Sold2023Mina Fonda Ochtman (American, 1862-1924) Nocturnal Landscape 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.2 cm) framed...Mina Fonda Ochtman (American, 1862-1924) Nocturnal Landscape signed 'Mina Fonda Ochtman' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.2 cm) framed 24 3/4 x 30 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mina Fonda Ochtman(Connecticut/New Hampshire, 1862-1924)Apple Blossoms, Greenwich, signed lower left "Mina Fonda Ochtman", oil on panel, 12 x 16 in.; modern gilt wood and composition frame, 19-1/2 x 23-1/2 Â in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Percy Moran, American (1862 - 1935) WatercolorEdward Percy Moran, American (1862 - 1935) Watercolor "Gathering Wood" Signed Lower Right. Framed Under Glass. Ornate Gesso Frame with Losses. Painting is in Good Condition. Measures 21-1/4 by 14-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Robert Valentien American, 1862-1925 Gray Day,Albert Robert Valentien American, 1862-1925 Gray Day, 1924 Signed A.R. Valentien (lr); dated 1924, inscribed To Mrs. E. B. Scripps / with compliments / of A. R. Valentien and as titled on the reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Benson drypointFrank W. Benson (American 1862-1951)- "Rising Geese" (Paff 238)- drypoint, 1924, signed in pencil, edition of 150. 6 7/8 x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur B. Davies lithographArthur B. Davies (American 1862-1928)- ''Autumn Haze'' (Czestochoski 214)- lithograph, 1924, signed in pencil, edition of 25, handling creases, 5/8'' repaired tear middle of bottom edge in margin. 15See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Convers Mathewson Laurels Matunuck 1924Frank Convers Mathewson (1862 - 1941 American) oil on board 'Laurels painted at Matunuck, RI', signed and dated lower left; F C Mathewson 1924, labeled verso.Measures: 26 1/2" x 31 1/2" sight, 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (AMERICAN 1924- , ABSTRACT W/PUntitled (abstract in black and white.)1954 Ink and gouache on paper, signed upper left side. Dimensions: Framed H 48" x W 36", sight H41" x W 29" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Lawrence Faulkner (American, 1924 - 1981) Oil on Panel Still Life PaintingDESCRIPTION: Henry Lawrence Faulkner Oil on wood panel painting depicting a still life scene with vibrant floral bouquet in vase against against a celestial blue backdrop, signed lower right: "FaulkneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Ortlieb (American 1924 - 2011): Figural Abstractsigned; with a custom-designed clear acrylic pedestal Overall:17 1/2 x 8 x 5 in. (44.5 x 20.3 x 12.7 cm.), Pedestal: 36 1/2 x 12 x 12 in. (92.7 x 30.5 x 30.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Kate Brainard Lamb (American 1862 - 1955) oil on canvas, Lakeside park Casino Ohio, signed lowerKate Brainard Lamb (American 1862 - 1955) oil on canvas, Lakeside park Casino Ohio, signed lower right, 24 x 28 inches overall framed size 34 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. Platte Little (American, 1862 - 1929) Still LifeA. Platte Little (American, 1862 - 1929) Still Life with Watermelon oil on canvas 20 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches. Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2020Marie Koupal Lusk (American, 1862 - 1929) Portrait ofMarie Koupal Lusk (American, 1862 - 1929) Portrait of a Soldier. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1926 36" X 28" Frame: 43" X 34.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Ochtman (American, 1854-1935) Moonlight, 1894Leonard Ochtman (American, 1854-1935) Moonlight, 1894 oil on canvas signed Leonard Ochtman and dated (lower left) 24 x 36 inches. Exhibited: Flint Institute of Art, Flint, Michigan, 1931See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Mayhew (American, 1924- ) Impressionist PastelMedium: Pastel Painting Size: 10 x 13.5 inches Frame Size: 15 x 18.5 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Richard Mayhew (American, 1924-See Sold Price
Sold2019Michael Goldberg (American, 1924- 2007) Winter #1Michael Goldberg (American, 1924- 2007) Winter #1. Lithograph. 1961. Signed and dated. 30" x 22". Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Ochtman (American, 1854–1935) By the Mianus RiverLeonard Ochtman (American, 1854–1935) By the Mianus River Signed 'Leonard Ochtman' bottom left, watercolor on paperSight size: 15 1/4 x 21 1/2 in. (38.7 x 54.6cm)Sheet size: 15 7/8 x 22 in. (40.See Sold Price
Sold2015Elmer Joseph READ (American 1862 - ?)Two watercolour and gouache works of Nassau, dated 1915. Rocks and surf:11 3/8" x 13 7/8" / 28.9cm x 35.2cm.Cottages and shoreline: 11" x 14 1/8" / 27.9cm x 35.9cm. Both works signed and dated 1915 loSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jane Wilson (American 1924 - 2015) - Mixed MediaMixed media on paper. "Tompkins Square Park, 1964". Signed on verso, with artist's bio. Not taken out of frame. 13" X 20" (20" X 27")See Sold Price
Sold2022John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Abstract Composition - 1953. Horizontal oil on Paper, 8John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Abstract Composition - 1953. Horizontal oil on Paper, 8 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Charles Tarbell (American,1862 - 1938) WatercolorEdmund Charles Tarbell (American,1862 - 1938) Watercolor Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 14" x 17" Size: 9.5" x 7 " signed: signature Condition: good overall condition for its age., no visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Heinrich Gohl (American, 1862 - 1926)Edward Heinrich Gohl (American, 1862 - 1926) Auvers-sur-Oise, France Signed, Titled and dated '98 lower right. Watercolor on Paper Sight Size: 14.75 x 20.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 22.5 x 29.75 in. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Faulkner - HOUSE IN KEY WESTOil on board Signed.Henry Lawrence Faulkner(American, 1924-1981)A Kentucky original, Faulkner was a painter, a poet, and a true Southern character. Raised in Eastern Kentucky and orphaned as a toddlerSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Skilling (American, 1862-1964)William Skilling (American, 1862-1964) Leopard oil on canvas signed Skilling (lower right) 48 x 60 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
BonhamsTHOREAU, HENRY DAVID. 1817-1862. Walden; Or, Life in the Woods. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854.$4,000
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsALTMAN, Harold (American, 1924 – 2003). Conversation. 1989....$50
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCIEN, Etta Benjamin (American, 1924-2009) Untitled (Floral ...$150(1 bid)