Sold2017Impressive Costa Rican Stone Metate - Flying PanelsPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Guanacaste / Nicoya region, ca. 1 to 800 CE. An impressively large, carved volcanic stone effigy metate with decorative flying panels, presenting a grand and nicely curved tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Costa Rican Owl metate, Guanacaste-NicoyaPre-Columbian Costa Rica - Guanacaste-Nicoya zone Period: Ca. 300 AD - 700 AD Size: 24.0" long x 10.25" wide x height 13.5 in Provenance: Ex-See Sold Price
Sold20219th C. Costa Rican Chiriqui Stone Metate Jaguar Form**Originally Listed At $7500** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A jaguar effigy metate depicting the wild feline standing on all fours with a broad, slightly convex bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Nicoya Vessel Harpy Eagle Rattle HeadPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste Nicoya region, ca. 800 to 1350 CE. A vessel in the form of a harpy eagle, the distinctive crest at the top of the head, face and wings of the havSee Sold Price
Sold2024Huge Costa Rican Guanacaste-Nicoya Jade Axe God Pendant Avian FormPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 250 to 800 CE. Finely carved and string cut from seafoam and forest green omphacite jade, an axe god celt presenting an avian visage with another birdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Costa Rican Jade Celt - Bird Man w/ 2-Headed Serpent**Originally Listed At $2000** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 250 to 800 CE. Wow! An incredible jadeite celt, intricately carved and string-cut with three figures: an expressive, peSee Sold Price
Sold2021Costa Rican Stone Shaman w/ Crocodile MaskPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, Atlantic Watershed Zone, ca. 300 to 700 CE. Carved from a single piece of volcanic stone, a mesmerizing deity or male shaman wearing a crocodile mask, staSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published Nicoya Polychrome Urn - Jaguar & Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An impressive polychrome jaguar effigy vessel that seamlessly blends the animorphic body of the mighty jaguar and theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Stone Deity / Shaman with Crocodile MaskPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. Carved from a single piece of volcanic stone, a mesmerizing deity or male shaman wearing a crocodile mask, standing with hands to abdoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Costa Rican Jade Figural PendantA Costa Rican Jade Figural Pendant Guanacaste, Circa 300-700 A.D. Height 4 1/2 inches (11.4 cm). Property from a New York Collection Provenance: Property from a Midwestern Private Collection. Sotheby'See Sold Price
Sold2022Superb Costa Rican Jadeite Shaman & Bird PectoralPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste/Nicoya region, ca. 200 to 600 CE. An incredible jadeite pendant of an abstract form that features a central humanoid figure framed by 4 birds, woSee Sold Price
Sold2018Superb Costa Rican Jaguar Form MetatePre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Pacific Slope, ca. 900 to 1530 CE. One of the finest metates we have ever had the honor of handling, depicting a fierce jaguar with a large table/seat, expertly carved fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Costa Rican basalt jaguar metatePre-Columbian Costa Rican basalt jaguar metate, ca. 1000-1400 CE. A jaguar carved in the form of a metate with incised geometric detailed patterns. Ex. Dick Myers, Sarasota, Fl. acquired prior to 1970See Sold Price
Sold2018Omega, Ref.165.024, Seamaster 300, circa 1967 COmega, Ref.165.024, Seamaster 300, circa 1967 Case: stainless steel, 41 mm, screw down casSee Sold Price
Sold2017CAROL FEUERMAN (American. Born 1945)“Swimmer Girl”. Circa 1978. Signed C. J. Feuerman, 1978, Edition #2/15. Resin . Height 18”. Width 12”. Depth 6". (Cond: good) (7000/9000) Cf. Carole J. Feuerman is a recognized pioneer in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bust of a Roman barbarian. Ancient Rome, circa 300 AD. Marble. Damaged, nose restored.Bust of a Roman barbarian. Ancient Rome, circa 300 AD. Marble. Damaged, nose restored. There is a crack in the tunic and a hole in the back and support. Provenance: Ex collection C. Mercier, 1960 / BaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Important Costa Rican Greenstone Mace HeadPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, 300 to 1000 CE. "Stunning" just does not convey how beautiful this stone mace head is. Carved hardstone with numerous colorful inclusions in a mostly black matrx in the formSee Sold Price
Sold2017Superb Costa Rican Jade Mace Head - AnthropomorphicPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 1 to 800 CE. An incredible deep green jadeite mace head carved in highly abstract, anthropomorphic form. Drilling and string-cutting by ancient artisansSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Costa Rican Jade Anthropomorphic Mace Head Height 4 3/16 inches (10.7 cm).A Costa Rican Jade Anthropomorphic Mace Head Diquis, Circa 600-900 A.D. Height 4 3/16 inches (10.7 cm). Property from a New York Collection Provenance: Emile Deletaille. [with inventory label no. 8445See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare J. C. WAELDE / NORTH BAY Stoneware Jug w/Very Rare Two-Gallon Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Jug with Stenciled Rooster Motif, Stamped "J.C. WAELDE / NORTH BAY", New York State origin, circa 1860, cylindrical jug with semi-rounded spout, decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal CoverJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal Covergouache, watercolor, conté and ink on board, signed and inscribed to verso, circa 1903, matted and framed under glass. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of J.C. Moore & Son-Era Tiffany & Co. SilverA Pair of J.C. Moore & Son-Era Tiffany & Co. Silver Five-Light Candelabra New York, Circa 1860 each marked '925' on underside 129 ozt 6 dwt Height 13 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Mr. JaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARTIER: GOLD BEAD BRACELET, CIRCA 1973CARTIER: GOLD BEAD BRACELET, CIRCA 1973 Bicoloured, composed of 15 spherical gold beads, one forming the clasp, signed Cartier, numbered P5067, maker's mark JC, London import mark, length 22.5cm FootnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Ventrillon for Mougin, VaseGeorges Ventrillon for Mougin Vase France, c. 1925glazed stoneware 9.5 h × 8.5 dia in (24 × 22 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark to underside 'Mougin Nancy Ventrillon 300 J'.See Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWrought Iron Fork Signed "W.J.C. 1802".$50
9 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$175(5 bids)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
10 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersEtruscan Revival Gold, Sapphire and Diamond Animal Head Circle Brooch$400
10 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAntique Moonstone, Demantoid Garnet and Diamond Heart Pendant-Pin and Bailey Banks & Biddle Kunzite$650(3 bids)
10 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLong Hammered Gold Chain Necklace with Two Two-Color Gold, Turquoise and Diamond Pendants$3,000