Sold2016H. Vernet Min. Painting of Napoleon Bonaparte.19th Century Small Watercolor Painting of Napoleon Bonaparte. Signed lower right "H. Vernet". (Émile Jean-Horace Vernet was a French painter of battles, portraits including miniatures and OrientalistSee Sold Price
Sold2021PERSIAN MINIATURE PORTRAIT WATERCOLOR, FRAMEDPersian, 19th century. "Portrait of a Lady", watercolor. Apparently unsigned, framed in leather case. Approx. 6" 4.25" (case), 4" x 3" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Early Miniature Portrait Watercolor & Gouache,of a Seated Lady, image area 5 1/2" X 7", circa 1860.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF 18TH C. AMERICAN MINIATURE PORTRAIT WATERCOLORSNancy L. Miller and husband, reverse painted mats; portrait ovals 3.25 by 2.5 in.; original gilt frames 5 by 4 in. Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2023EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAITEUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT, watercolor, silk and metallic-thread embroidery on silk, depicting a young military officer in a red coat. Housed under glass in a period giltwood frSee Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK THE GREAT MINIATURE PORTRAITAntique Frederick The Great Miniature Portrait. Watercolor/Gouache. In Frame Measures 5 1/4"x 6". Weight 9 oz. PROVENANCE: The Audubon Gallery, King Street, Charleston SCSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH / EARLY 20TH CENTURY)AMERICAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH / EARLY 20TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT, watercolor, depicting a middle-aged woman with low-cut gown and lavender shawl, signed and dated "T. D. Tallmadge '09". Housed in lSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF "BROCK FAMILY ARTIST" (MADISON CO., VIRGINIA) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAITSPAIR OF "BROCK FAMILY ARTIST" (MADISON CO., VIRGINIA) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAITS, watercolor and ink on paper, each a profile depiction within a vibrant blue circular reserve, he wearing dark blue sSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Matching Watercolor Miniature Family Portraits C 1820First lot of a large collection of early 19th century miniature portraits - Watercolor on paper miniature portraits, American, circa 1820-40s, gentleman, wife and probably daughter, each painted by saSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mother and Child Miniature PortraitsMother and daughter miniature portraits. Watercolor and gold foil on paper. Each signed S.B. Gregory Pinxt. Each watercolor H 4-1/2"W 3-1/4". Together H 4-1/2" W 6-1/2" OA H 8" W 10". Please refer toSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ARTPAIR OF AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART MINIATURE PORTRAITS, watercolor on paper (each), likely brother and sister, she a curly-haired sitter in profile, wearing high-waisted Empire-style gownSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Painting “36 Miniature Portraits”.Unknown artist “36 Miniature Portraits”. watercolor on silk. Size 14-3/4" x 39-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF BRITISH OR CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAITSPAIR OF BRITISH OR CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAITS,watercolor,waist-length depiction of sitters, young lady holding an illegible document, no signature located. Housed in a perioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Duncan McCandless Miniature Beach Scene Watercolor PaintingsPair of Duncan McCandless (American b. 1941) Miniature Beach Scene Watercolor Paintings. Matching pair of watercolor and gouache paintings depicting beach scenes with umbrellas, matted and framed in wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two 19th C. miniature portraits, one watercolor ofTwo 19th C. miniature portraits, one watercolor of young man in waistcoat with ruffle shirt, and one silhouette of woman wearing a cap, both framed, neither examined out of frame, largest (young man pSee Sold Price
Sold20153 miniature portraits3 Miniature portraits including watercolor on ivory. 1st item: Portrait of a gentleman with dark hair, black coat with a ruffled white collar, gold painted cardboard mat and silver metal bezel, silk cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Littlejohn Signed 19th C. English Portraits, PairEarly 19th century English miniature pendant portraits, watercolor on paper, both signed and dated: "Littlejohn 1806." Image: 5" H x 4" W; frame: 7" H x 6" W. Both with significant tears, some repaireSee Sold Price
2024Miniature Portraits, FramedMiniature portraits, framed, watercolor 5 1/2" x 5", oil 3" diameter. Provenance: Estate of Kathleen Cavanaugh, Collinsville, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE AND FINE CHINESE EXPORT MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF CAPTAIN JOHN DUKE OF SALEM Circa 1809RARE AND FINE CHINESE EXPORT MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF CAPTAIN JOHN DUKE OF SALEMCirca 1809Attributed to Spoilum (Canton, active 1765-1805). Bust portrait of John Duke, dressed in white stock aSee Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMANFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Portrait of a Gentleman in Cravat and Overcoat, loose in pendant-type frame, portrait: approx 2 3/8"h, 1 7/8"w, overall: 2.75"h, 2 1/8"w **Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold202319th c. 10K Miniature Watercolor Portrait19th century victorian hand painted portrait of lady, mounted in 10 karat yellow gold pendant frame. Very detailed and in excellent condition! Mourning pendant. Unmarked. Tested for purity. Total weigSee Sold Price
SoldWatercolor Portrait Miniature in Union Case, America, mid-19th century.Watercolor Portrait Miniature in Union Case, America, mid-19th century. Watercolor painting on paper of a young woman with ringlets against a landscape background, mounted in oval aperture of a glazedSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PORTRAITc. 1810, seated young woman in a blue dress, original frame, 3.25"diam. Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.See Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryWATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN 14KT GOLD PENDANT CASE$350(3 bids)
3 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A LADY, watercolour, 19th century in a period style frame, together with€120
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Portrait Miniature of a Beauty in Pink signed Girardin with Brass Frame, 6 1/2"h, NO EXPORT.CA$100