Sold2017MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Types of Mushrooms, 1940 watercolor and graphite on paper 32 x 44 cm (12 1/2 x 17 1/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed on verso PROVENANCE CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Photogram, circa 1920 silver print 11 x 17 cm (4 1/2 x 7 in.) PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist`s family. LOT NOTES Mikhail TarkhaSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) The Snake Parade, 1935 oil-water medium on paper 42 x 30 cm (16 1/2 x 30 in.) dated and titled on mat lower left PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition, 1932 starch with pigment on paper 30 x 42.5 cm (12 x 16 1/2 in.) signed and dated on verso PROVENANCE Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Butterfly), 1932 gouache on paper 37 x 26 cm (14 1/2 x 10 in.) signed on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Abstract Composition (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1930s gouache on paper 42 x 31 cm (16 1/2 x 12 1/8 in.) LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a RussiSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962)MIKHAIL MIKHAILOVICH TARKHANOV (RUSSIAN 1888-1962) Lace, 1934 gouache on paper 31 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) titled and dated on verso LOT NOTES Mikhail Tarkhanov (1888-1962) was a Russian avant-garde grapSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN, RUSSIAN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Moscow 1822: A Russian Mother of God Icon "Kazanskaya".A Russian Mother of God Icon "Kazanskaya". Tempera on wood panel covered with silver-gilt oklad. Cyrillic maker's mark JaM, assayer Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinski 1822, Moscow town mark, 84 standard.See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Nicholas I Silver Water PitcherRussian Nicholas I Silver Water Pitcher 1845, St. Petersburg, assayer Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinski, maker's mark "Henze", 84 zolotnik (.875) silver, of ovoid form, the lower half gadrooned, the shapSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER NIELLO SPOON, 1880LARGE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER NIELLO ENGRAVED SPOON, 1880 The item is very nice made. HALLMARKS: '84' for silver and 'MK' for workmaster - Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinskiy. ASSAYER: 'I.K' in Cyrillic fSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ST. PETERSBURG 875 SILVER FOOTED BOWLRussian .875 silver footed bowl/ compote, Savaref, Saint Petersburg, c.1829, assay master's initials for Mikhail Mikhailovich Karpinksy, 84 zolotniki standard hallmark, gadrooned rim, over engraved arSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SILVER TEA SPOON w. HEBREW & ARABIC, MARKEDRUSSIAN IMPERIAL SILVER TEA SPOON with INSCRIPTION in HEBREW and ARABIC Very unusual two languages together. Late 19th Century. Goldsmith mark MK - Karpinskiy Mikhail Mikhailovich. CONDITION: The itemSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING, RUSSIANPastel and colour pencils on paper painting "Metaphysical Bust," 1993, by Mikhail Chemiakin. Signed in the Cyrillic and dated lower left. Matted and framed.Mihail Mikhailovich Chemiakin, (Russian, SovSee Sold Price
Sold2022A NONCONFORMIST DRAWING BY DMITRY KRASNOPEVTSEV, 1962Dimitri Mikhailovich Krasnopevtsev (Russian, 1925 - 1995), pencil and ink on paper drawing, 1962. Signed and dated lower right. Matted and framed.Exhibited: Artists of the Russian Underground, London,See Sold Price
Sold2017Mikhail Fedorovich Larionov, "Le Paon" - PochoirMikhail Fedorovich Larionov (French/Russian, 1881–1964) and Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881–1962). Bold graphic from the album "L'art theatral decoratif moderne," Valentin ParnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mikhail Kupriyanov (Russia,1903-1992) oil paintingARTIST: Mikhail Vasilievich Kupriyanov (Russian, 1903 - 1992) NAME: Seascape with Ship YEAR: 1962 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 6 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mikhail Kupriyanov (Russia,1903-1992) oil paintingARTIST: Mikhail Vasilievich Kupriyanov (Russian, 1903 - 1992) NAME: Seascape with Ship YEAR: 1962 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 6 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHEREMNYKH, M. Cross and Tractor, 1930Krest i Traktor [Cross and Tractor], a poster by Mikhail Cheremnykh (1890-1962, People's Artist of the Russian Federation). Published by Art Publishing Joint-stock Society AHR, Moscow, 1930. 55,5 x 86See Sold Price
2018SOLOVIEV, M. BE VIGILANT, 1962Bud’ bditelen [Be vigilant], a poster by Mikhail Soloviev (1905-1991, Meritorious Art Worker of the Russian Federation). Naval Publishing House of the Naval Ministry of the USSR, Moscow, 1962.86,5 &See Sold Price
Sold2018[GRAND DUKE NIKOLAI MIKHAILOVICH], RUSSIAN PORTRAITS,[GRAND DUKE NIKOLAI MIKHAILOVICH], RUSSIAN PORTRAITS, 1905 Grand Duke Nikolay Mikhailovich (Russian 1859-1919), published by, RUSSKIE PORTRETY, [Russian Portraits of the 18th & 19th Century]. (St. PetSee Sold Price
Sold2022SERGE CHARCHOUNE , OIL ON CANVAS BEETHOVEN CONCERTSERGE CHARCHOUNE (FRENCH / RUSSIAN, 1888-1975) OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED BEETHOVEN , QUATRIEME CONCERTO POUR PIAN0 , 1966 , WITH GALERIE GEORGES BONGERS LABEL - 25 1/2" x 19 3/4" , 26 1/2" x 20 1/2" FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese calligraphy by Hu Xiao Shi,Chinese calligraphy by Hu Xiao Shi, presented to Mr. Hsueh Wei-Yuan. Signed, "Guong Wei" and sealed, "Guong Wei" and "Pan Shi Sheng". Hu Xiao Shi (Chinese, 1888-1962). PROVENANCE: From the CollectionSee Sold Price
May 17Heritage Auctions82175: Mikhail Kirillovich Naryshkin: A Russian Gilt Si$10,000(1 bid)
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH "THE STRANGE RIDER", RUSSIAN$100
11 hrs LeftFlints Auctions LtdPortrait Photograph of Grand Duke Alexander Mikhailovich (1866-1933),£120
May 08Tiberius AuctionsIcon with oklad, cell enamel in the style of Pavel Ovchinnikov, Otradnoe 1830 - 1888 Moscow€2,000
May 15University ArchivesYuri Gagarin Signed Cover Commemorating 5th Anniv. of Sputnik Launch$140(1 bid)
May 17Heritage Auctions82156: A Fabergé Diamond-Set Guilloché Enameled Gold-$1,000