856.22 5/8" x 30 1/2" sheet.Gale Number: 5280-52See Sold Price
Sold2018Wilhelm von Gloeden, photographWilhelm von Gloeden, photograph, Wilhelm von Gloeden (German, 1856-1931), Boy with Turkey, albumen print, studio stamp verso, matted and unframed, 8"h x 5"w (sheet), 14"h x 11"w (mat) Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILHELM VON GLOEDEN (1856-1931) Figure in Wreath and With Branches.WILHELM VON GLOEDEN (1856-1931) Figure in Wreath and With Branches. Toned silver print, the image measuring 216x162 mm; 8½x6 inches, the sheet slightly larger, with various notations in pencil onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wilhelm von Gloeden, (4) photographsWilhelm von Gloeden, (4) photographs, Wilhelm von Gloeden (German, 1856-1931), Untitled, albumen prints, (2) with studio stamps verso, one mounted to card stock, loose and unframed, 9"h x 7"w ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wilhelm von Gloeden, (5) photographsWilhelm von Gloeden, (5) photographs, Wilhelm von Gloeden (German, 1856-1931), "Bagno di Diana", "Panorama-Siracusa", and (3) untitled, albumen prints, each with studio stamp verso, loose and unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO FONTANESIReggio Emilia 1818 - Torino 1882 Paesaggio Olio su tavoletta, cm 20X29,2 L'opera reca sul retro autentica di Marziano Bernardi. Provenienza: Lessona, collezione Ludovico Cartotti Milano, Galleria SaceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Mayer (1852 - 1929), model of duelingNicholas Mayer (1852 - 1929), model of dueling swordsmen, bronze, signed Mayer 1887, height 22 inches, length 48 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yellow Green Quilted New Hampshire Flask Ex-McKearinFirst quarter 19thC. No cracks, no chips. Purchased from George S. McKerin NYC on April 22, 1931, and this flask is pictured as lot #231 in the catalog.See Sold Price
Sold2021Green Free Blown Saratoga Glass Footed Vase-McKearinMiddle 19thC. No chips, no cracks. Ledlie Laughlin purchased this piece from the April 22, 1931 McKearin AAA sale. This was lot #302. Price paid was $60.See Sold Price
2024Lajos Kassak Oil on Canvas Art: 10.5" x 14" HungarianShipping in USA $ 90 Lajos Kassak (March 21, 1887 – July 22, 1967) was a Hungarian poet, novelist, painter, essayist, editor, theoretician of the avant-garde, and occasional translator. He was amongSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chini, PaesaggioGalileo Chini, Paesaggio. 1931 Olio su compensato. cm 24x66. Firmato in basso a destra. Al verso timbro ed etichetta della galleria d'arte Il fiorino di Firenze, con riferimento n. 87, cat. 62.&nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Buffalo Bill Wild West SignDistinguished Visitors to Buffalo Bill's Wild West, London. 1887.Lithography on paper. A depiction of distinguished visitors to Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show in London 1887.; 31" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2017'2/2' table light, 1931Poul Henningsen, H. 39.5 cm. Made by Louis Poulsen, Copenhagen. Cast brass, tubular brass, sheet brass, dark patina, yellow glass. Marked: PH 2.See Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD WATERCOLOR, 1931CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1893?1967), WATERCOLOR, 1931, H 15", W 22", OLD SUGAR CAMP :Signed in monogram and dated 1931; gilt frame. A. & S. Mach label on verso with title and "painting #2". EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOUIS ICART ETCHINGLouis Icart (1888-1950, French) etching titled "Venus in the Waves" #50, with signature, and embossed windmill stamp, dated 1931, unframed. 30" x 22" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Rene HERVE: Parisian Scene - PaintingFramed oil on canvas painting of strollers along the Seine with the Eiffel Tower in the distance, signed "Jules R. Herve" (French, 1887-1981) lower right. [Art: 22 x 18 inches; Frame: 28 3/4 x 25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry LYMAN: "Rosa L" - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of a racehorse, titled "Rosa L.", signed "Harry Lyman" (American, 1856-1933), dated 1898. [Art: 22" H x 27" W; Frame: 24" H x 29" W]. Frame with chips.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank DeHaven (American, 1856-1934)Frank DeHaven (American, 1856-1934) Old Mill Race, 1887 oil on canvas signed F. DeHaven and dated (lower right) 13 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of an American CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maske, "zakpai"Dan, Cote d Ivoire H 22 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola.See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsHarris, Frank - My Life and Loves, Five Volumes in One, 1st edition,1st printing - 1963CA$20
2 days LeftMagnusson Art GroupThirteen(13) Mixed United States Capped & Seated Liberty Dimes$60(4 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSybil Andrews (British/Canadian, 1898-1992) Hyde Park, 1931; printed 1981$3,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Untitled (Fragment 1) (from Fragments), 1965$10,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned 1931 American School Modernist New York City View of the Statue of Liberty Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsKent Kane, Elisha - Arctic Exploration, The second Grinnell Expedition, 1st edition - 1856CA$120(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsChoquette, Robert \ Holgate, Edwin - Poeme Metropolitan museum - 1931CA$700
Dawsons AuctioneersA 22 carat gold wedding band, ring size K, 6.8 grams; another 22 carat gold wedding band K 1/2, 0.9£400(6 bids)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY CANTORIAL CONCERT POSTER. British Era Palestine, c. 1931. Promoting the cantor S.$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKathryn E. Bard Cherry, Missouri (1880-1931), Floral Still Life, oil on canvas$1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill life with flowers, Oil on Board, John F. Swalley (1887-1951)$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Jasper Francis Cropsey, (American, 1823-1900), Sailing Ships by the Coast$6,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966$20,000